Print

WPIAL well-represented on all-state basketball teams

Written by Mike White on .

The prestigious Post-Gazette Fabulous 5 all-star basketball teams come out Sunday, as well as the all-WPIAL, all-City League and all-section teams.

But the sports writers all-state teams were released today, and the WPIAL has a heavy representation, especially with the players of the year.

Twenty-eight players from the WPIAL - 14 boys and 14 girls - made the all-state teams. Two City League players - one boy and one girl - also were selected. Four WPIAL boys made first-team all-state and six WPIAL girls.

What is most impressive, though, is that of the eight players of the year, six were from the WPIAL, including all four girls players of the year. 

The four WPIAL girls who received player of the year awards are Fox Chapel's Erin Mathias, Blackhawk's Chassidy Omogrosso, Seton-LaSalle's Naje Gibson and Vincentian's Brenna Wise. Seton-LaSalle had three girls make all-state. Besides Gibson, the others were Cassidy Walsh and Yacine Diop.

The two WPIAL boys who were selected player of the year were Hampton's Ryan Luther and Lincoln Park's Maverick Rowan. You can bet New Castle faithful aren't happy that Malik Hooker didn't get player of the year after leading New Castle to a perfect record. And New Castle beat Hampton four times.

New Castle, Seton-LaSalle and Lincoln Park all had two players make all-state. For New Castle, it was Malik Hooker and Anthony Richards. For Seton-LaSalle, it was Dale Clancy and Levi Masua. For Lincoln Park, it was Rowan and Elijah Minnie.

Here are the all-state teams:

 

BOYS

CLASS AAAA 

FIRST TEAM

Sal Biasi, Hazleton, 5-11, sr, 26.7 ppg

Mikal Bridges, Great Valley, 6-7, sr, 18.5 ppg

Malik Hooker, New Castle, 6-1, sr, 21.8 ppg

Rashann London, Roman Catholic, 6-2, sr, 14.6 ppg

Ryan Luther, Hampton, 6-8, sr, 22.1 ppg

Isaiah Washington, Williamsport, 6-3, sr, 21.6 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Levan “Shawn” Alston, Haverford School, 6-3, jr, 16.5 ppg

Sammy Foreman, Martin Luther King, 5-11, jr, 13.8 ppg

Shep Garner, Roman Catholic, 6-1, sr, 12.3 ppg

Mahir Johnson, Chester, 6-2, sr, 18.8 ppg

Jahaad Proctor, Harrisburg, 6-2, jr, 21.5 ppg

Anthony Richards, New Castle, 5-8, sr, 13.0 ppg

Tyrell Sturdivant, Chester, 6-8, sr, 15.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Christopher Bing, Philadelphia Central, 6-5, sr, 18.9 ppg

Chris Clover, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-3, jr, 21.9 ppg

Kason Harrell, Hempfield (D-7), 6-2, jr, 23.9 ppg

Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep, 6-2, sr, 20.4 ppg

Cameron Jones, Pennsbury, 6-1, jr, 17.8 ppg

D.J. Porter, Obama Academy, 6-5, sr, 22.4 ppg

Lamar Stevens, Haverford School, 6-6, so, 15.1 ppg

Ryan LutherPLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ryan Luther, Hampton (pictured)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ralph Blundo, New Castle

CLASS AAA

FIRST TEAM

Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-4, sr, 23.5 ppg

Nana Foulland, Berks Catholic, 6-9, sr, 20.5 ppg

Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll, 6-6, jr, 15.9 ppg

Nehemiah “Bud” Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 6-0, so, 17.8 ppg

Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, sr, 21.6 ppg

J.C. Show, Abington Heights, 6-3, sr, 17.7 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Ernest Aflakpui, Archbishop Carroll, 6-9, jr, 10.4 ppg

Milik Gantz, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-3, jr, 12.3 ppg

Dyllon Hudson-Emory, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-6, sr, 19.8 ppg

Lamarr “Fresh” Kimble, Neumann-Goretti, 5-10 jr, 11.4 ppg

Tyrell Long, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt, 6-5, sr, 21.5 ppg

Matty McConnell, Chartiers Valley, 6-0, jr, 21.8 ppg

Pat Smith, Archbishop Wood, 6-5, sr, 17.0 ppp

THIRD TEAM

Troy Harper, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, sr, 12.2 ppg

Sean Lloyd, Imhotep Charter, 6-4, sr, 10.9 ppg

Gabe Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 5-10, sr, 10.9 ppg

Evan Maxwell, Abington Heights, 6-10, sr, 11.1 ppg

Sean O’Brien, Penn Charter, 6-2, sr, 18.5 ppg

James Suber, Philadelphia Electrical, 6-6, sr, 11.5 ppg

Austin Tilghman, Archbishop Carroll, 6-1, sr, 10.2 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti

COACH OF THE YEAR: Vince Rogers, Susquehanna Twp.

