Print

1A, 3A and 5A all-state teams ... Wade, Dudek, Matsook honored

Written by Mike White on .

Who made all-state for high school football this season? Who were the players and coaches of the year?

Well, we've got half the story.

The Pennsylvania Football Writers All-State Football Teams for three classifications (1A, 3A and 5A) were released this morning and the WPIAL had two players of the year and one coach of the year. The other all-state teams for the other three classes will be released Tuesday.

The two players of the year from the WPIAL were Clairton's Lamont Wade (Class 1A) and Armstrong's Zane Dudek (5A). Overall, 16 players from the WPIAL made the all-state teams in 1A, 3A and 5A. Four West Allegheny players made the 5A team. The teams are listed below.

Meanwhile, Beaver Falls' Ryan Matsook (pictured) guided the Tigers to their first PIAA title and first WPIAL championship since 1984. Beaver Falls lost its first game of the year to Aliquippa, but never lost the rest of the season. Beaver Falls defeated Aliquippa in the WPIAL title game and Middletown in the PIAA championship.

Here are the all-state teams.

CLASS 5A

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Kameron Patterson, Grove City -- 6-3, 190 senior

Kody Kegarise, Manheim Central -- 6-0, 185 senior

Grant Breneman, Cedar Cliff -- 6-1, 190 senior

Yahmir Wilkerson, Harrisburg -- 6-1, 200 junior

Nick Ross, West Allegheny -- 6-1, 190 senior

Running Back

Zane Dudek, Armstrong -- 5-10, 190 senior (pictured)

Journey Brown, Meadville -- 5-11, 195 senior

Shawn Thompson, Archbishop Wood -- 6-0, 195 senior

Matt Garcia, Phoenixville -- 5-6, 165 senior

Wide Receiver

Dez Boykin, Whitehall -- 5-11, 175 junior

Jake Novak, Manheim Central -- 5-11, 170 junior

Mark Webb, Archbishop Wood -- 6-3, 205 senior

Tight End

A.J. Turner, Grove City -- 6-2, 200 senior

Gabe Schappell, Exeter Twp. -- 6-2, 220 senior

Offensive Linemen

Kieran Firment, West Allegheny -- 6-4, 280 senior

Chris Bleich, Wyoming Valley West -- 6-6, 300 junior

Curtis Harper, McKeesport -- 6-3, 293 senior

Adam Kline, Manheim Central -- 6-1, 230 senior

Shaun Hastings, Cedar Cliff -- 6-2, 265 senior

Athlete
Raheem Blackshear, Archbishop Wood -- 5-11, 180 senior

Isaiah Manning, Meadville -- 6-0, 190 junior

Specialist
D.J. Opsatnik, West Allegheny -- 5-8, 150 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen

Matt Holmes, West Allegheny -- 6-1, 225 senior

Micah Parsons, Harrisburg -- 6-3, 230 junior

Anthony Diodato, Archbishop Wood -- 6-5, 255 senior

Damion Barber, Harrisburg -- 6-3, 240 senior

Gunnar Royer, Manheim Central -- 6-1, 210

Linebacker

Nick Brown, Manheim Central -- 5-10, 195 senior

Matt Palmer, Archbishop Wood -- 6-1, 205 junior

Forrest Rhyne, Waynesboro -- 6-2, 225 senior

Francis Duggan, Cedar Cliff -- 6-3, 220 junior

Defensive Back

Keyshaan Husband, Central Tech -- 6-0, 185 senior

Cade Robinson, Elizabethtown -- 6-1, 175 junior

Ethan Laird, General McLane -- 6-2, 200 senior

Jackson Buskirk, Whitehall -- 6-1, 180 senior

Athlete

Joel Davis, Harrisburg -- 5-9, 180 senior

Teddy Wright, Academy Park -- 6-0, 200 senior

Player of the Year -- Zane Dudek, Armstrong

Coach of the Year -- Calvin Everett, Harrisburg

 

CLASS 3A

OFFENSE

Quarterback
Brycen Mussina, Montoursville -- 6-4, 185 senior
Alex Smith, Keystone Oaks -- 6-4, 195 senior (pictured)
Darius Wise, Beaver Area -- 5-11, 170 senior

Running Back
Alex Hoenstine, Central Martinsburg -- 6-2, 181 senior
Chuck Carr, Hickory -- 5-10, 195 senior
Jaelen Thompson, Middletown -- 5-10, 190 senior
Tyler Balega, Derry -- 5-11, 178 senior
Ian Border, Huntingdon -- 6-0, 210 junior

Wide Receiver
Tommy Shea, Montoursville -- 5-10, 175 senior
Ziyon Strickland, Sharon -- 5-11, 175 junior
Duane Brown, Apollo-Ridge -- 6-0, 182 senior

