Print

Complete schedule for football playoffs in Western Pennsylvania

Written by Mike White on .

The WPIAL semifinals are Friday. But if you want to know the complete postseason scenario for the entire western half of the state, if you want to know what teams are still left, check out the complete schedule below for all districts in the west, courtesy of "The Horse," the Post-Gazette's statistics and schedule king.

Remember, the WPIAL champion in all four classes moves on to the PIAA quarterfinals.

In Class AAAA, the WPIAL champ plays the winner of DuBois-Mifflin County-Allderdice-McDowell.

In Class AAA, the WPIAL champ plays the winner of Slippery Rock-General McLane-Oil City-Erie Cathedral Prep.

In Class AA, the WPIAL champ plays the winner of Chestnut Ridge-Bedford-Kane-Karns City.

In Class A, the WPIAL champ plays the winner of Berlin Brothersvalley-Meyersdale-Tussey Mountain and Shade.

Here is the complete schedule for the western half of the state.

 

PIAA DISTRICTS 6-8-9-10 PLAYOFFS
Class AAAA Semifinals
Friday — McDowell (4-5) vs. Allderdice (5-5) at Cupples Stadium, 7 p.m.; Mifflin County (5-6) vs. DuBois (6-4) at Mansion Park Stadium, Altoona, 7 p.m.
 
PIAA DISTRICTS 5-6-8-9 PLAYOFFS
Class AAA Championship
Friday — Somerset (10-1) vs. Clearfield (11-0) at Hollidaysburg, 7 p.m.
 
PIAA DISTRICT 5 PLAYOFFS
Class AA Championship
Friday — Bedford (8-3) vs. Chestmut Ridge (8-3) at Northern Bedford, 7 p.m.
Class A Semifinals
Friday — Meyersdale (9-2) at Berlin Brothersvalley (9-1), 7 p.m.
Saturday — Shade (6-5) at Tussey Mountain (9-2), 7 p.m.
 
PIAA DISTRICT 6 PLAYOFFS
Class AA Semifinals
Friday — Tyrone (9-2) at Richland (11-0), 7 p.m.
Saturday — Forest Hills (7-4) at Martinsburg Central (9-2), 7 p.m.
Class A Semifinals
Friday — Bishop Guilfoyle (9-2) at Portage (9-1), 7 p.m.
Saturday — Bishop Carroll (7-4) at Homer-Center (10-1), 7 p.m.
 
PIAA DISTRICT 9 PLAYOFFS
Class AA Championship
Friday — Karns City (10-1) vs. Kane (11-0) at Clarion University, 7 p.m.
Class A Semifinals
Saturday — Brockway (7-4) vs. Clarion (11-0) at DuBois, 6 p.m.; Redbank Valley (7-3) vs. Curwensville (9-1) at DuBois, 1 p.m.
 
PIAA DISTRICT 10 PLAYOFFS
Class AAA Semifinals
Friday — Slippery Rock (10-0) vs. General McLane (8-3) at Slippery Rock University, 7 p.m.; Erie Cathedral Prep (10-0) vs. Oil City (7-4) at Veterans Stadium, Erie, 7 p.m.
Class AA Semifinals
Saturday — Girard (9-2) vs. Greenville (11-0) at Veterans Stadium, Erie, 7 p.m.; Hickory (9-1) vs. Northwestern (9-2) at Slippery Rock University, 7 p.m.
Class A Semifinals
Friday — Mercer (9-2) vs. Lakeview (10-1) at Wilmington, 7 p.m.; West Middlesex (7-4) vs. Sharpsville (7-4) at Hickory, 7 p.m.
 
WPIAL CLASS AAAA PLAYOFFS
Semifinals
Friday — Upper St. Clair (11-0) vs. Woodland Hills (9-2) at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.; Central Catholic (11-0) vs. Penn-Trafford (8-3) at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.
WPIAL CLASS AAA PLAYOFFS
Semifinals
Friday — West Allegheny (11-0) vs. Franklin Regional (10-1) at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (11-0) vs. Central Valley (10-1) at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.
WPIAL CLASS AA PLAYOFFS
Semifinals
Friday — Aliquippa (11-0) vs. Beaver (8-3) at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.; South Fayette (11-0) vs. Beaver Falls (9-2) at Montour, 7:30 p.m.
WPIAL CLASS A PLAYOFFS
Semifinals
Friday — Sto-Rox (11-0) vs. Clairton (10-1) at Chartiers-Houston, 7:30 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (11-0) vs. Neshannock (9-2) at Mars, 7:30 p.m.

 

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.