Print

New boys and girls basketball state rankings

Written by Mike White on .

Below are the latest state rankings for boys and girls basketball. This was heading into the week.

BOYS

Rankings compiled by Mike Bullock and cityofbasketballlove.com.

(records through games of Dec. 24/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)

CLASS 6A

No. School Rec Pvs
1. William Allen (11) 6-0 2
2. Archbishop Ryan (12) 6-0 3
3. Reading (3) 4-2 1
4. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 5-0 5
5. Roman Catholic (12) 6-0 6
6. Abington (1) 6-2 7
7. Carlisle (3) 6-1 4
8. Emmaus (11) 5-0 8
9. Pocono Mountain West (11) 5-1 10
10. Pine-Richland (7) 5-0 OW

Checked in: No. 10 Pine-Richland.

Checked out: No. 9 Williamsport.

Others to watch: Bethlehem Liberty (11, 3-3), Butler (7, 4-2), Central Dauphin East (3, 7-0), Central York (3, 3-3), Cheltenham (1, 5-1), Coatesville (1, 5-2), Conestoga (1, 5-0), Council Rock South (1, 6-1), Dallastown (3, 6-1), Downingtown East (1, 7-0), Father Judge (12, 5-2), Fox Chapel (7, 6-0), Garnet Valley (1, 5-2), Harrisburg (3, 3-2), Hatboro-Horsham (1, 4-2), Hazleton (2, 3-2), La Salle College (12, 3-3), Latrobe (7, 5-0), Lower Merion (1, 4-3), North Hills (7, 4-1), Parkland (11, 2-4), Penn Hills (7, 5-0), Penn Wood (1, 2-2), Pennsbury (1, 4-2), State College (6, 4-2), Williamsport (4, 4-2).

CLASS 5A

No. School Rec Pvs
1. Archbishop Wood (12) 4-2 1
2. Bangor (11) 6-0 2
3. Abington Heights (2) 6-1 3
4. Upper Merion (1) 6-0 4
5. Northeastern (3) 7-0 5
6. Whitehall (11) 6-1 6
7. Archbishop Carroll (12) 5-1 7
8. Bonner-Prendergast (12) 6-0 8
9. Chester (1) 4-1 OW
10. Meadville (10) 6-0 10

Checked in: No. 9 Chester.

Checked out: No. 9 Highlands.

Others to watch: Allentown Central Catholic (11, 3-3), Bishop Shanahan (1, 4-3), Blue Mountain (11, 5-1), Cathedral Prep (10, 5-1), Chartiers Valley (7, 6-1), Great Valley (1, 5-1), Hampton (7, 5-2), Highlands (7, 4-2), Holy Ghost Prep (1, 5-1), Manheim Central (3, 6-0), Mars (7, 4-0), Martin Luther King (12, 5-3), Mastery Charter North (12, 8-0), Mechanicsburg (3, 5-1), Milton Hershey (3, 3-2), Palmyra (3, 7-1), Penncrest (1, 5-2), Phoenixville (1, 5-2), Pottsville (11, 3-1), Simon Gratz (12, 6-3), Spring Grove (3, 4-1), Springfield-Delco (1, 4-1), Strath Haven (1, 5-1), West Scranton (2, 4-2), Wissahickon (1, 3-2).

CLASS 4A

No. School Rec Pvs
1. Imhotep Charter (12) 4-1 1
2. Scranton Prep (2) 4-1 4
3. New Castle (7) 5-0 2
4. Quaker Valley (7) 5-1 7
5. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 5-1 5
6. Meyers (2) 3-1 6
7. Salisbury (11) 4-1 8
8. Lancaster Catholic (3) 6-0 OW
9. Clearfield (9) 5-0 10
10. Beaver Falls (7) 2-2 3

Checked in: No. 8 Lancaster Catholic.

Checked out: No. 9 Conwell-Egan.

