Print

Latest boys basketball state rankings: Washington moves in, Pine-Richland moves up

Written by Mike White on .

The Washington Little Prexies are riding a nine-game winning streak and have moved into the state boys basketball rankings for the first time this season.

Washington is 12-3 and moved into the No. 10 spot in Class 3A. The Little Prexies have a big game coming up Friday at home against Southmoreland and 6-foot-10 Brandon Stone.

Meanwhile, Pine-Richland is still undefeated and moved from No. 6 to 5 in the 6A rankings. Pine-Richland has a big game tonight at home against North Allegheny. North Allegheny is playing well lately and it will be interesting to see if the pace of the game is any different than the first meeting between the two, won by Pine-Richland, 49-46.

Senior guard Andrew Petcash has been playing extremely well for Pine-Richland. Will he be matched against North Allegheny's Curtis Aiken, one of the best junior guards in the WPIAL? Aiken is one of the main reasons behind NA's success this season.

Here are the state rankings, which are compiled by Mike Bullock and cityofbasketballlove.com

(records through games of Jan. 22/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)

CLASS 6A

No. School Rec Pvs
1. William Allen (11) 15-0 1
2. Reading (3) 14-2 2
3. Roman Catholic (12) 14-2 3
4. Abington (1) 14-3 5
5. Pine-Richland (7) 15-0 6
6. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 14-2 7
7. Emmaus (11) 12-2 4
8. Archbishop Ryan (12) 13-3 8
9. Hazleton (2) 10-2 10
10. Coatesville (12) 12-3 OW

Checked in: No. 10 Coatesville.

Checked out: No. 9 Father Judge.

Others to watch: Carlisle (3, 12-5), Central Dauphin East (3, 10-5), Central York (3, 11-7), Chambersburg (3, 10-6), Cheltenham (1, 13-3), Conestoga (1, 13-2), Dallastown (3, 11-5), Downingtown East (1, 11-4), Father Judge (12, 11-5), Fox Chapel (7, 14-1), Governor Mifflin (3, 13-2), Harrisburg (3, 12-4), Hempfield (3, 11-5), La Salle College (12, 8-8), Latrobe (7, 12-3), Lebanon (3, 12-3), North Allegheny (7, 10-4), North Hills (7, 12-3), North Penn (1, 13-4), Parkland (11, 9-5), Penn Hills (7, 14-1), Pennsbury (1, 10-5), Perkiomen Valley (1, 14-2), Pocono Mountain West (11, 11-3), Spring-Ford (1, 12-5), St. Joseph's Prep (12, 10-5), State College (6, 11-3), Stroudsburg (11, 8-4), Williamsport (4, 11-4), Woodland Hills (7, 10-5).

CLASS 5A

No. School Rec Pvs
1. Archbishop Wood (12) 11-3 1
2. Abington Heights (2) 13-2 4
3. Archbishop Carroll (12) 12-4 3
4. Bangor (11) 14-1 2
5. Mastery Charter North (12) 19-0 OW
6. Chester (1) 11-3 6
7. Northeastern (3) 17-1 5
8. Whitehall (11) 13-3 7
9. Bonner-Prendergast (12) 12-3 8
10. Penncrest (1) 13-3 10

Checked in: No. 5 Mastery Charter North.

Checked out: No. 9 Meadville.

Others to watch: Bayard Rustin (1, 11-5), Bishop Shanahan (1, 10-5), Blue Mountain (11, 12-3), Central Mountain (6, 10-3), Chartiers Valley (7, 11-3), Crestwood (2, 9-3), Ephrata (3, 12-4), Great Valley (1, 11-4), Hampton (7, 11-5), Hollidaysburg (6, 9-6), Holy Ghost Prep (1, 11-4), Knoch (7, 9-6), Manheim Central (3, 14-1), Mars (7, 10-5), Martin Luther King (12, 12-6), McKeesport (7, 11-2), Meadville (10, 13-1), Mechanicsburg (3, 14-3), Milton Hershey (3, 10-3), Montour (7, 6-6), Moon (7, 11-3), Palmyra (3, 16-2), Pottsville (11, 11-3), Simon Gratz (12, 10-7), Southern Lehigh (11, 12-4), Spring Grove (3, 12-4), Strath Haven (1, 10-5), Upper Merion (1, 10-6), West Scranton (2, 9-4), Wissahickon (1, 9-7).

CLASS 4A

No. School Rec Pvs
1. Imhotep Charter (12) 14-2 1
2. New Castle (7) 14-1 2
3. Quaker Valley (7) 13-1 3
4. Scranton Prep (2) 12-2 4
5. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 11-3 5
6. Universal Audenried (12) 12-3 6
7. Strong Vincent (10) 13-2 7
8. Lancaster Catholic (3) 13-2 8
9. Clearfield (9) 13-1 9
10. Middletown (3) 12-2 OW

Checked in: No. 10 Middletown.

