2012Friday Night Live965x150

 

Print

PIAA sets first-round sites

Written by Mike White on .

The PIAA basketball playoffs begin Friday around the state.

An interesting first-round matchup is the New Castle boys vs. Gateway. Yes, they just played in the WPIAL quarterfinals and now meet in the first round of states. It's just the ridiculousness of some PIAA brackets. Oh well. That game is Saturday afternoon.

Here is the schedule for the first round.

BOYS 
PIAAA CLASS AAAA
FIRST ROUND
 
Western Region
Saturday — Harrisburg (24-2) vs. Central Bucks South (17-10) at Milton Hershey, 6:30 p.m.; Bethlehem Freedom (17-9) vs. Upper Darby (18-8) at Allentown Allen, 3 p.m.; Lower Merion (23-3) vs. Carlisle (16-10) at Spring Ford, 3 p.m.; Martin Luther King (23-4) vs. Reading (13-13) at South Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m.; New Castle (26-0) vs. Gateway (16-6) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; State College (17-7) vs. North Allegheny (21-4) at Altoona, 7 p.m; Perry (12-13) vs. Hampton (21-5) at Allderdice, 2 p.m.; Erie Cathedral Prep (21-2) vs. Seneca Valley (17-8) at General McLane, 7 p.m.
 
Eastern Region
Saturday — Chester (24-3) vs. Cumberland Valley (15-11) at Norristown, 3 p.m.; Williamsport (22-2) vs Bethlehem Liberty (19-8) at Montoursville, 7 p.m.; Great Valley (25-3) vs. West Lawn Wilson (19-6) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 3 p.m.; Parkland (21-7) vs. Ridley (18-9) at Allentown Allen, 7:30 p.m.; Roman Catholic (19-6) vs. Norristown (23-4) at LaSalle College H.S., 5 p.m.; Lancaster McCaskey (23-3) vs. Coatesville (20-7) at Garden Spot, 6:30 p.m.; Abington (22-5) vs. St. Joseph’s Prep (21-5) at William Tennent, 3 p.m.; York (23-3) vs. Methacton (22-5) at Dallastown 6:30 p.m.
 
PIAA CLASS AAA
FIRST ROUND
 
Western Region
Friday — Berks Catholic (23-3) vs. Archbishop Carroll (19-6) at Garden Spot, 7:30 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic (13-11) vs. Pope John Paul II (15-9) at Bethlehem Freedom 6 p.m.; Johnstown (15-7) vs. Lancaster Catholic (18-8) at Central Cambria, 6:30 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (22-4) vs. Erie Strong Vincent (14-11) at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.; Montour (21-4) vs. South Fayette (14-10) at North Allegheny 7:30 p.m.; Girard (20-5) vs. Mars (21-4) at Gannon University, 8 p.m.; Bradford (21-2) vs. Beaver (19-4) at Pitt-Bradford, 7 p.m.; General McLane (20-5) vs. Thomas Jefferson (17-7) at Edinboro University, 7:30 p.m.
 
Eastern Region
Friday — Neumann-Goretti (21-5) vs. Bishop McDevitt (18-8) at Archbishop Ryan, 7:30 p.m.; Milton (16-9) vs. Scranton Prep (18-8) at Shamokin, 7:30 p.m.; Wilkes-Barre GAR  (17-9) vs. Donegal (23-1) at Holy Redeemer,7 p.m.; Allentown C.C. (23-3) vs. Northeastern (22-4) at Bethlehem Freedom, 7:30 p.m.; Abington Heights (25-2) vs. Shikellamy (14-11) at Lackawanna College, 7:30 p.m.; Palmyra (18-8) vs. Philadelphia Electrical (15-11) at Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.; Imhotep Charter (23-5) vs. Salisbury (17-9) at South Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.; Upper Moreland (14-11) vs. Susquehanna Township (22-2) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 8 p.m.
 
PIAA CLASS AA
PLAY-IN
Western Region
Tuesday — Westinghouse (15-8) vs. Conemaugh Township (22-3) at Somerset, 7 p.m.
 
FIRST ROUND
Western Region
Saturday — Beaver Falls (23-3) vs. Bald Eagle Area (21-4) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Brockway (15-6) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (17-8) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.; Penn Cambria (20-4) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (22-2) at Altoona, 4 p.m.; Lakeview (21-4) vs. Quaker Valley (20-5) at Slippery Rock University, 6 p.m.; Westinghouse (15-8)-Conemaugh Township (22-3) winner vs. Brentwood (14-10) at Pitt-Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.; Northern Cambria (22-4) vs. Apollo-Ridge (17-8) at Central Cambria, 7 p.m.; Burrell (19-7) vs. Bishop McCort (18-8) at Gateway, 4:30 p.m.; West Middlesex (22-3) vs. Jeannette (18-5) at Slippery Rock University, 7:30 p.m.
 