CLASS AA

FIRST TEAM

Dominick Antonelli, Trinity, 6-1, sr, 16.4 ppg

Dale Clancy, Seton-LaSalle, 5-9, sr, 15.6 ppg

Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution, 6-6, jr, 15.7 ppg

Jared Nickens, Westtown, 6-6, sr, 14.6 ppg

Tyriek Steward, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 6-2, sr, 17.0 ppg

Kimar Williams, Constitution, 6-1, jr, 12.2 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Brian Graytok, Greensburg Central Catholic, 6-1, sr, 17.5 ppg

Tim Guers, Germantown Academy, 6-3, jr, 16.9 ppg

Omar Little, Loyalsock, 6-0, jr, 16.2 ppg

Levi Masua, Seton-LaSalle, 6-5, sr, 10.8 ppg

Tannor Reed, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 6-2, sr, 22.6 ppg

Trey Staunch, West Middlesex, 6-3, jr, 21.8 ppg

Nemo Trexler, Bishop McCort, 6-5, sr, 19.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Connor Callejas, Holy Cross, 5-8, sr, 18.3 ppg

Kyle Datres, Loyalsock, 6-0, jr, 9.4 ppg

Brandon Gripp, Tyrone, 6-1, sr, 24.5 ppg

Jonathan Lawton, Friends Central, 6-1, jr, 23.7 ppg

Nick Lorenz, East Juniata, 6-1, sr, 24.6 ppg

Georgios Papagiannis, Westtown, 7-1, jr, 13.3 ppg

Josh Trumpy, Trinity, 6-6, 19.4 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution

COACH OF THE YEAR: Robert Moore, Constitution

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM

Samir Doughty, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4, jr, 17.3 ppg

Alize Johnson, St. John Neumann, 6-5, sr, 24.3 ppg

Terry Larrier, Phelps, 6-8, sr, 21.0 ppg

Elijah Minnie, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-9, sr, 15.8 ppg

Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-7, so, 24.3 ppg

Mike Watkins, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-9, sr, 11.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Aondofa Anyam, Church Farm, 5-10, sr, 16.4 ppg

Cameron Grumley, Johnsonburg, 5-9, sr, 21.5 ppg

Cameron Johnson, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 6-6, sr, 27.8 ppg

Brandon Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9, jr, 20.1 ppg

Nick Miller, Western Beaver, 6-2, sr, 30.1 ppg

Montrel Morgan, New Hope Academy, 6-2, so, 19.1 ppg

Cole Peterson, Johnsonburg, 5-10, sr, 20.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Marcus Lee, Bishop Carroll, 6-6, sr 15.6 ppg

Dylan Mahmod, Mahanoy Area, 6-1, sr, 13.5 ppg

Eric Marbury, Pius X, 5-11 jr, 17.8 ppg

Dom Robb, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-7, sr, 18.0 ppg

Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First Christian, 6-11, sr, 12.8 ppg

Ryan Wolf, Vincentian, 5-9, jr, 25.3 ppg

Anthony Wright-Downing, Sankofa Freedom, 6-2, sr, 25.1 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter (pictured)Maverick Rowan

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Javens, Lincoln Park Charter 

GIRLS

CLASS AAAA

First team

Jackie Benitez, Poncono Mountain West, 5-9, Jr., 23.3

Aminah “Mia” Farmer, Cardinal O’Hara, 5-9, Sr., 17.0

Kelly Jekot, Cumberland Valley, 5-11, So., 14.4

Alex Louin, Mount St. Joseph’s, 6-0, Sr., 17.0

Erin Mathias, Fox Chapel, 6-3, Sr., 16.5

Nicole Munger, Central Bucks West, 5-9, Jr., 15.5

Sammy Stipa, Spring-Ford, 5-5, Sr., 13.6

Second team

Cecily Carl, Mechanicsburg, 6-3, Jr., 16.3

Adashia Franklyn, Bayard Rustin, 6-1, Sr., 14.8

Alayah Hall, Dover, 5-7, Sr., 17.7

Kyla Irwin, State College, 6-1, So., 19.8

Maria Palarino, Penn-Trafford, 5-10, Jr., 18.3

Maddie Torresin, Cumberland Valley, 6-1, Sr., 15.4

Third team

Sajanna Bethea, Pennsbury, 6-0, Sr., 16.8

Carly Brew, Wilson (West Lawn), 5-11, Sr., 13.5

Sierra Fordham, Allderdice, 5-5, Sr., 22.9

Darby Lee, Altoona, 6-1, Sr., 16.2

Ashley Jones, Cheltenham, 5-7, Fr., 21.9

Avery Marz, Wilson (West Lawn), 5-7, Sr., 12.6

Vicky Tumasz, North Penn, 5-6, Sr., 15.0Erin Mathias

Player of the year -- Erin Mathias, Fox Chapel (pictured)

