Print

Pine-Richland near the top in new girls state rankings

Written by Mike White on .

The Pine-Richland girls basketball team is still undefeated and fresh off a big victory against previously-undefeated North Allegheny. The success has put the Rams near the top of the Class 6A state rankings.

Pine-Richland is now No. 2 behind Cardinal O'Hara. North Allegheny was No. 2, and switched spots with Pine-Richland, which was No. 3. Pine-Richland is led by senior guard Amanda Kalin, a Duquesne University recruit who is the third-leading scorers in the WPIAL. (Kalin is pictured driving to the basket in last week's game against North Allegheny).

The girls basketball state rankings are published by Jeff Reinhart and Lancaster Newspapers. The Post-Gazette's WPIAL rankings are published every Friday. Here are this week's state rankings:

CLASS 6A
1. Cardinal O'Hara (District 12) 7-2 — last week: 1
2. Pine-Richland (WPIAL) 11-0 — last week: 3
3. North Allegheny (WPIAL) 10-1 — last week: 2
4. Cumberland Valley (District 3) 8-2 — last week: 4
5. Mt. Lebanon (WPIAL) 9-2 — last week: 5
6. Central Bucks South (District 1) 11-0 — last week: 6
7. Nazareth (District 11) 10-1 — last week: 7
8. Central Bucks West (District 1) 8-2 — last week: 8
9. Cedar Crest (District 3) 10-0 — last week: 10
10. North Penn (District 1) 7-2 — last week: 9

Moving out: None.
Coming in: None.

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Allen (11) 7-3, Altoona (6) 7-4, Bethel Park (WPIAL) 7-3, Boyertown (1) 8-2, Butler (WPIAL) 8-2, Central Dauphin (3) 8-2, Central Dauphin East (3) 8-3, Central York (3) 10-1, Coatesville (1) 9-2, Conestoga (1) 11-0, Council Rock North (1) 8-2, Easton (11) 9-1, Garnet Valley (1) 9-0, Governor Mifflin (3) 9-1, Hempfield Area (WPIAL) 7-1, Methacton (1) 8-2, Neshaminy (1) 7-2, Northampton (11) 7-3, Norwin (WPIAL) 7-4, Parkland (11) 7-2, Penn Hills (WPIAL) 8-3, Peters Township (WPIAL) 7-3, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 10-0, Shaler (WPIAL) 7-3, Spring-Ford (1) 8-3, Souderton (1) 6-3, Truman (1) 6-3, Waynesboro (3) 7-2.

CLASS 5A
1. Archbishop Wood (District 12) 5-4 — last week: 1
2. Southern Lehigh (District 11) 8-0 — last week: 2
3. Hampton (WPIAL) 9-0 — last week: 3
4. Trinity (WPIAL) 10-1 — last week: 4
5. Archbishop Carroll (District 12) 7-0 — last week: 5
6. Harrisburg (District 3) 9-1 — last week: 6
7. Greencastle-Antrim (District 3) 9-1 — last week: 8
8. Archbishop Ryan (District 12) 12-0 — last week: 9
9. Warren (District 10) 9-0 — last week: 10
10. Oakland Catholic (WPIAL) 9-1 — last week: NR

Moving out: South Fayette.
Coming in: Oakland Catholic.

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Armstrong (WPIAL) 8-3, Central Tech (10) 7-2, Cocalico (3) 8-3, Dover (3) 11-1, Fleetwood (3) 7-2, Fort LeBoeuf (10) 9-1, Gateway (WPIAL) 7-3, Girard (10) 6-3, Henderson (1) 7-0, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 9-1, Lower Dauphin (3) 8-3, Mars (WPIAL) 7-4, New Oxford (3) 9-2, Pittston (2) 7-1, Pottsgrove (1) 6-2, Pottsville (11) 7-3, Slippery Rock (10) 6-1, South Fayette (WPIAL) 6-3, Springfield—Delaware County (1) 9-1, Susquehannock (3) 9-3, Twin Valley (3) 7-2, Wallenpaupack (2) 8-2, Wyoming Valley West (2) 6-2.

CLASS 4A
1. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (WPIAL) 10-1 — last week: 1
2. Villa Maria (District 10) 6-4 — last week: 2
3. Bethlehem Catholic (District 11) 8-1 — last week: 3
4. Greater Nanticoke (District 2) 8-0 — last week: 4
5. Northern Lebanon (District 3) 10-1 — last week: 6
6. Forest Hills (District 6) 9-0 — last week: 8
7. Lancaster Catholic (District 3) 7-2 — last week: 5
8. Mercyhurst Prep (District 10) 7-1 — last week: 9
9. Athens (District 4) 9-0 — last week: 10
10. Montoursville (District 4) 8-0 — last week: NR

Moving out: Beaver Area.
Coming in: Montoursville.