Tight End
Mitchell Rothrock, Montoursville -- 6-1, 190 senior

Offensive Linemen
Crae McCracken, Loyalsock Twp. -- 6-4, 275 senior
Trevor Miller, Central Martinsburg -- 6-1, 245 senior
Ethan Newton, Middletown -- 6-2, 250 senior
Tyler Bishop, Hickory -- 6-2, 280 senior
Kyle Polishan, Scranton Prep -- 6-3, 245 senior

Athlete
Marcus Williams, Loyalsock Twp. -- 5-9, 185 senior
Will Gruber, Hickory -- 5-10, 165 junior

Specialist
Ethan Lazorka, Montoursville -- 5-9, 150 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen
Donovan Jeter, Beaver Falls -- 6-5, 250 senior
Austin Heisler, Pen Argyl -- 6-0, 205 senior
Peyton Snopek, Lancaster Catholic -- 6-2, 230 junior
Max Borgia, Scranton Prep -- 5-9, 225 senior
Justin Casey, Nanticoke Area -- 6-6, 207 senior
Josh Parson, Juniata -- 6-3, 260 senior

Linebacker
Hunter Webb, Loyalsock Twp. -- 6-2, 200 junior
Major Jordan, North Schuylkill -- 6-1, 215 senior
Hunter Landis, Middletown -- 6-1, 210 senior
Trey Delbaugh, Lewisburg -- 5-11, 185 senior
Jared Smith, Central Martinsburg -- 6-0, 198 junior
Jesse Luketa, Mercyhurst Prep -- 6-3, 218 junior

Defensive Back
De'Shaun Wilson, Wyomissing -- 5-10, 160 junior
Jeff Wehler, St. Mary's -- 6-1, 195 senior
Bryan Downey, Lancaster Catholic -- 6-0, 185 senior

Athlete
Tyreer Mills, Middletown -- 5-9, 165 junior
Jalen Simpson, Notre Dame-Green Pond -- 5-11, 170 senior

Player of the Year -- Alex Hoenstine, Central Martinsburg
Coach of the Year -- Ryan Matsook, Beaver Falls

CLASS 1A

OFFENSE

Quarterback
Josh Trybus, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 5-10, 172 senior
Noah Hamlin, Clairton -- 5-11, 160 senior
Brenden Makray, Clarion-Limestone -- 6-4, 162 junior

Running back

Braxton Chapman, Farrell -- 6-1, 210 senior

Lamont Wade, Clairton -- 5-9, 190 senior (pictured)

Dylan Rabuck, Williams Valley -- 6-0, 189 junior
Braedon St. Clair, Portage -- 6-0, 190 senior
Nick Stewart, Curwensville -- 6-1, 205 junior
Tylor Belles, Sayre -- 6-0, 210 senior

 

Wide Receiver
Garrett Geresti, Avella -- 6-2, 175 senior
Sam Leadbetter, Clarion-Limestone -- 6-3, 162 senior
Markus Jenkins, Our Lady of Sacred Heart -- 6-1, 181 senior

Offensive Linemen
Nick Leamer, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-2, 300 junior
Eric Washington, Steelton-Highspire -- 6-5, 311 senior
Steven McClure, Curwensville -- 6-3, 220 junior
Wandell Murray, Farrell -- 6-3, 315 senior
Ian Minnich, Williams Valley -- 5-10, 276 senior

Athlete
Jake Murawski, Moshannon Valley -- 6-1, 175 senior
Mike Macefe, Clarion-Limestone -- 5-8, 182 senior

Specialist
Kolton McGhee, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-0, 170 sophomore

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen
Luke Frederick, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-5, 225 senior
Justin Kasmierski, Ridgway -- 6-3, 235 senior
Devon Rabuck, Williams Valley -- 6-0, 198 junior
Hunter Poust, Muncy -- 6-1, 225 junior
Logan McGeary, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-2, 290 senior
Kyle Plesh, Marian Catholic -- 6-0, 249 senior

Linebacker
Andrew Irwin, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-1, 216 senior
Dylan Wolfgang, Williams Valley -- 6-1, 165 junior
Kyi Wright, Farrell -- 6-3, 225 sophomore
Kaden Martell, Canton -- 6-0, 215 junior
Pap Keeler, Farrell -- 6-2, 230 senior

Defensive Back
Kenny Robinson, Imani Christian -- 6-2, 200 senior
Neil MacDonald, Ridgway -- 6-0, 172 junior
Brock Barrett, Redbank Valley -- 6-0, 175 junior
Josh Porterfield, West Middlesex -- 5-10, 155 senior

Athlete
Eli Jacobs, Curwensville -- 6-0, 195 senior
Danny Scheib, Tri-Valley -- 5-10, 240 junior