Coach of the year -- Bill Wolf, Cumberland Valley

CLASS AAA

First team

Nikki Arbanas, Hickory, 5-7, Sr., 19.6

Tricia Byrne, Scranton Prep, 5-7, Sr., 15.8

Alexis Lewis, Holy Redeemer, 5-9, Jr., 27.0

Alyssa Monaghan, Bonner-Prendergast, 5-7, Jr., 17.5

Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk, 5-5, Jr., 21.6

Megan Smith, West Perry, 6-0, Sr., 20.7

Kalista Walters, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-0, Jr., 21.2

Second team

Seairra Barrett, Central Valley, 6-0, Sr., 24.5

Cami Boehner, Gettysburg, 5-7, Sr., 21.9

Quieterriua Gross, Meyers, 5-11, Sr., 22.3

Amber Renz, Danville, 6-0, So., 21.5

Carly Richardson, Palmyra, 5-11, Sr., 10.0

Angelina Starr, Franklin, 5-9, Sr., 21.3

Halie Torris, South Park, 5-11, Sr., 16.4

Third team

Aubree Brown, Archbishop Wood, 6-0, Jr., 8.1

Bailey Greenberg, Archbishop Wood, 5-11, So., 10.0

Madeline McDonald, Southern Lehigh, 5-11, Sr., 16.7

Allison McGrath, South Park, 5-10, So., 17.2

Maddie Ritsick, Crestwood, 5-11, So., 18.7

Chelsea Woods, Freire Charter, 6-0, Sr., 32.6

Chassidy OmogrossoPlayer of the year -- Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk (pictured)

Coach of the year -- Steve Lodovico, Blackhawk 

CLASS AA

First team

Sydney Bordonaro, Burrell, 5-7, Jr., 16.1

Ciana Cryor, Neumann-Goretti, 5-5, Jr., 12.5

Megan Eripret, Salisbury, 6-3, Jr., 22.5

Naje Gibson, Seton-LaSalle, 6-0, Sr., 11.1

Sianna Martin, Neumann-Goretti, 5-8, Jr., 12.2

Cassidy Walsh, Seton-LaSalle, 5-9, Jr., 11.1

Sammie Weiss, McGuffey, 5-11, Jr., 23.4

Second team

Ella Awojobo, Neumann-Goretti, 6-0, Sr., 7.9

Maddie Comly, Delone Catholic, 5-7, Jr., 18.5

Yacine Diop, Seton-LaSalle, 5-10, Sr., 14.0

Becky Evans, Pine Grove, 5-3, Sr., 21.6

Lori Horton, Williamson, 6-3, Sr., 16.5

Reighly Melochick, Minersville, 5-7, Sr., 19.8

Emily Merryman, Cranberry, 5-5, Sr., 26.7

Third team

Carolyn Appleby, Greensburg Central Catholic, 5-5, Jr., 20.7

LeAnn Gibson, Karns City, 5-9, So., 16.4

Brooke Hinderliter, Redbank Valley, 5-8, So., 19.8

Margaret Anne Hubbell, Germantown Academy, 5-10, Sr., 17.9

Chelsey Koren, Blairsville, 5-11, Jr., 20.8

Mariah Maciejewski, Dunmore, 5-10, Jr., 12.3

Steph Shamburg, Warrior Run, 6-0, Sr., 15.5Naje Gibson

Player of the year -- Naje Gibson, Seton-LaSalle (pictured)

Coach of the year -- Spencer Stefko, Seton-LaSalle 

CLASS A

First team

Tamesha “Sox” Alexander, Shipley, 5-6, Sr., 9.2

Lauren Carey, Old Forge, 5-7, Sr., 13.2

Macey Hollenshead, Southern Fulton, 5-6, Sr., 17.0

Maria Morgan, Bucktail, 5-7, Jr., 27.5

Megan Trenholm, St. John Neumann, 5-7, Sr., 17.4

Brenna Wise, Vincentian, 6-1, Jr., 19.5

Second team

Lili Benzel, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-8, Fr., 18.6

Angelica Bertola, Notre Dame (East Stroudsburg), 5-4, Sr., 22.7

Madi Bower, Millville, 5-11, Jr., 25.4

Madison Johnson, Keystone, 5-9, Jr., 16.9

Becca Lathrop, Port Allegany, 5-9, Sr., 16.4

Emma Spinelli, Shade, 5-2, So., 22.4

Third team

Jana Goodman, Phil-Mont Christian, 6-1, Sr., 16.8

Keyen Green, Phil-Mont Christian, 6-1, So., 13.7

Mallory Heinle, St. Joseph’s (Pittsburgh), 6-1, Sr., 23.6

Taylor Hood, Kennedy Catholic, 5-5, Sr., 12.2

Olivia McCabe, Portage, 6-1, Sr., 14.5

Bronwyne Mellott, McConnellsburg, 5-10, Fr., 22.2Brenna Wise

Maci Thornton, Clarion, 5-5, Jr., 15.6

Player of the year -- Brenna Wise, Vincentian (pictured)

Coach of the year -- Ron Moncrief, Vincentian

 

 

 

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.