Print

New boys and girls state basketball rankings ...... Lincoln Park-Pine on Thursday

Written by Mike White on .

The latest state rankings for boys and girls basketball are out for this week. On the boys side, no WPIAL is ranked No. 1, but New Castle moved closer to the top in Class 4A. The Red Hurricanes went from No. 3 to No. 2.

Before the rankings, a quick note about an interesting game Thursday. Allen Deep runs the Roundball Classic and also puts on events throughout the season, usually on Saturdays. Well, he put together a game Thursday that is interesting.

Lincoln Park will play at Pine-Richland at 7:30. It will be a game between two No. 1's. Lincoln Park is the Post-Gazette's No. 1 WPIAL Class 3A team while Pine-Richland is No. 1 in 6A. In the state rankings, Lincoln Park is No. 3 and Pine-Richland No. 7.

You can see two of the top guards in the WPIAL go head to head. Lincoln Park has Nelly Cummings, the second-leading scorer in the WPIAL and a Bowling Green recruit. Pine-Richland has Andrew Petcash. (Cummings is pictured going up for a shot in a game against Highlands).

Now, may we bring you the best teams in the state:

State boys rankings

These rankings are compiled by Mike Bullock and www.cityofbasketballlove.com

(records through games of Jan. 15/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)

 

CLASS 6A

 

No.  School                                              Rec    Pvs

1.     William Allen (11)                              13-0        1

2.     Reading (3)                                       12-2  2                           

3.     Roman Catholic (12)                         12-2        3

4.     Emmaus (11)                                     11-1        5

5.     Abington (1)                                       12-3        7

6.     Pine-Richland (7)                               12-0        6

7.     Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1)                  12-2        8

8.     Archbishop Ryan (12)                        12-2        4

9.     Father Judge (12)                              10-3        9                             

10.   Hazleton (2)                                         7-2    OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 Hazleton.

 

Checked out: No. 10 Downingtown East.

 

Others to watch: Baldwin (7, 10-4), Butler (7, 9-4), Carlisle (3, 9-4), Central Dauphin East (3, 7-4), Cheltenham (1, 10-3), Coatesville (1, 10-3), Conestoga (1, 11-2), Council Rock South (1, 9-4), Dallastown (3, 10-3), Downingtown East (1, 11-2), Fox Chapel (7, 12-1), Governor Mifflin (3, 12-1), Harrisburg (3, 10-3), La Salle College (12, 8-6), Latrobe (7, 10-2), Lebanon (3, 10-3), North Hills (7, 10-2), North Penn (1, 10-4), Penn Hills (7, 11-1), Pennsbury (1, 9-4), Perkiomen Valley (1, 12-2), Pocono Mountain West (11, 9-3), Spring-Ford (1, 10-4), St. Joseph’s Prep (12, 9-3), State College (6, 9-3), Williamsport (4, 9-4), Woodland Hills (7, 9-4).

 

CLASS 5A

 

No.  School                                              Rec     Pvs

1.     Archbishop Wood (12)                       9-3         1

2.     Bangor (11)                                      13-0         2

3.     Archbishop Carroll (12)                    11-3         4

4.     Abington Heights (2)                        11-2         3

5.     Northeastern (3)                               15-0         5 

6.     Chester (1)                                         9-2         8

7.     Whitehall (11)                                   10-3         6

8.     Bonner-Prendergast (12)                  11-2        7

9.     Meadville (10)                                   12-0        9

10.   Penncrest (1)                                    12-2      10

 

Checked in: No one.

 

Checked out: No one.