Player of the Year - Lamont Wade, Clairton
Coach of the Year - Justin Wheeler, Bishop Guilfoyle

 

 

 

CLASS 5A


OFFENSE


Quarterback

Kameron Patterson, Grove City -- 6-3, 190 senior

Kody Kegarise, Manheim Central -- 6-0, 185 senior

Grant Breneman, Cedar Cliff -- 6-1, 190 senior

Yahmir Wilkerson, Harrisburg -- 6-1, 200 junior

Nick Ross, West Allegheny -- 6-1, 190 senior


Running Back

Zane Dudek, Armstrong -- 5-10, 190 senior

Journey Brown, Meadville -- 5-11, 195 senior

Shawn Thompson, Archbishop Wood -- 6-0, 195 senior

Matt Garcia, Phoenixville -- 5-6, 165 senior


Wide Receiver

Dez Boykin, Whitehall -- 5-11, 175 junior

Jake Novak, Manheim Central -- 5-11, 170 junior

Mark Webb, Archbishop Wood -- 6-3, 205 senior


Tight End

A.J. Turner, Grove City -- 6-2, 200 senior

Gabe Schappell, Exeter Twp. -- 6-2, 220 senior


Offensive Linemen

Kieran Firment, West Allegheny -- 6-4, 280 senior

Chris Bleich, Wyoming Valley West -- 6-6, 300 junior

Curtis Harper, McKeesport -- 6-3, 293 senior

Adam Kline, Manheim Central -- 6-1, 230 senior

Shaun Hastings, Cedar Cliff -- 6-2, 265 senior


Athlete

Raheem Blackshear, Archbishop Wood -- 5-11, 180 senior

Isaiah Manning, Meadville -- 6-0, 190 junior


Specialist

D.J. Opsatnik, West Allegheny -- 5-8, 150 senior


DEFENSE


Defensive Linemen

Matt Holmes, West Allegheny -- 6-1, 225 senior

Micah Parsons, Harrisburg -- 6-3, 230 junior

Anthony Diodato, Archbishop Wood -- 6-5, 255 senior

Damion Barber, Harrisburg -- 6-3, 240 senior

Gunnar Royer, Manheim Central -- 6-1, 210


Linebacker

Nick Brown, Manheim Central -- 5-10, 195 senior

Matt Palmer, Archbishop Wood -- 6-1, 205 junior

Forrest Rhyne, Waynesboro -- 6-2, 225 senior

Francis Duggan, Cedar Cliff -- 6-3, 220 junior


Defensive Back

Keyshaan Husband, Central Tech -- 6-0, 185 senior

Cade Robinson, Elizabethtown -- 6-1, 175 junior

Ethan Laird, General McLane -- 6-2, 200 senior

Jackson Buskirk, Whitehall -- 6-1, 180 senior


Athlete

Joel Davis, Harrisburg -- 5-9, 180 senior

Teddy Wright, Academy Park -- 6-0, 200 senior


Player of the Year -- Zane Dudek, Armstrong

Coach of the Year -- Calvin Everett, Harrisburg


Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Print

Class 1A and 3A all-state teams released ... Wade, Matsook receive honors

Written by Mike White on .

The Class 1A and 3A Pennsylvania Football Writers All-State Football Teams were released this morning along with players of the year and coaches of the year. The WPIAL had one player of the year and one coach of the year.

Clairton's Lamont Wade was named the 1A Player of the Year while Beaver Falls' Ryan Matsook was selected the 3A Coach of the Year. 

Wade, a running back-defensive back, finished his career as the third all-time leading rusher in WPIAL history with just over 7,000 yards. He announced Saturday night he will attend Penn State. He was recruited as a defensive back.

Meanwhile, Beaver Falls' Matsook guided the Tigers to their first PIAA title and first WPIAL championship since 1984. Beaver Falls lost its first game of the year to Aliquippa, but never lost the rest of the season. Beaver Falls defeated Aliquippa in the WPIAL title game and Middletown in the PIAA championship.

The 1A, 3A and 5A all-state teams are scheduled to be released this morning. So far, the 1A and 3A teams have been released. The 5A team will be released later this morning, The all-state teams for the other three classifications will be released tomorrow.

