Print

1A, 3A and 5A all-state teams ... Wade, Dudek, Matsook honored

Written by Mike White on .

Who made all-state for high school football this season? Who were the players and coaches of the year?

Well, we've got half the story.

The Pennsylvania Football Writers All-State Football Teams for three classifications (1A, 3A and 5A) were released this morning and the WPIAL had two players of the year and one coach of the year. The other all-state teams for the other three classes will be released Tuesday.

The two players of the year from the WPIAL were Clairton's Lamont Wade (Class 1A) and Armstrong's Zane Dudek (5A). Overall, 16 players from the WPIAL made the all-state teams in 1A, 3A and 5A. Four West Allegheny players made the 5A team. The teams are listed below.

Meanwhile, Beaver Falls' Ryan Matsook (pictured) guided the Tigers to their first PIAA title and first WPIAL championship since 1984. Beaver Falls lost its first game of the year to Aliquippa, but never lost the rest of the season. Beaver Falls defeated Aliquippa in the WPIAL title game and Middletown in the PIAA championship.

Here are the all-state teams.

CLASS 5A

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Kameron Patterson, Grove City -- 6-3, 190 senior

Kody Kegarise, Manheim Central -- 6-0, 185 senior

Grant Breneman, Cedar Cliff -- 6-1, 190 senior

Yahmir Wilkerson, Harrisburg -- 6-1, 200 junior

Nick Ross, West Allegheny -- 6-1, 190 senior

Running Back

Zane Dudek, Armstrong -- 5-10, 190 senior (pictured)

Journey Brown, Meadville -- 5-11, 195 senior

Shawn Thompson, Archbishop Wood -- 6-0, 195 senior

Matt Garcia, Phoenixville -- 5-6, 165 senior

Wide Receiver

Dez Boykin, Whitehall -- 5-11, 175 junior

Jake Novak, Manheim Central -- 5-11, 170 junior

Mark Webb, Archbishop Wood -- 6-3, 205 senior

Tight End

A.J. Turner, Grove City -- 6-2, 200 senior

Gabe Schappell, Exeter Twp. -- 6-2, 220 senior

Offensive Linemen

Kieran Firment, West Allegheny -- 6-4, 280 senior

Chris Bleich, Wyoming Valley West -- 6-6, 300 junior

Curtis Harper, McKeesport -- 6-3, 293 senior

Adam Kline, Manheim Central -- 6-1, 230 senior

Shaun Hastings, Cedar Cliff -- 6-2, 265 senior

Athlete
Raheem Blackshear, Archbishop Wood -- 5-11, 180 senior

Isaiah Manning, Meadville -- 6-0, 190 junior

Specialist
D.J. Opsatnik, West Allegheny -- 5-8, 150 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen

Matt Holmes, West Allegheny -- 6-1, 225 senior

Micah Parsons, Harrisburg -- 6-3, 230 junior

Anthony Diodato, Archbishop Wood -- 6-5, 255 senior

Damion Barber, Harrisburg -- 6-3, 240 senior

Gunnar Royer, Manheim Central -- 6-1, 210

Linebacker

Nick Brown, Manheim Central -- 5-10, 195 senior

Matt Palmer, Archbishop Wood -- 6-1, 205 junior

Forrest Rhyne, Waynesboro -- 6-2, 225 senior

Francis Duggan, Cedar Cliff -- 6-3, 220 junior

Defensive Back

Keyshaan Husband, Central Tech -- 6-0, 185 senior

Cade Robinson, Elizabethtown -- 6-1, 175 junior

Ethan Laird, General McLane -- 6-2, 200 senior

Jackson Buskirk, Whitehall -- 6-1, 180 senior

Athlete

Joel Davis, Harrisburg -- 5-9, 180 senior

Teddy Wright, Academy Park -- 6-0, 200 senior

Player of the Year -- Zane Dudek, Armstrong

Coach of the Year -- Calvin Everett, Harrisburg

 

CLASS 3A

OFFENSE

Quarterback
Brycen Mussina, Montoursville -- 6-4, 185 senior
Alex Smith, Keystone Oaks -- 6-4, 195 senior (pictured)
Darius Wise, Beaver Area -- 5-11, 170 senior