 

Others to watch: Academy Park (1, 6-5), Allentown Central Catholic (11, 7-6), Bayard Rustin (1, 8-5), Bishop Shanahan (1, 8-5), Blue Mountain (11, 9-3), Cathedral Prep (10, 6-6), Chartiers Valley (7, 9-2), Ephrata (3, 11-3), Glen Mills (1, 7-4), Great Valley (1, 10-4), Hampton (7, 9-5), Hollidaysburg (6, 8-5), Holy Ghost Prep (1, 8-4), Manheim Central (3, 10-1), Mars (7, 10-3), Martin Luther King (12, 9-5), Mastery Charter North (12, 16-0), Mechanicsburg (3, 11-3), Milton Hershey (3, 9-2), Montour (7, 6-4), Moon (7, 8-3), Palmyra (3, 13-2), Pottsville (11, 8-3), Simon Gratz (12, 9-6), Southern Lehigh (11, 11-4), Spring Grove (3, 9-3), Strath Haven (1, 9-3), Upper Merion (1, 9-5), West Scranton (2, 7-4).

 

CLASS 4A

 

No.  School                                                  Rec    Pvs

1.     Imhotep Charter (12)                            11-2        1

2.     New Castle (7)                                      11-1        3

3.     Quaker Valley (7)                                  11-1        4

4.     Scranton Prep (2)                                 10-2        2

5.     Bethlehem Catholic (11)                         9-3        5

6.     Universal Audenried (12)                      10-2        6

7.     Strong Vincent (10)                               10-2        9                                      

8.     Lancaster Catholic (3)                           11-2        7

9.     Clearfield (9)                                          11-1        8

10.   Berwick (2)                                            10-0      10

 

Checked in: No one.

 

Checked out: No one.

 

Others to watch: Beaver Falls (7, 6-4), Belle Vernon (7, 8-3), Berks Catholic (3, 8-4), Bishop McDevitt (3, 7-5), Central Martinsburg (6, 9-2), Central Valley (7, 8-5), Conwell-Egan (12, 6-6), Eastern York (3, 10-2), George Jr. Republic (10, 7-3), Grove City (10, 8-4), Indiana (7, 9-3), Lewisburg (4, 8-3), Lower Moreland (1, 7-4), McGuffey (7, 12-2), Meyers (2, 7-3), Middletown (3, 9-2), Nanticoke (2, 9-2), Salisbury (11, 9-4), St. Marys (9, 9-3), Wyoming Area (2, 10-0).

 

CLASS 3A

 

No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs

1.     Neumann-Goretti (12)                             8-5        1

2.     Del-Val Charter (12)                              12-4        6

3.     Lincoln Park (7)                                     10-3        3

4.     Valley Forge (1)                                     11-3        4

5.     York Catholic (3)                                    13-1        5

6.     Trinity (3)                                                11-2        2                                  

7.     Lancaster Mennonite (3)                        13-2        7

8.     Greenville (10)                                        13-0       8

9.     C.W. North Catholic (7)                          10-4    OW

10.   Loyalsock (4)                                          10-2      10

 

Checked in: No. 9 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic.

 

Checked out: No. 9 Mid Valley.

 

Others to watch: Annville-Cleona (3, 10-4), Bellwood-Antis (6, 8-3), Central Cambria (6, 9-2), Columbia (3, 11-2), Dunmore (2, 5-4), East Allegheny (7, 8-3), Everett (5, 9-3), Fairview (10, 11-1), Girard (10, 9-3), Hughesville (4, 8-4), Juniata (6, 12-0), MaST Community (12, 12-2), Mid Valley (2. 9-2), Richland (6, 7-2), Seneca (10, 9-2), Shady Side Academy (7, 10-4), Southmoreland (7, 11-2), Steel Valley (7, 7-6), Washington (7, 8-3), Wellsboro (4, 10-3), Westmont Hilltop (6, 8-4).

 

CLASS 2A

 

No.  School                                                    Rec    Pvs

1.     Math, Civics & Sciences (12)                 10-4        1

2.     Constitution (12)                                     10-4        2

3.     Greensburg C.C. (7)                               11-0        3

4.     Church Farm (1)                                       9-3        4

5.     Sewickley Academy (7)                            8-3        5

6.     Bishop Canevin (7)                                   8-3        6

7.     Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                       9-3        7

8.     Marian Catholic (11)                                 9-1        9                                     

9.     Laurel (7)                                                11-2        8

10.   Coudersport (9)                                      11-0      10

 

Checked in: No one.