Others to watch: Berwick (2, 6-0), Blackhawk (7, 4-2), Central Valley (7, 4-2), Conwell-Egan (12, 3-3), Danville (4, 7-0), Eastern York (3, 5-1), Farrell (10, 1-3), Franklin (10, 4-1), Lower Moreland (1, 4-2), Middletown (3, 3-0), Nanticoke (2, 5-1), Punxsutawney (9, 5-0), Strong Vincent (10, 3-1), Universal Audenried (12, 6-2), Valley View (2, 5-2).

CLASS 3A

No. School Rec Pvs
1. Neumann-Goretti (12) 2-3 1
2. Trinity (3) 6-0 2
3. Lincoln Park (7) 3-2 3
4. Valley Forge (1) 5-2 4
5. Steel Valley (7) 5-1 5
6. York Catholic (3) 5-1 7
7. Del-Val Charter (12) 3-3 8
8. Mid Valley (2) 4-1 6
9. Lancaster Mennonite (3) 6-1 9
10. Loyalsock (4) 6-0 OW

Checked in: No. 10 Loyalsock.

Checked out: No. 10 Central Cambria.

Others to watch: Bellwood-Antis (6, 4-1), Camp Hill (3, 4-2), Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (7, 5-2), Central Cambria (6, 4-1), Columbia (3, 6-1), Dunmore (2, 2-3), Fairview (10, 6-0), Girard (10, 5-1), Greenville (10, 6-0), MaST Community (12, 6-1), Notre Dame-Green Pond (11, 5-2), Steel-High (3, 2-2), Wellsboro (4, 6-1), Westmont Hilltop (6, 4-3).

CLASS 2A

No. School Rec Pvs
1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 7-0 2
2. Constitution (12) 5-3 1
3. Sewickley Academy (7) 4-0 4
4. Greensburg C.C. (7) 6-0 8
5. Bishop Canevin (7) 4-2 9
6. Church Farm (1) 5-2 3
7. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 1-0 7
8. Mahanoy Area (11) 4-0 NR
9. Shenandoah Valley (11) 5-1 6
10. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 5-1 5

Checked in: No. 8 Mahanoy Area.

Checked out: No. 10 North Penn-Mansfield.

Others to watch: Bishop McCort (6, 3-0), Brockway (9, 4-2), Cambridge Springs (10, 5-2), Clarion (9, 4-1), Clarion-Limestone (9, 4-1), Coudersport (9, 3-0), Holy Cross (2, 2-3), Keystone (9, 4-1), Laurel (7, 6-0), Marian Catholic (11, 4-1), Moshannon Valley (6, 5-0), Neshannock (7, 4-1), North Penn-Mansfield (4, 5-2), Ridgway (9, 6-0), Rocky Grove (10, 5-1).

CLASS 1A

No. School Rec Pvs
1. Kennedy Catholic (10) 4-0 1
2. Monessen (7) 3-2 2
3. St. John Neumann (4) 6-0 3
4. Elk County Catholic (9) 4-0 4
5. Saltsburg (6) 5-0 6
6. York Country Day (3) 3-3 5
7. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 6-1 9
8. Lincoln Leadership (11) 6-0 OW
9. Lourdes Regional (4) 4-1 OW
10. Southern Fulton (5) 5-1 10

Checked in: No. 8 Lincoln Leadership/No. 9 Lourdes Regional.

Checked out: No. 7 Sullivan County/No. 8 Faith Christian.

Others to watch: Clairton (7, 1-2), Cornell (7, 6-1), Faith Christian (1, 3-1), Ferndale (6, 6-0), Jenkintown (1, 4-1), Millville (4, 4-0), Rochester (7, 5-1), Shade (5, 4-1), Sullivan County (4, 2-2).