Running Back
Alex Hoenstine, Central Martinsburg -- 6-2, 181 senior
Chuck Carr, Hickory -- 5-10, 195 senior
Jaelen Thompson, Middletown -- 5-10, 190 senior
Tyler Balega, Derry -- 5-11, 178 senior
Ian Border, Huntingdon -- 6-0, 210 junior

Wide Receiver
Tommy Shea, Montoursville -- 5-10, 175 senior
Ziyon Strickland, Sharon -- 5-11, 175 junior
Duane Brown, Apollo-Ridge -- 6-0, 182 senior

Tight End
Mitchell Rothrock, Montoursville -- 6-1, 190 senior

Offensive Linemen
Crae McCracken, Loyalsock Twp. -- 6-4, 275 senior
Trevor Miller, Central Martinsburg -- 6-1, 245 senior
Ethan Newton, Middletown -- 6-2, 250 senior
Tyler Bishop, Hickory -- 6-2, 280 senior
Kyle Polishan, Scranton Prep -- 6-3, 245 senior

Athlete
Marcus Williams, Loyalsock Twp. -- 5-9, 185 senior
Will Gruber, Hickory -- 5-10, 165 junior

Specialist
Ethan Lazorka, Montoursville -- 5-9, 150 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen
Donovan Jeter, Beaver Falls -- 6-5, 250 senior
Austin Heisler, Pen Argyl -- 6-0, 205 senior
Peyton Snopek, Lancaster Catholic -- 6-2, 230 junior
Max Borgia, Scranton Prep -- 5-9, 225 senior
Justin Casey, Nanticoke Area -- 6-6, 207 senior
Josh Parson, Juniata -- 6-3, 260 senior

Linebacker
Hunter Webb, Loyalsock Twp. -- 6-2, 200 junior
Major Jordan, North Schuylkill -- 6-1, 215 senior
Hunter Landis, Middletown -- 6-1, 210 senior
Trey Delbaugh, Lewisburg -- 5-11, 185 senior
Jared Smith, Central Martinsburg -- 6-0, 198 junior
Jesse Luketa, Mercyhurst Prep -- 6-3, 218 junior

Defensive Back
De'Shaun Wilson, Wyomissing -- 5-10, 160 junior
Jeff Wehler, St. Mary's -- 6-1, 195 senior
Bryan Downey, Lancaster Catholic -- 6-0, 185 senior

Athlete
Tyreer Mills, Middletown -- 5-9, 165 junior
Jalen Simpson, Notre Dame-Green Pond -- 5-11, 170 senior

Player of the Year -- Alex Hoenstine, Central Martinsburg
Coach of the Year -- Ryan Matsook, Beaver Falls

CLASS 1A

OFFENSE

Quarterback
Josh Trybus, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 5-10, 172 senior
Noah Hamlin, Clairton -- 5-11, 160 senior
Brenden Makray, Clarion-Limestone -- 6-4, 162 junior

Running back

Braxton Chapman, Farrell -- 6-1, 210 senior

Lamont Wade, Clairton -- 5-9, 190 senior (pictured)

Dylan Rabuck, Williams Valley -- 6-0, 189 junior
Braedon St. Clair, Portage -- 6-0, 190 senior
Nick Stewart, Curwensville -- 6-1, 205 junior
Tylor Belles, Sayre -- 6-0, 210 senior

 

Wide Receiver
Garrett Geresti, Avella -- 6-2, 175 senior
Sam Leadbetter, Clarion-Limestone -- 6-3, 162 senior
Markus Jenkins, Our Lady of Sacred Heart -- 6-1, 181 senior

Offensive Linemen
Nick Leamer, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-2, 300 junior
Eric Washington, Steelton-Highspire -- 6-5, 311 senior
Steven McClure, Curwensville -- 6-3, 220 junior
Wandell Murray, Farrell -- 6-3, 315 senior
Ian Minnich, Williams Valley -- 5-10, 276 senior

Athlete
Jake Murawski, Moshannon Valley -- 6-1, 175 senior
Mike Macefe, Clarion-Limestone -- 5-8, 182 senior

Specialist
Kolton McGhee, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-0, 170 sophomore