 

Checked out: No one.

 

Others to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6, 6-3), Bishop McCort (6, 8-2), Brockway (9, 8-3), Cambridge Springs (10, 9-2), Chartiers-Houston (7, 9-3), Clarion (9, 8-3), Clarion-Limestone (9, 9-3), Fort Cherry (7, 10-3), Holy Cross (2, 5-5), Jeannette (7, 7-6), Keystone (9, 10-1), Mahanoy Area (11, 8-4), Millersburg (3, 9-4), Moshannon Valley (6, 11-0), Motivation (12, 10-5), Neshannock (7, 8-4), North Penn-Mansfield (4, 11-3), Penns Manor (6, 11-2), Ridgway (9, 9-2), Rocky Grove (10, 11-1), Shenandoah Valley (11, 11-2), Wilmington (10, 8-5).

 

CLASS 1A

 

No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs

 

1.     Kennedy Catholic (10)                          10-1        1

2.     St. John Neumann (4)                            9-0        2

3.     Elk County Catholic (9)                         11-0        3

4.     Monessen (7)                                         7-4        4                                  

5.     Saltsburg (6)                                         11-0        5

6.     York Country Day (3)                              9-3        6

7.     Shanksville-Stonycreek (5)                   11-1        7

8.     Lourdes Regional (4)                            11-3        9

9.     Faith Christian (1)                                   9-2    OW

10.   Southern Fulton (5)                                 9-2      10

 

Checked in: No. 9 Faith Christian.

 

Checked out: No. 8 Lincoln Leadership.

 

Others to watch: Clairton (7, 8-3), Cornell (7, 11-3), Ferndale (6, 12-1), Jenkintown (1, 8-5), Lincoln Leadership (11, 9-4), Millville (4, 10-0), Rochester (7, 9-3), Sankofa Freedom (12, 9-6), Shade (5, 9-2), Turkeyfoot Valley (5, 8-3), Union (7, 10-3), Vincentian (7, 8-2).

 

State girls rankings

CLASS 6A

Compiled by Jeff Reinhart and Lancaster Newspapers

1. Cardinal O’Hara (District 12) 8-3 — last week: 1
2. Pine-Richland (WPIAL) 13-0 — last: 2
3. North Allegheny (WPIAL) 12-2 — last week: 3
4. Cumberland Valley (District 3) 11-2 — last week: 4
5. Central Bucks West (District 1) 11-2 — last week: 8
6. Cedar Crest (District 3) 13-0 — last week: 9
7. North Penn (District 1) 10-2 — last week: 10
8. Easton (District 11) 10-1 — last week: NR
9. Penn Hills (WPIAL) 10-2 — last week: NR
10. Mt. Lebanon (WPIAL) 11-3 — last week: 5

Moving out: Central Bucks South, Nazareth.
Coming in: Easton, Penn Hills.

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Abington (1) 9-4, Altoona (6) 9-4, Bethel Park (WPIAL) 9-4, Boyertown (1) 9-3, Cedar Cliff (3) 10-4, Central Bucks East (1) 7-5, Central Bucks South (1) 12-2, Central Dauphin (3) 10-2, Central Dauphin East (3) 9-3, Central York (3) 12-2, Coatesville (1) 11-3, Conestoga (1) 13-0, Council Rock North (1) 9-3, Downingtown East (1) 8-3, Garnet Valley (1) 11-1, Governor Mifflin (3) 11-2, Hempfield Area (WPIAL) 8-2, Methacton (1) 10-2, Nazareth (11) 11-2, Neshaminy (1) 10-3, Northampton (11) 9-3, Norwin (WPIAL) 8-4, Parkland (11) 9-2, Peters Township (WPIAL) 8-4, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 12-0, Spring-Ford (1) 10-4, Souderton (1) 10-3, Upper Dublin (1) 9-4.