GIRLS

Rankings complied by Jeff Reinhart and Lancaster Newspapers

 

CLASS 6A
1. Cardinal O'Hara (District 12) 2-2 — last week: 1
2. Cumberland Valley (District 3) 5-0 — last week: 2
3. North Allegheny (WPIAL) 6-0 — last week: 3
4. Penn Hills (WPIAL) 5-1 — last week: 5
5. Mt. Lebanon (WPIAL) 5-1 — last week: 6
6. Pine-Richland (WPIAL) 6-0 — last week: 7
7. Nazareth (District 11) 7-0 — last week: 10
8. Central Bucks South (District 1) 6-0 — last week: NR
9. Central Bucks West (District 1) 4-1 — last week: 4
10. North Penn (District 1) 5-1 — last week: 8

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Abington (1) 3-3, Altoona (6) 5-3, Bethel Park (WPIAL) 4-2, Boyertown (1) 4-2, Canon-McMillan (WPIAL) 3-3, Cedar Crest (3) 6-0, Central Dauphin (3) 4-2, Central Dauphin East (3) 4-2, Central York (3) 6-1, Coatesville (1) 6-0, Conestoga (1) 6-0, Council Rock North (1) 5-1, Downingtown East (1) 4-1, Easton (11) 4-1, Garnet Valley (1) 5-0, Governor Mifflin (3), 5-1, Hazleton (2) 4-1, McDowell (10) 2-2, Methacton (1) 5-0, Neshaminy (1) 4-1, Northampton (11) 5-1, Norwin (WPIAL) 4-2, Parkland (11) 4-1, Peters Township (WPIAL) 3-3, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 5-0, Souderton (1) 5-0, Spring-Ford (1) 5-2, Upper Dublin (1) 3-2.

CLASS 5A
1. Archbishop Wood (District 12) 3-4 — last week: 1
2. Southern Lehigh (District 11) 4-0 — last week: 2
3. Hampton (WPIAL) 5-0 — last week: 3
4. Trinity (WPIAL) 6-1 — last week: 4
5. South Fayette (WPIAL) 3-1 — last week: 5
6. Mars (WPIAL) 5-2 — last week: 6
7. Chartiers Valley (WPIAL) 5-2 — last week: 7
8. Greencastle-Antrim (District 3) 5-0 — last week: 8
9. Archbishop Carroll (District 12) 4-0 — last week: 9
10. Harrisburg (District 3) 6-1 — last week: 10

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Archbishop Ryan (12) 7-0, Armstrong (WPIAL) 6-1, Central Tech (10) 6-1, Dover (3) 5-1, Fleetwood (3) 5-0, Fort LeBoeuf (10) 5-0, Lower Dauphin (3) 5-1, New Oxford (3) 6-0, Oakland Catholic (WPIAL) 3-1, Penncrest (1) 5-0, Pittston Area (2) 5-1, Pottsgrove (1) 5-1, Pottsville (11) 3-1, Slippery Rock (10) 5-1, Springfield—Delco (1) 3-1, Susquehannock (3) 6-2, Twin Valley (3) 6-1, Wallenpaupack (2) 4-1, Warren (10) 5-0, West Chester Henderson (1) 4-0.

CLASS 4A
1. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (WPIAL) 7-1 — last week: 1
2. Villa Maria (District 10) 4-4 — last week: 2
3. Bethlehem Catholic (District 11) 5-0 — last week: 6
4. Greater Nanticoke (District 2) 4-0 — last week: 5
5. Lancaster Catholic (District 3) 4-1 — last week: 4
6. Northern Lebanon (District 3) 6-1 — last week: 3
7. Beaver Area (WPIAL) 4-1 — last week: 7
8. Forest Hills (District 6) 5-0 — last week: 8
9. Mercyhurst Prep (District 10) 4-0 — last week: 9
10. Berks Catholic (District 3) 2-4 — last week: 10

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Athens (4) 5-0, Bonner-Prendergast (12) 4-1, Eastern York (3) 5-0, Keystone Oaks (WPIAL) 5-1, Lower Moreland (1) 5-1, Mifflinburg (4) 4-1, Oil City (10) 4-1, Scranton Prep (2) 5-1, Wyomissing (3) 4-1.