Overall, the WPIAL had five players on the 1A all-state team and five on the 3A team. Here are the teams:

CLASS 3A

OFFENSE

Quarterback
Brycen Mussina, Montoursville -- 6-4, 185 senior
Alex Smith, Keystone Oaks -- 6-4, 195 senior
Darius Wise, Beaver Area -- 5-11, 170 senior

Running Back
Alex Hoenstine, Central Martinsburg -- 6-2, 181 senior
Chuck Carr, Hickory -- 5-10, 195 senior
Jaelen Thompson, Middletown -- 5-10, 190 senior
Tyler Balega, Derry -- 5-11, 178 senior
Ian Border, Huntingdon -- 6-0, 210 junior

Wide Receiver
Tommy Shea, Montoursville -- 5-10, 175 senior
Ziyon Strickland, Sharon -- 5-11, 175 junior
Duane Brown, Apollo-Ridge -- 6-0, 182 senior

Tight End
Mitchell Rothrock, Montoursville -- 6-1, 190 senior

Offensive Linemen
Crae McCracken, Loyalsock Twp. -- 6-4, 275 senior
Trevor Miller, Central Martinsburg -- 6-1, 245 senior
Ethan Newton, Middletown -- 6-2, 250 senior
Tyler Bishop, Hickory -- 6-2, 280 senior
Kyle Polishan, Scranton Prep -- 6-3, 245 senior

Athlete
Marcus Williams, Loyalsock Twp. -- 5-9, 185 senior
Will Gruber, Hickory -- 5-10, 165 junior

Specialist
Ethan Lazorka, Montoursville -- 5-9, 150 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen
Donovan Jeter, Beaver Falls -- 6-5, 250 senior
Austin Heisler, Pen Argyl -- 6-0, 205 senior
Peyton Snopek, Lancaster Catholic -- 6-2, 230 junior
Max Borgia, Scranton Prep -- 5-9, 225 senior
Justin Casey, Nanticoke Area -- 6-6, 207 senior
Josh Parson, Juniata -- 6-3, 260 senior

Linebacker
Hunter Webb, Loyalsock Twp. -- 6-2, 200 junior
Major Jordan, North Schuylkill -- 6-1, 215 senior
Hunter Landis, Middletown -- 6-1, 210 senior
Trey Delbaugh, Lewisburg -- 5-11, 185 senior
Jared Smith, Central Martinsburg -- 6-0, 198 junior
Jesse Luketa, Mercyhurst Prep -- 6-3, 218 junior

Defensive Back
De'Shaun Wilson, Wyomissing -- 5-10, 160 junior
Jeff Wehler, St. Mary's -- 6-1, 195 senior
Bryan Downey, Lancaster Catholic -- 6-0, 185 senior

Athlete
Tyreer Mills, Middletown -- 5-9, 165 junior
Jalen Simpson, Notre Dame-Green Pond -- 5-11, 170 senior

Player of the Year -- Alex Hoenstine, Central Martinsburg
Coach of the Year -- Ryan Matsook, Beaver Falls

CLASS 1A

OFFENSE

Quarterback
Josh Trybus, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 5-10, 172 senior
Noah Hamlin, Clairton -- 5-11, 160 senior
Brenden Makray, Clarion-Limestone -- 6-4, 162 junior

Running Back
Braxton Chapman, Farrell -- 6-1, 210 senior
Lamont Wade, Clairton -- 5-9, 190 senior (pictured)
Dylan Rabuck, Williams Valley -- 6-0, 189 junior
Braedon St. Clair, Portage -- 6-0, 190 senior
Nick Stewart, Curwensville -- 6-1, 205 junior
Tylor Belles, Sayre -- 6-0, 210 senior

Wide Receiver
Garrett Geresti, Avella -- 6-2, 175 senior
Sam Leadbetter, Clarion-Limestone -- 6-3, 162 senior
Markus Jenkins, Our Lady of Sacred Heart -- 6-1, 181 senior

Offensive Linemen
Nick Leamer, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-2, 300 junior
Eric Washington, Steelton-Highspire -- 6-5, 311 senior
Steven McClure, Curwensville -- 6-3, 220 junior
Wandell Murray, Farrell -- 6-3, 315 senior
Ian Minnich, Williams Valley -- 5-10, 276 senior

Athlete
Jake Murawski, Moshannon Valley -- 6-1, 175 senior
Mike Macefe, Clarion-Limestone -- 5-8, 182 senior

Specialist
Kolton McGhee, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-0, 170 sophomore

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen
Luke Frederick, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-5, 225 senior
Justin Kasmierski, Ridgway -- 6-3, 235 senior
Devon Rabuck, Williams Valley -- 6-0, 198 junior
Hunter Poust, Muncy -- 6-1, 225 junior
Logan McGeary, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-2, 290 senior
Kyle Plesh, Marian Catholic -- 6-0, 249 senior

Linebacker
Andrew Irwin, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-1, 216 senior
Dylan Wolfgang, Williams Valley -- 6-1, 165 junior
Kyi Wright, Farrell -- 6-3, 225 sophomore
Kaden Martell, Canton -- 6-0, 215 junior
Pap Keeler, Farrell -- 6-2, 230 senior

Defensive Back
Kenny Robinson, Imani Christian -- 6-2, 200 senior
Neil MacDonald, Ridgway -- 6-0, 172 junior
Brock Barrett, Redbank Valley -- 6-0, 175 junior
Josh Porterfield, West Middlesex -- 5-10, 155 senior

Athlete
Eli Jacobs, Curwensville -- 6-0, 195 senior
Danny Scheib, Tri-Valley -- 5-10, 240 junior

Player of the Year - Lamont Wade, Clairton
Coach of the Year - Justin Wheeler, Bishop Guilfoyle

 

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Print

Class 1A all-state football team ..... Wade gets another player of year

Written by Mike White on .