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Beaver Area (WPIAL) 6-2, Bishop McDevitt (3) 8-3, Blue Mountain (11) 8-3, Bonner-Prendergast (12) 8-3, Bradford (5) 8-3, Eastern York (3) 9-2, Keystone Oaks (WPIAL) 7-2, Lower Moreland (1) 7-1, Mifflinburg (4) 9-1, West Perry (3) 7-3, Wyomissing (3) 9-1.

CLASS 3A
1. Neumann-Goretti (District 12) 7-3 — last week: 1
2. Dunmore (District 2) 8-0 — last week: 2
3. Neshannock (WPIAL) 11-1 — last week: 4
4. Mount Carmel (District 4) 8-1 — last week: 3
5. St. Basil Academy (District 1) 10-0 — last week: 7
6. New Hope—Solebury (District 1) 11-0 — last week: 8
7. Holy Cross (District 2) 7-1 — last week: 5
8. East Allegheny (WPIAL) 10-0 — last week: 9
9. Holy Redeemer (District 2) 4-3 — last week: 10
10. Bishop Canevin (WPIAL) 7-4 — last week: 6

Moving out: None.
Coming in: None.

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Charleroi (WPIAL) 8-2, Delone Catholic (3) 8-3, Everett (5) 6-3, Imhotep Charter (12) 4-3, Juniata (6) 10-1, Loyalsock (4) 7-1, Mid-Valley (2) 7-1, Mohawk (WPIAL) 8-2, Moniteau (9) 8-1, North East (10) 9-2, Riverside (WPIAL) 8-2, Tyrone (6) 7-2, West Shamokin (6) 10-1, York Catholic (3) 6-3.

CLASS 2A
1. Minersville (District 11) 10-0 — last week: 1
2. Mahanoy Area (District 11) 9-0 — last week: 2
3. California (WPIAL) 10-1 — last week: 3
4. Bishop McCort (District 6) 6-2 — last week: 5
5. Bishop Guilfoyle (District 6) 8-2 — last week: 4
6. Bellwood-Antis (District 6) 8-2 — last week: 6
7. Sayre (District 4) 10-1 — last week: 8
8. Camp Hill (District 3) 8-3 — last week: 7
9. Coudersport (District 9) 9-0 — last week: 9
10. Cranberry (District 9) 11-1 — last week: NR

Moving out: Homer-Center.
Coming in: Cranberry.

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Blairsville (6) 7-3, Brentwood (WPIAL) 9-2, Burgettstown (WPIAL) 7-3, Chartiers-Houston (WPIAL) 9-2, Cochranton (10) 7-2, Frazier (WPIAL) 7-2, Greensburg Central Catholic (WPIAL) 5-3, Homer-Center (6) 7-1, Kane (9) 7-3, Maplewood (10) 6-2, Marian Catholic (11) 6-3, Southern Columbia (4) 7-2, Vincentian Academy (WPIAL) 6-3.

CLASS 1A
1. Jenkintown (District 1) 10-0 — last week: 2
2. Kennedy Catholic (District 10) 9-0 — last week: 3
3. Bishop Carroll (District 6) 7-2 — last week: 1
4. Our Lady of Lourdes Regional (District 4) 8-2 — last week: 4
5. North Clarion (District 9) 10-0 — last week: 5
6. Winchester-Thurston (WPIAL) 6-0 — last week: 6
7. Lebanon Catholic (District 3) 8-3 — last week: 7
8. Linden Hall (District 3) 8-1 — last week: 8
9. Halifax (District 3) 10-1 — last week: 9
10. West Greene (WPIAL) 8-1 — last week 10

Moving out: None.
Coming in: None.

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Christian Academy (1) 8-2, Christian School of York (3) 8-2, Cornell (WPIAL) 8-2, DuBois Central Catholic (9) 8-3, Elk County Catholic (9) 6-2, Faith Christian (1) 8-2, Farrell (10) 8-0, Galeton (4) 7-2, Harrisburg Christian (3) 10-0, Juniata Valley (6) 8-2, Northern Potter (9) 7-1, Portage (6) 6-3, Quigley Catholic (WPIAL) 7-3, Rochester (WPIAL) 6-2, Southern Fulton (5) 6-3, Sullivan County (4) 9-1.

 

Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.