CLASS 3A
1. Neumann-Goretti (District 12) 5-2 — last week: 1
2. Dunmore (District 2) 5-0 — last week: 2
3. Holy Cross (District 2) 5-0 — last week: 3
4. Neshannock (WPIAL) 7-0 — last week: 5
5. Bishop Canevin (WPIAL) 3-2 — last week: 6
6. Mount Carmel (District 4) 5-0 — last week: 8
7. York Catholic (District 3) 4-1 — last week: 4
8. Carlynton (WPIAL) 3-2 — last week: 7
9. Holy Redeemer (District 2) 2-3 — last week: 10
10. Delone Catholic (District 3) 6-0 — last week: NR

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Central Cambria (6) 4-1, Charleroi (WPIAL) 5-1, East Allegheny (WPIAL) 6-0, Everett (5) 4-1, Imhotep Charter (12) 3-2, Juniata (6) 7-0, Karns City (9) 3-2, Marion Center (6) 5-2, Moniteau (9) 4-1, Mohawk (WPIAL) 4-1, New Hope—Solebury (1) 6-0, North Schuylkill (11) 3-2, Notre Dame—Green Pond (11) 4-1, Riverside (WPIAL) 5-1, St. Basil Academy (1) 4-0, South Allegheny (WPIAL) 4-1, Tyrone (6) 5-0.

CLASS 2A
1. Minersville (District 11) 5-0 — last week: 1
2. Bishop Guilfoyle (District 6) 5-0 — last week: 2
3. Mahanoy Area (District 4) 5-0 — last week: 3
4. Bishop McCort (District 6) 4-1 — last week: 4
5. California (WPIAL) 6-0 — last week: 5
6. Bellwood-Antis (District 6) 4-2 — last week: 6
7. Camp Hill (District 3) 4-2 — last week: 7
8. Sayre (District 4) 7-0 — last week: 10
9. Greensburg Central Catholic (WPIAL) 3-2 — last week: 8
10. Leechburg (WPIAL) 3-2 — last week: 9

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Beth-Center (WPIAL) 4-1, Blairsville (6) 3-2, Brentwood (WPIAL) 5-0, Chartiers-Houston (WPIAL) 5-1, Cochranton (10) 4-0, Coudersport (9) 4-0, Cranberry (9) 6-1, Homer-Center (6) 4-0, Kane (9) 4-1, Maplewood (10) 5-1, Vincentian Academy (WPIAL) 2-2.

CLASS 1A
1. Bishop Carroll (District 6) 4-1 — last week: 1
2. Jenkintown (District 1) 6-0 — last week: 3
3. Kennedy Catholic (District 10) 5-0 — last week: 4
4. Our Lady of Lourdes Regional (District 4) 5-2 — last week: 2
5. Lebanon Catholic (District 3) 5-1 — last week: 6
6. North Clarion (District 9) 6-0 — last week: 7
7. Winchester-Thurston (WPIAL) 3-0 — last week: 5
8. Linden Hall (District 3) 4-0 — last week: 8
9. Halifax (District 3) 5-1 — last week: 9
10. West Greene (WPIAL) 5-0 — last week: 10

OTHERS TO WATCH (listed alphabetically): Christian School of York (3) 5-1, DuBois Central Catholic (9) 5-1, Elk County Catholic (9) 4-0, Farrell (10) 5-0, Galeton (4) 3-1, Harrisburg Christian (3) 5-0, Northern Potter (9) 4-0, Oswayo Valley (9) 5-1, Portage (6) 4-1, Quigley Catholic (WPIAL) 3-2, Sewickley Academy (WPIAL) 4-0, Southern Fulton (5) 4-0, Sullivan County (4) 6-0, The Christian Academy (1) 6-0.

 

 

 

Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.