Lamont Wade has added another player of the year honor to his collection.

In the past week, Wade was named the co-Post-Gazette Player of the Year and also was the Gatorate Pennsylvania Player of the Year.

The Pennsylvania Football Writers All-State Team for Class 1A was relesaed this morning and Wade was selected the Player of hte Year for the classification, and also an all-state running back. Wade announced Saturday night he will attend Penn State.

Wade was one of two Clairton players named to the all-state team. Quarterback Noah Hamlin also was selected. Three other WPIAL players made the team - Our Lady of the Sacred Heart receiver Markus Jenkins, Avella receiver Garrett Geresti and Imani Christian defensive back Kenny Robinson.

All-state teams for Class 3A and 5A will be released later this morning.

CLASS 1A

OFFENSE

Quarterback
Josh Trybus, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 5-10, 172 senior
Noah Hamlin, Clairton -- 5-11, 160 senior
Brenden Makray, Clarion-Limestone -- 6-4, 162 junior

Running Back
Braxton Chapman, Farrell -- 6-1, 210 senior
Lamont Wade, Clairton -- 5-9, 190 senior
Dylan Rabuck, Williams Valley -- 6-0, 189 junior
Braedon St. Clair, Portage -- 6-0, 190 senior
Nick Stewart, Curwensville -- 6-1, 205 junior
Tylor Belles, Sayre -- 6-0, 210 senior

Wide Receiver
Garrett Geresti, Avella -- 6-2, 175 senior
Sam Leadbetter, Clarion-Limestone -- 6-3, 162 senior
Markus Jenkins, Our Lady of Sacred Heart -- 6-1, 181 senior

Offensive Linemen
Nick Leamer, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-2, 300 junior
Eric Washington, Steelton-Highspire -- 6-5, 311 senior
Steven McClure, Curwensville -- 6-3, 220 junior
Wandell Murray, Farrell -- 6-3, 315 senior
Ian Minnich, Williams Valley -- 5-10, 276 senior

Athlete
Jake Murawski, Moshannon Valley -- 6-1, 175 senior
Mike Macefe, Clarion-Limestone -- 5-8, 182 senior

Specialist
Kolton McGhee, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-0, 170 sophomore

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen
Luke Frederick, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-5, 225 senior
Justin Kasmierski, Ridgway -- 6-3, 235 senior
Devon Rabuck, Williams Valley -- 6-0, 198 junior
Hunter Poust, Muncy -- 6-1, 225 junior
Logan McGeary, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-2, 290 senior
Kyle Plesh, Marian Catholic -- 6-0, 249 senior

Linebacker
Andrew Irwin, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-1, 216 senior
Dylan Wolfgang, Williams Valley -- 6-1, 165 junior
Kyi Wright, Farrell -- 6-3, 225 sophomore
Kaden Martell, Canton -- 6-0, 215 junior
Pap Keeler, Farrell -- 6-2, 230 senior

Defensive Back
Kenny Robinson, Imani Christian -- 6-2, 200 senior
Neil MacDonald, Ridgway -- 6-0, 172 junior
Brock Barrett, Redbank Valley -- 6-0, 175 junior
Josh Porterfield, West Middlesex -- 5-10, 155 senior

Athlete
Eli Jacobs, Curwensville -- 6-0, 195 senior
Danny Scheib, Tri-Valley -- 5-10, 240 junior

Player of the Year - Lamont Wade, Clairton
Coach of the Year - Justin Wheeler, Bishop Guilfoyle

 

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Print

Girls basketball state rankings: North Catholic is No. 1

Written by Mike White on .

One week of the high school basketball season is complete and here are the latest state rankings for girls basketball.

The rankings are compiled by Jeff Reinhart of Lancaster Newspapers ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

One WPIAL girls team is ranked No. 1 - Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic in Class 4A.