CLASS 5A
1. Archbishop Wood (District 12) 7-5 — last week: 1
2. Southern Lehigh (District 11) 12-0 — last week: 2
3. Hampton (WPIAL) 11-0 — last week: 3
4. Trinity (WPIAL) 12-1 — last week: 4
5. Archbishop Ryan (District 12) 14-1 — last week: 8
6. Archbishop Carroll (District 12) 10-2 — last week: 5
7. Harrisburg (District 3) 11-2 — last week: 6
8. Fort LeBoeuf (District 10) 11-1 — last week: NR
9. Warren (District 10) 10-1 — last week: 9
10. Springfield—Delco (District 1) 12-1 — last week: NR

Moving out: Greencastle-Antrim, Oakland Catholic.
Coming in: Fort LeBoeuf, Springfield—Delaware County.

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Armstrong (WPIAL) 9-4, Central Tech (10) 8-3, Cocalico (3) 9-4, Chartiers Valley (3) 8-5, Dover (3) 11-3, Fleetwood (3) 8-2, Gateway (WPIAL) 9-3, Greencastle-Antrim (3) 10-2, Henderson (1) 9-3, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 11-2, Lower Dauphin (3) 9-4, Mars (WPIAL) 9-4, New Oxford (3) 12-2, Oakland Catholic (WPIAL) 10-2, Pittston (2) 8-2, Pottsville (11) 10-3, Slippery Rock (10) 9-1, South Fayette (WPIAL) 8-3, Susquehannock (3) 11-3, Twin Valley (3) 9-3, Wallenpaupack (2) 9-3, West York (3) 10-4, Wyoming Valley West (2) 7-3.

CLASS 4A
1. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (WPIAL) 11-1 — last week: 1
2. Villa Maria (District 10) 9-4 — last week: 2
3. Bethlehem Catholic (District 11) 9-1 — last week: 3
4. Greater Nanticoke (District 11) 10-0 — last week: 4
5. Northern Lebanon (District 3) 12-1 — last week: 5
6. Forest Hills (District 6) 12-0 — last week: 6
7. Lancaster Catholic (District 3) 10-2 — last week: 7
8. Athens (District 4) 11-0 — last week: 9
9. Mercyhurst Prep (District 10) 8-2 — last week: 8
10. Montoursville (District 4) 9-1 — last week: 10

Moving out: None.
Coming in: None.

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Beaver Area (WPIAL) 9-2, Bedford (5) 9-3, Berwick (2) 8-2, Bishop McDevitt (3) 11-3, Blackhawk (WPIAL) 6-7, Bonner-Prendergast (12) 11-3, Keystone Oaks (WPIAL) 10-2, Lower Moreland (1) 8-1, Mifflinburg (4) 11-2, Oil City (10) 7-3, Punxsutawney (9) 7-3, St. Marys (9) 7-4, West Perry (3) 9-3, Wyomissing (3) 11-1.

CLASS 3A
1. Neumann-Goretti (District 12) 10-3 — last week: 1
2. Dunmore (District 2) 10-0 — last week: 2
3. Neshannock (WPIAL) 13-1 — last week: 3
4. Mount Carmel (District 4) 11-1 — last week: 4
5. St. Basil Academy (District 1) 15-0 — last week: 5
6. New Hope—Solebury (District 1) 13-0 — last week: 6
7. Holy Cross (District 2) 10-1 — last week: 7
8 East Allegheny (WPIAL) 12-0 — last week: 8
9. Holy Redeemer (District 2) 7-3 — last week: 9
10. Bishop Canevin (WPIAL) 8-4 — last week: 10

Moving out: None.
Coming in: None.