Checked out: No. 10 Berwick.

Others to watch: Beaver Falls (7, 6-6), Belle Vernon (7, 11-3), Berks Catholic (3, 10-4), Berwick (2, 12-1), Bishop McDevitt (3, 10-5), Central Martinsburg (6, 10-2), Central Valley (7, 9-6), Conwell-Egan (12, 7-7), Danville (4, 11-4), Eastern York (3, 12-4), GAR Memorial (2, 9-4), Grove City (10, 10-4), Indiana (7, 11-5), Lehighton (11, 13-3), Lewisburg (4, 10-4), McGuffey (7, 14-2), Meyers (2, 9-4), Nanticoke (2, 11-2), Punxsutawney (9, 9-4), Salisbury (11, 11-4), Selinsgrove (4, 13-3), St. Marys (9, 10-5), Wyoming Area (2, 12-1).

CLASS 3A

No. School Rec Pvs
1. Neumann-Goretti (12) 11-5 1
2. Del-Val Charter (12) 14-5 2
3. Lincoln Park (7) 11-4 3
4. York Catholic (3) 15-1 5
5. Valley Forge (1) 12-4 4
6. Trinity (3) 13-2 6
7. Lancaster Mennonite (3) 15-2 7
8. Greenville (10) 15-0 8
9. C.W. North Catholic (7) 11-4 9
10. Washington (7) 12-3 OW

Checked in: No. 10 Washington.

Checked out: No. 10 Loyalsock.

Others to watch: Avonworth (7, 10-5), Bellwood-Antis (6, 10-4), Central Cambria (6, 11-3), Columbia (3, 12-4), Dunmore (2, 8-4), East Allegheny (7, 9-4), Erie First Christian (10, 10-5), Everett (5, 10-3), Fairview (10, 14-1), Girard (10, 10-5), Juniata (6, 15-0), Ligonier Valley (6, 13-4), Loyalsock (4, 12-4), MaST Community (12, 12-3), Mid Valley (2, 11-2), Richland (6, 9-3), Seneca (10, 9-4), Shady Side Academy (7, 11-5), Southmoreland (7, 13-2), Wellsboro (4, 13-3), Westmont Hilltop (6, 11-4).

CLASS 2A

No. School Rec Pvs
1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 13-5 1
2. Constitution (12) 11-5 2
3. Greensburg C.C. (7) 14-0 3
4. Sewickley Academy (7) 10-3 5
5. Bishop Canevin (7) 10-3 6
6. Church Farm (1) 10-5 4
7. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 9-5 7
8. Marian Catholic (11) 11-2 8
9. Bishop McCort (6) 11-2 OW
10. Coudersport (9) 13-0 10

Checked in: No. 9 Bishop McCort.

Checked out: No. 9 Laurel.

Others to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6, 7-4), Brockway (9, 9-5), California (7, 13-2), Cambridge Springs (10, 11-2), Chartiers-Houston (7, 10-3), Clarion (9, 10-3), Clarion-Limestone (9, 11-4), Fort Cherry (7, 11-4), Holy Cross (2, 6-6), Keystone (9, 11-2), Laurel (7, 12-4), McConnellsburg (5, 11-3), Millersburg (3, 12-4), Moshannon Valley (6, 12-1), Motivation (12, 12-6), Neshannock (7, 10-4), North Penn-Mansfield (4, 14-3), Penns Manor (6, 11-4), Ridgway (9, 11-3), Rocky Grove (10, 12-2), Shenandoah Valley (11, 14-2), Wilmington (10, 9-6).

CLASS 1A

No. School Rec Pvs
1. Kennedy Catholic (10) 13-1 1
2. St. John Neumann (4) 12-0 2
3. Elk County Catholic (9) 13-0 3
4. Monessen (7) 8-5 4
5. Saltsburg (6) 15-0 5
6. York Country Day (3) 12-3 6
7. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 14-1 7
8. Faith Christian (1) 12-2 9
9. Lourdes Regional (4) 11-5 8
10. Southern Fulton (5) 10-3 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Clairton (7, 10-4), Cornell (7, 12-4), Ferndale (6, 13-1), Jenkintown (1, 9-5), Lancaster County Christian (3, 12-4), Lincoln Leadership (11, 12-4), Millville (4, 12-1), Rochester (7, 10-4), Sankofa Freedom (12, 10-8), Shade (5, 10-4), St. Joseph (7, 9-4), Turkeyfoot Valley (5, 11-3), Union (7, 12-3), Vincentian (7, 11-2).

 

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.