CLASS 6A

1. Cardinal O’Hara (District 12) 1-0 — last week: 1
2. Cumberland Valley (District 3) 3-0 — last week: 2
3. North Allegheny (WPIAL) 6-0 — last week: 3
4. Central Bucks West (District 1) 3-0 — last week: 10
5. Penn Hills (WPIAL) 3-1 — last week: 8
6. Mt. Lebanon (WPIAL) 3-1 — last week: 6
7. Pine-Richland (WPIAL) 4-0 — last week: 7
8. North Penn (District 1) 3-1 — last week: 4
9. Central Dauphin (District 3) 3-1 — last week: 9
10. Nazareth (11) 5-0 — last week: NR

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Abington (1; 3-0), Altoona (6; 3-3) Bethel Park (WPIAL; 2-1), Boyertown (1; 2-2), Canon-McMillan (WPIAL; 3-1), Cedar Crest (3; 4-0), Central Bucks South (1; 4-0), Central Dauphin East (3; 4-0), Central York (3; 3-1), Conestoga (1; 4-0), Downingtown East (1; 3-1), Easton (11; 2-0), Garnet Valley (1; 3-0), Governor Mifflin (3; 4-1), Hazleton (2; 2-1), Manheim Township (3; 3-1), McDowell (10; 2-1), Methacton (1; 4-0), Neshaminy (1; 2-1), Northampton (11; 4-0), Norwin (WPIAL; 3-1), Parkland (11; 2-1), Peters Township (WPIAL; 2-2), Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1; 3-0), Seneca Valley (WPIAL; 2-1), Souderton (1; 4-0), Spring-Ford (1; 2-2), Upper Dublin (1; 2-1).

CLASS 5A
1. Archbishop Wood (District 12) 1-2 — last week: 1
2. Southern Lehigh (District 11) 3-0 — last week: 2
3. Hampton (WPIAL) 3-0 — last week: 5
4. Trinity (WPIAL) 4-0 — last week: 6
5. South Fayette (WPIAL) 3-0 — last week: 7
6. Mars (WPIAL) 3-1 — last week: 4
7. Chartiers Valley (WPIAL) 3-2 — last week: 3
8. Greencastle-Antrim (District 3) 3-0 — last week: 10
9. Archbishop Carroll (District 12) 2-0 — last week: NR
10. Harrisburg (District 3) 4-1 — last week: NR

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Girard (10; 3-1), Lower Dauphin (3; 3-1), New Oxford (3; 4-0), Pittston Area (2; 3-1), Wallenpaupack (2; 3-1), Warren (10, 4-0).

CLASS 4A
1. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (WPIAL) 4-1 — last week: 1
2. Villa Maria (District 10) 2-4 — last week: 2
3. Northern Lebanon (District 3) 5-0 — last week 4
4. Lancaster Catholic (District 3) 2-1 — last week 5
5. Greater Nanticoke (District 2) 2-0 — last week: 9
6. Bethlehem Catholic (District 11) 3-0 — last week: 10
7. Beaver Area (WPIAL) 2-1 — last week: 6
8. Forest Hills (District 6) 3-0 — last week: NR
9. Mercyhurst Prep (District 10) 3-0 — last week: NR
10. Berks Catholic (District 3) 1-4 — last week: 8

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Athens (4; 2-0), Bonner-Prendergast (12; 4-0), Scranton Prep (2; 2-1), Wyomissing (3; 3-0).

CLASS 3A
1. Neumann-Goretti (District 12) 3-1 — last week: 1
2. Dunmore (District 2) 3-0 — last week: 2
3. Holy Cross (District 2) 2-0 — last week: 4
4. York Catholic (District 3) 2-0 — last week: 7
5. Neshannock (WPIAL) 5-0 — last week: 8
6. Bishop Canevin (WPIAL) 1-2 — last week: 3
7. Carlynton (WPIAL) 2-1 — last week: 9
8. Mount Carmel (District 4) 3-0 — last week: NR
9. Mohawk (WPIAL) 3-0 — last week: NR
10. Holy Redeemer (District 2) 1-2 — last week: 5

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Central Cambria (6; 3-1), Charleroi (WPIAL; 3-1), Delone Catholic (3; 5-0), Everett (5; 3-1), Juniata (6; 4-0), Karns City (9; 3-1), Marion Center (6; 3-1), Moniteau (9; 3-1), New Hope—Solebury (1; 4-0), Riverside (WPIAL; 4-0), St. Basil Academy (1; 3-0), Tyrone (6; 3-0).

CLASS 2A
1. Minersville (District 11) 2-0 — last week: 1
2. Bishop Guilfoyle (District 6) 2-0 — last week: 3
3. Mahanoy Area (District 11) 4-0 — last week: 4
4. Bishop McCort (District 6) 2-1 — last week: 2
5. California (WPIAL) 3-0 — last week: 9
6. Bellwood-Antis (District 6) 3-2 — last week: 6
7. Camp Hill (District 3) 2-2 — last week: 7
8. Greensburg Central Catholic (WPIAL) 1-2 — last week: 5
9. Leechburg (WPIAL) 1-2 — last week: 8
10. Sayre (District 4) 5-0 — last week: NR

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Blairsville (6; 3-1), Chartiers-Houston (WPIAL; 3-1), Cochranton (10; 3-0), Coudersport (9; 3-0), Homer-Center (6; 3-0), Mansfield (4; 3-1).