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Carlynton (WPIAL) 7-3, Charleroi (WPIAL) 9-3, Delone Catholic (3) 10-4, Everett (5) 8-4, Juniata (6) 11-1, Mid-Valley (2) 8-3, Mohawk (WPIAL) 10-2, Moniteau (9) 10-2, North East (10) 11-2, Pine Grove (11) 8-3, Riverside (WPIAL) 9-3, South Allegheny (WPIAL) 9-3, Tyrone (6) 8-2, West Shamokin (6) 12-1.

CLASS 2A
1. Minersville (District 11) 13-0 — last week: 1
2. Mahanoy Area (District 11) 10-0 — last week: 2
3. California (WPIAL) 13-1 — last week: 3
4. Bishop McCort (District 6) 8-2 — last week: 4
5. Bishop Guilfoyle (District 6) 11-2 — last week: 5
6. Bellwood-Antis (District 6) 11-2 — last week: 6
7. Sayre (District 4) 12-1 — last week; 7
8. Camp Hill (District 3) 10-3 — last week: 8
9. Coudersport (District 9) 10-0 — last week: 9
10. Chartiers-Houston (WPIAL) 12-2 — last week: NR

Moving out: Cranberry.
Coming in: Chartiers-Houston.

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Blairsville (6) 9-3, Brentwood (WPIAL) 10-3, Burgettstown (WPIAL) 9-3, Cochranton (10) 9-2, Cranberry (9) 11-3, Frazier (WPIAL) 9-3, Greensburg Central Catholic (WPIAL) 8-3, Homer-Center (6) 8-2, Kane (9) 8-3, Marian Catholic (11) 7-3, McConnellsburg (5) 7-3, Our Lady of Sacred Heart (WPIAL) 9-4, Southern Columbia (4) 9-2, Vincentian Academy (WPIAL) 9-3.


CLASS 1A
1. Jenkintown (District 1) 11-1 — last week: 1
2. Kennedy Catholic (District 10) 11-0 — last week: 2
3. Bishop Carroll (District 6) 10-2 — last week: 3
4. Our Lady of Lourdes Regional (District 4) 10-2 — last week: 4
5. North Clarion (District 9) 12-0 — last week: 5
6. Winchester Thurston (WPIAL) 9-0 — last week: 6
7. Lebanon Catholic (District 3) 10-4 — last week: 7
8. Linden Hall (District 3) 10-1 — last week: 8
9. Halifax (District 3) 11-1 — last week: 9
10. West Greene (WPIAL) 10-2 — last week: 10

Moving out: None.
Coming in: None.

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Christian Academy (1) 11-2, Christian School of York (3) 10-2, Cornell (WPIAL) 9-3, Elk County Catholic (9) 8-3, Faith Christian (1) 9-4, Farrell (10) 10-0, Galeton (4) 9-2, Harrisburg Christian (3) 13-1, Juniata Valley (6) 10-2, Northern Potter (9) 8-1, Portage (6) 8-3, Quigley Catholic (WPIAL) 9-3, Rochester (WPIAL) 7-3, Southern Fulton (5) 7-4, Sullivan County (4) 11-1.

 

(records through games of Jan. 15/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)

 

CLASS 6A

 

No.  School                                              Rec    Pvs

1.     William Allen (11)                              13-0        1

2.     Reading (3)                                       12-2        2                           

3.     Roman Catholic (12)                         12-2        3

4.     Emmaus (11)                                     11-1        5

5.     Abington (1)                                       12-3        7

6.     Pine-Richland (7)                               12-0        6

7.     Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1)                  12-2        8

8.     Archbishop Ryan (12)                        12-2        4

9.     Father Judge (12)                              10-3        9                             

10.   Hazleton (2)                                         7-2    OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 Hazleton.

 

Checked out: No. 10 Downingtown East.