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen
Luke Frederick, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-5, 225 senior
Justin Kasmierski, Ridgway -- 6-3, 235 senior
Devon Rabuck, Williams Valley -- 6-0, 198 junior
Hunter Poust, Muncy -- 6-1, 225 junior
Logan McGeary, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-2, 290 senior
Kyle Plesh, Marian Catholic -- 6-0, 249 senior

Linebacker
Andrew Irwin, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-1, 216 senior
Dylan Wolfgang, Williams Valley -- 6-1, 165 junior
Kyi Wright, Farrell -- 6-3, 225 sophomore
Kaden Martell, Canton -- 6-0, 215 junior
Pap Keeler, Farrell -- 6-2, 230 senior

Defensive Back
Kenny Robinson, Imani Christian -- 6-2, 200 senior
Neil MacDonald, Ridgway -- 6-0, 172 junior
Brock Barrett, Redbank Valley -- 6-0, 175 junior
Josh Porterfield, West Middlesex -- 5-10, 155 senior

Athlete
Eli Jacobs, Curwensville -- 6-0, 195 senior
Danny Scheib, Tri-Valley -- 5-10, 240 junior

Player of the Year - Lamont Wade, Clairton
Coach of the Year - Justin Wheeler, Bishop Guilfoyle

 

 

 

CLASS 5A


OFFENSE


Quarterback

Kameron Patterson, Grove City -- 6-3, 190 senior

Kody Kegarise, Manheim Central -- 6-0, 185 senior

Grant Breneman, Cedar Cliff -- 6-1, 190 senior

Yahmir Wilkerson, Harrisburg -- 6-1, 200 junior

Nick Ross, West Allegheny -- 6-1, 190 senior


Running Back

Zane Dudek, Armstrong -- 5-10, 190 senior

Journey Brown, Meadville -- 5-11, 195 senior

Shawn Thompson, Archbishop Wood -- 6-0, 195 senior

Matt Garcia, Phoenixville -- 5-6, 165 senior


Wide Receiver

Dez Boykin, Whitehall -- 5-11, 175 junior

Jake Novak, Manheim Central -- 5-11, 170 junior

Mark Webb, Archbishop Wood -- 6-3, 205 senior


Tight End

A.J. Turner, Grove City -- 6-2, 200 senior

Gabe Schappell, Exeter Twp. -- 6-2, 220 senior


Offensive Linemen

Kieran Firment, West Allegheny -- 6-4, 280 senior

Chris Bleich, Wyoming Valley West -- 6-6, 300 junior

Curtis Harper, McKeesport -- 6-3, 293 senior

Adam Kline, Manheim Central -- 6-1, 230 senior

Shaun Hastings, Cedar Cliff -- 6-2, 265 senior


Athlete

Raheem Blackshear, Archbishop Wood -- 5-11, 180 senior

Isaiah Manning, Meadville -- 6-0, 190 junior


Specialist

D.J. Opsatnik, West Allegheny -- 5-8, 150 senior


DEFENSE


Defensive Linemen

Matt Holmes, West Allegheny -- 6-1, 225 senior

Micah Parsons, Harrisburg -- 6-3, 230 junior

Anthony Diodato, Archbishop Wood -- 6-5, 255 senior

Damion Barber, Harrisburg -- 6-3, 240 senior

Gunnar Royer, Manheim Central -- 6-1, 210


Linebacker

Nick Brown, Manheim Central -- 5-10, 195 senior

Matt Palmer, Archbishop Wood -- 6-1, 205 junior

Forrest Rhyne, Waynesboro -- 6-2, 225 senior

Francis Duggan, Cedar Cliff -- 6-3, 220 junior


Defensive Back

Keyshaan Husband, Central Tech -- 6-0, 185 senior

Cade Robinson, Elizabethtown -- 6-1, 175 junior

Ethan Laird, General McLane -- 6-2, 200 senior

Jackson Buskirk, Whitehall -- 6-1, 180 senior


Athlete

Joel Davis, Harrisburg -- 5-9, 180 senior

Teddy Wright, Academy Park -- 6-0, 200 senior


Player of the Year -- Zane Dudek, Armstrong

Coach of the Year -- Calvin Everett, Harrisburg


Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.