CLASS 1A
1. Bishop Carroll (District 6) 3-1 — last week: 1
2. Our Lady of Lourdes Regional (District 4) 3-1 — last week: 2
3. Jenkintown (District 1) 4-0 — last week: 3
4. Kennedy Catholic (District 10) 3-0 — last week: 4
5. Winchester-Thurston (WPIAL) 3-0 — last week: 5
6. Lebanon Catholic (District 3) 3-1 — last week: 6
7. North Clarion (District 9) 4-0 — last week: 8
8. Linden Hall (District 3) 4-0 — last week: 10
9. Halifax (District 3) 4-1 — last week: NR
10. West Greene (WPIAL) 4-0 — last week: NR

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Christian School of York (3; 4-1), Elk County Catholic (9; 2-0), Galeton (4; 2-0), Harrisburg Christian (3; 4-0), Southern Fulton (5; 3-0), Sullivan County (4; 4-0).

CLASS 6A
1. Cardinal O’Hara (District 12) 1-0 — last week: 1
2. Cumberland Valley (District 3) 3-0 — last week: 2
3. North Allegheny (WPIAL) 6-0 — last week: 3
4. Central Bucks West (District 1) 3-0 — last week: 10
5. Penn Hills (WPIAL) 3-1 — last week: 8
6. Mt. Lebanon (WPIAL) 3-1 — last week: 6
7. Pine-Richland (WPIAL) 4-0 — last week: 7
8. North Penn (District 1) 3-1 — last week: 4
9. Central Dauphin (District 3) 3-1 — last week: 9
10. Nazareth (11) 5-0 — last week: NR

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Abington (1; 3-0), Altoona (6; 3-3) Bethel Park (WPIAL; 2-1), Boyertown (1; 2-2), Canon-McMillan (WPIAL; 3-1), Cedar Crest (3; 4-0), Central Bucks South (1; 4-0), Central Dauphin East (3; 4-0), Central York (3; 3-1), Conestoga (1; 4-0), Downingtown East (1; 3-1), Easton (11; 2-0), Garnet Valley (1; 3-0), Governor Mifflin (3; 4-1), Hazleton (2; 2-1), Manheim Township (3; 3-1), McDowell (10; 2-1), Methacton (1; 4-0), Neshaminy (1; 2-1), Northampton (11; 4-0), Norwin (WPIAL; 3-1), Parkland (11; 2-1), Peters Township (WPIAL; 2-2), Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1; 3-0), Seneca Valley (WPIAL; 2-1), Souderton (1; 4-0), Spring-Ford (1; 2-2), Upper Dublin (1; 2-1).

CLASS 5A
1. Archbishop Wood (District 12) 1-2 — last week: 1
2. Southern Lehigh (District 11) 3-0 — last week: 2
3. Hampton (WPIAL) 3-0 — last week: 5
4. Trinity (WPIAL) 4-0 — last week: 6
5. South Fayette (WPIAL) 3-0 — last week: 7
6. Mars (WPIAL) 3-1 — last week: 4
7. Chartiers Valley (WPIAL) 3-2 — last week: 3
8. Greencastle-Antrim (District 3) 3-0 — last week: 10
9. Archbishop Carroll (District 12) 2-0 — last week: NR
10. Harrisburg (District 3) 4-1 — last week: NR

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Girard (10; 3-1), Lower Dauphin (3; 3-1), New Oxford (3; 4-0), Pittston Area (2; 3-1), Wallenpaupack (2; 3-1), Warren (10, 4-0).

CLASS 4A
1. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (WPIAL) 4-1 — last week: 1
2. Villa Maria (District 10) 2-4 — last week: 2
3. Northern Lebanon (District 3) 5-0 — last week 4
4. Lancaster Catholic (District 3) 2-1 — last week 5
5. Greater Nanticoke (District 2) 2-0 — last week: 9
6. Bethlehem Catholic (District 11) 3-0 — last week: 10
7. Beaver Area (WPIAL) 2-1 — last week: 6
8. Forest Hills (District 6) 3-0 — last week: NR
9. Mercyhurst Prep (District 10) 3-0 — last week: NR
10. Berks Catholic (District 3) 1-4 — last week: 8

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Athens (4; 2-0), Bonner-Prendergast (12; 4-0), Scranton Prep (2; 2-1), Wyomissing (3; 3-0).