 

Others to watch: Baldwin (7, 10-4), Butler (7, 9-4), Carlisle (3, 9-4), Central Dauphin East (3, 7-4), Cheltenham (1, 10-3), Coatesville (1, 10-3), Conestoga (1, 11-2), Council Rock South (1, 9-4), Dallastown (3, 10-3), Downingtown East (1, 11-2), Fox Chapel (7, 12-1), Governor Mifflin (3, 12-1), Harrisburg (3, 10-3), La Salle College (12, 8-6), Latrobe (7, 10-2), Lebanon (3, 10-3), North Hills (7, 10-2), North Penn (1, 10-4), Penn Hills (7, 11-1), Pennsbury (1, 9-4), Perkiomen Valley (1, 12-2), Pocono Mountain West (11, 9-3), Spring-Ford (1, 10-4), St. Joseph’s Prep (12, 9-3), State College (6, 9-3), Williamsport (4, 9-4), Woodland Hills (7, 9-4).

 

CLASS 5A

 

No.  School                                              Rec     Pvs

1.     Archbishop Wood (12)                       9-3         1

2.     Bangor (11)                                      13-0         2

3.     Archbishop Carroll (12)                    11-3         4

4.     Abington Heights (2)                        11-2         3

5.     Northeastern (3)                               15-0         5 

6.     Chester (1)                                         9-2         8

7.     Whitehall (11)                                   10-3         6

8.     Bonner-Prendergast (12)                  11-2        7

9.     Meadville (10)                                   12-0        9

10.   Penncrest (1)                                    12-2      10

 

Checked in: No one.

 

Checked out: No one.

 

Others to watch: Academy Park (1, 6-5), Allentown Central Catholic (11, 7-6), Bayard Rustin (1, 8-5), Bishop Shanahan (1, 8-5), Blue Mountain (11, 9-3), Cathedral Prep (10, 6-6), Chartiers Valley (7, 9-2), Ephrata (3, 11-3), Glen Mills (1, 7-4), Great Valley (1, 10-4), Hampton (7, 9-5), Hollidaysburg (6, 8-5), Holy Ghost Prep (1, 8-4), Manheim Central (3, 10-1), Mars (7, 10-3), Martin Luther King (12, 9-5), Mastery Charter North (12, 16-0), Mechanicsburg (3, 11-3), Milton Hershey (3, 9-2), Montour (7, 6-4), Moon (7, 8-3), Palmyra (3, 13-2), Pottsville (11, 8-3), Simon Gratz (12, 9-6), Southern Lehigh (11, 11-4), Spring Grove (3, 9-3), Strath Haven (1, 9-3), Upper Merion (1, 9-5), West Scranton (2, 7-4).

 

CLASS 4A

 

No.  School                                                  Rec    Pvs

1.     Imhotep Charter (12)                            11-2        1

2.     New Castle (7)                                      11-1        3

3.     Quaker Valley (7)                                  11-1        4

4.     Scranton Prep (2)                                 10-2        2

5.     Bethlehem Catholic (11)                         9-3        5

6.     Universal Audenried (12)                      10-2        6

7.     Strong Vincent (10)                               10-2        9                                      

8.     Lancaster Catholic (3)                           11-2        7

9.     Clearfield (9)                                          11-1        8

10.   Berwick (2)                                            10-0      10

 

Checked in: No one.

 

Checked out: No one.

 

Others to watch: Beaver Falls (7, 6-4), Belle Vernon (7, 8-3), Berks Catholic (3, 8-4), Bishop McDevitt (3, 7-5), Central Martinsburg (6, 9-2), Central Valley (7, 8-5), Conwell-Egan (12, 6-6), Eastern York (3, 10-2), George Jr. Republic (10, 7-3), Grove City (10, 8-4), Indiana (7, 9-3), Lewisburg (4, 8-3), Lower Moreland (1, 7-4), McGuffey (7, 12-2), Meyers (2, 7-3), Middletown (3, 9-2), Nanticoke (2, 9-2), Salisbury (11, 9-4), St. Marys (9, 9-3), Wyoming Area (2, 10-0).