CLASS 3A
1. Neumann-Goretti (District 12) 3-1 — last week: 1
2. Dunmore (District 2) 3-0 — last week: 2
3. Holy Cross (District 2) 2-0 — last week: 4
4. York Catholic (District 3) 2-0 — last week: 7
5. Neshannock (WPIAL) 5-0 — last week: 8
6. Bishop Canevin (WPIAL) 1-2 — last week: 3
7. Carlynton (WPIAL) 2-1 — last week: 9
8. Mount Carmel (District 4) 3-0 — last week: NR
9. Mohawk (WPIAL) 3-0 — last week: NR
10. Holy Redeemer (District 2) 1-2 — last week: 5

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Central Cambria (6; 3-1), Charleroi (WPIAL; 3-1), Delone Catholic (3; 5-0), Everett (5; 3-1), Juniata (6; 4-0), Karns City (9; 3-1), Marion Center (6; 3-1), Moniteau (9; 3-1), New Hope—Solebury (1; 4-0), Riverside (WPIAL; 4-0), St. Basil Academy (1; 3-0), Tyrone (6; 3-0).

CLASS 2A
1. Minersville (District 11) 2-0 — last week: 1
2. Bishop Guilfoyle (District 6) 2-0 — last week: 3
3. Mahanoy Area (District 11) 4-0 — last week: 4
4. Bishop McCort (District 6) 2-1 — last week: 2
5. California (WPIAL) 3-0 — last week: 9
6. Bellwood-Antis (District 6) 3-2 — last week: 6
7. Camp Hill (District 3) 2-2 — last week: 7
8. Greensburg Central Catholic (WPIAL) 1-2 — last week: 5
9. Leechburg (WPIAL) 1-2 — last week: 8
10. Sayre (District 4) 5-0 — last week: NR

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Blairsville (6; 3-1), Chartiers-Houston (WPIAL; 3-1), Cochranton (10; 3-0), Coudersport (9; 3-0), Homer-Center (6; 3-0), Mansfield (4; 3-1).

CLASS 1A
1. Bishop Carroll (District 6) 3-1 — last week: 1
2. Our Lady of Lourdes Regional (District 4) 3-1 — last week: 2
3. Jenkintown (District 1) 4-0 — last week: 3
4. Kennedy Catholic (District 10) 3-0 — last week: 4
5. Winchester-Thurston (WPIAL) 3-0 — last week: 5
6. Lebanon Catholic (District 3) 3-1 — last week: 6
7. North Clarion (District 9) 4-0 — last week: 8
8. Linden Hall (District 3) 4-0 — last week: 10
9. Halifax (District 3) 4-1 — last week: NR
10. West Greene (WPIAL) 3-0 — last week: NR

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Christian School of York (3; 4-1), Elk County Catholic (9; 2-0), Galeton (4; 2-0), Harrisburg Christian (3; 4-0), Southern Fulton (5; 3-0), Sullivan County (4; 4-0).

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Print

Butler freshman Morton making impact

Written by Mike White on .

A few items from the first six days of high school basketball

Should we call Ethan Morton a freshman phenom yet?

Morton is a freshman point guard for the Butler High School basketball team. We mentioned him on the Varsity Blog earlier this fall. His name is quickly becoming known around the WPIAL because he's that good.

How good? Well, in a game tonight against Plum, the 6-foot-4 Morton came close to a triple double. He had 17 points, 10 assists, 7 rebounds and 2 steals.

Morton was offered a scholarship by Cleveland State this summer. Pitt had him to Heinz Field for a football game. I saw him play a few times as an eighth grader. He really is that good. He's long, tall and pretty athletic now also. Plus, he seems to like to pass. Really liked his game.

In the first game of this season, Morton scored 15 points. In less than three quarters Monday night, he had 7 points, 6 rebounds, 6 assists and 5 steals.

Ethan Morton. Get used to the name. You'll be hearing a lot more of it in the future.

Canes can shoot again

New Castle coach Ralph Blundo has had some excellent shooters on his teams the past few years. He apparently has more this year.

New Castle is 3-0 and is averaging 11 3-pointers a game. Geno Stone, who made the Post-Gazette Fabulous 22 in football, and Gino DeMonaco both have made 12 3-pointers in the three games (Stone is pictured in a game last year against Beaver Falls' Donovan Jeter).

Stone is shooting 46 percent from 3-point range and DeMonaco 52 percent. Also Garrett Farah and Carrington Smith both have made three 3-pointers.

For three games, Stone is averaging 19 points and DeMonaco 15. And don't forget about junior forward Marcus Hooker. He doesn't shoot as many 3's, but is averaging 16 points a game.

New Castle is an excellent section this season - 4A Section 2. Beaver Falls and Quaker Valley also are members of the section.

That Wise guy

I would say Darius Wise deserves serious consideration for WPIAL athlete of the year. Wise had a terrific football season and is now doing his magic on the hardwood. He had 39 points Tuesday night.

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.