 

CLASS 3A

 

No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs

1.     Neumann-Goretti (12)                             8-5        1

2.     Del-Val Charter (12)                              12-4        6

3.     Lincoln Park (7)                                     10-3        3

4.     Valley Forge (1)                                     11-3        4

5.     York Catholic (3)                                    13-1        5

6.     Trinity (3)                                                11-2        2                                  

7.     Lancaster Mennonite (3)                        13-2        7

8.     Greenville (10)                                        13-0       8

9.     C.W. North Catholic (7)                          10-4    OW

10.   Loyalsock (4)                                          10-2      10

 

Checked in: No. 9 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic.

 

Checked out: No. 9 Mid Valley.

 

Others to watch: Annville-Cleona (3, 10-4), Bellwood-Antis (6, 8-3), Central Cambria (6, 9-2), Columbia (3, 11-2), Dunmore (2, 5-4), East Allegheny (7, 8-3), Everett (5, 9-3), Fairview (10, 11-1), Girard (10, 9-3), Hughesville (4, 8-4), Juniata (6, 12-0), MaST Community (12, 12-2), Mid Valley (2. 9-2), Richland (6, 7-2), Seneca (10, 9-2), Shady Side Academy (7, 10-4), Southmoreland (7, 11-2), Steel Valley (7, 7-6), Washington (7, 8-3), Wellsboro (4, 10-3), Westmont Hilltop (6, 8-4).

 

CLASS 2A

 

No.  School                                                    Rec    Pvs

1.     Math, Civics & Sciences (12)                 10-4        1

2.     Constitution (12)                                     10-4        2

3.     Greensburg C.C. (7)                               11-0        3

4.     Church Farm (1)                                       9-3        4

5.     Sewickley Academy (7)                            8-3        5

6.     Bishop Canevin (7)                                   8-3        6

7.     Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                       9-3        7

8.     Marian Catholic (11)                                 9-1        9                                     

9.     Laurel (7)                                                11-2        8

10.   Coudersport (9)                                      11-0      10

 

Checked in: No one.

 

Checked out: No one.

 

Others to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6, 6-3), Bishop McCort (6, 8-2), Brockway (9, 8-3), Cambridge Springs (10, 9-2), Chartiers-Houston (7, 9-3), Clarion (9, 8-3), Clarion-Limestone (9, 9-3), Fort Cherry (7, 10-3), Holy Cross (2, 5-5), Jeannette (7, 7-6), Keystone (9, 10-1), Mahanoy Area (11, 8-4), Millersburg (3, 9-4), Moshannon Valley (6, 11-0), Motivation (12, 10-5), Neshannock (7, 8-4), North Penn-Mansfield (4, 11-3), Penns Manor (6, 11-2), Ridgway (9, 9-2), Rocky Grove (10, 11-1), Shenandoah Valley (11, 11-2), Wilmington (10, 8-5).

 

CLASS 1A

 

No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs

 

1.     Kennedy Catholic (10)                          10-1        1

2.     St. John Neumann (4)                            9-0        2

3.     Elk County Catholic (9)                         11-0        3

4.     Monessen (7)                                         7-4        4                                  

5.     Saltsburg (6)                                         11-0        5

6.     York Country Day (3)                              9-3        6

7.     Shanksville-Stonycreek (5)                   11-1        7

8.     Lourdes Regional (4)                            11-3        9

9.     Faith Christian (1)                                   9-2    OW

10.   Southern Fulton (5)                                 9-2      10

 

Checked in: No. 9 Faith Christian.

 

Checked out: No. 8 Lincoln Leadership.

 

Others to watch: Clairton (7, 8-3), Cornell (7, 11-3), Ferndale (6, 12-1), Jenkintown (1, 8-5), Lincoln Leadership (11, 9-4), Millville (4, 10-0), Rochester (7, 9-3), Sankofa Freedom (12, 9-6), Shade (5, 9-2), Turkeyfoot Valley (5, 8-3), Union (7, 10-3), Vincentian (7, 8-2).

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.