Eastern Region
Saturday — Communications Tech (19-7) vs. Camp Hill (15-10) at South Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.; Loyalsock (24-3) vs. Mid Valley (23-5) at Williamsport, 3 p.m.; New Hope-Solebury (15-8) vs. Sayre (17-9) at William Tennant, 4:30 p.m.; Wilkes-Barre Meyers (23-3) vs. Camp Hill Trinity (17-7) at King’s College, 4 p.m.; Holy Cross (23-5) vs. Lewisburg (23-4) at Carbondale, 5 p.m.; Conwell-Egan (8-15) vs. Del-Val Charter (9-15) at LaSalle College H.S., 3:30 p.m.; Delone Catholic (17-8) vs. Wellsboro (23-2) at Northern York, 5 p.m.; Notre Dame-Green Pond (15-10) vs. Constitution (16-9) at Allentown Allen, 6 p.m.
 
PIAA CLASS A
FIRST ROUND
 
Western Region
Friday — Vincentian (25-1) vs. North Clarion (23-2) at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (21-5) vs. Shanksville-Stonycreek (21-4) at Central Cambria, 8 p.m.; Ridgway (22-4) vs. Homer-Center (19-6) at Clarion University, 6:30 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic (17-6) vs. Lincoln Park (19-6) at Farrell, 7 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (19-5) vs. Smethport (22-3) at Altoona, 7:30 p.m.; Clairton (16-7) vs. Cochranton (15-9) at Plum, 7:30 p.m.; Shade (25-1) vs. North Catholic (16-6) at Pitt-Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.; Johnsonburg (24-2) vs. Eisenhower (10-15) at Clarion University, 8 p.m.
 
Eastern Region
Friday — Lebanon Catholic (13-7) vs. Sankofa Freedom (13-10) at Lebanon, 6 p.m.; Old Forge (13-12) vs. Pius X (20-3) at Lackawanna College, 6 p.m.; Math, Civics & Sciences (23-2) vs. Gospel of Grace (14-9) at Monsignor Bonner, 6 p.m.; St. John Neumann (23-1) vs. Harrisburg Christian (12-14) at Montoursville, 7 p.m.; Church Farm (20-5) vs. New Hope Academy (18-5) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 5 p.m.; Mahanoy Area (21-5) vs. Muncy (18-7) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7 p.m.; Greenwood (19-4) vs. Sullivan County (21-3) at Milton Hershey, 5 p.m.; Vaux (19-8) vs. Delco Christian (18-7) at Germantown, 7:30 p.m.
 
GIRLS
 
PIAA CLASS AAAA
FIRST ROUND
 
Western Region
Friday — West Lawn Wilson (23-2) vs. Garnet Valley (20-7) at Garden Spot, 6 p.m.; Pocono Mountain West (23-4) vs. North Penn (22-4) at Pleasant Valley, 7 p.m.; Mount St. Joseph (24-3) vs. Cumberland Valley (22-4) at Cheltenhem, 7:30 p.m.; Philadelphia Central (14-5) vs. Manheim Township (21-4) at Germantown, 6 p.m.; Bethel Park (23-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (22-3) at Baldwin, 6 p.m.; Hollidaysburg (22-2) vs. Penn-Trafford (20-6) at Altoona, 6 p.m.; Allderdice (12-13) vs. Chartiers Valley (18-7) at Carrick, 7 p.m.; Erie McDowell (13-10) vs. Gateway (20-5) at Gannon University, 5 p.m.
 
Eastern Region
Friday — Spring Ford (25-2) vs. Hershey (21-5) at Norristown, 7:30 p.m.; Wallenpaupack (20-4) vs. Parkland (20-7) at Scranton, 7:30 p.m.; West Chester Rustin (20-7) vs. Dover (24-2) at Norristown, 6 p.m.; Nazareth (23-4) vs. Pennsbury (14-3) at Catasauqua, 7:30 p.m.; Cardinal O’Hara (21-5) vs. Methacton (22-5) at Monsignor Bonner, 7:30 p.m.; Central Dauphin East (20-6) vs. Central Bucks West (20-7) at Milton Hershey, 7:30 p.m.; Upper Dublin (25-2) vs. Archbishop Carroll (19-6) at Cheltenham, 6 p.m.; Central Dauphin (20-6) vs. Boyertown (19-8) at Milton Hershey 8 p.m.
 
PIAA CLASS AAA
FIRST ROUND
 
Western Region
Saturday — Susquehannock (18-8) vs. Lancaster Catholic (25-1) at Dallastown, 5 p.m.; Archbishop Wood (17-9) vs. Pope John Paul II (18-5) at Archbishop Carroll, 5 p.m.; Forest Hills (19-4) vs. Hampton (18-6) at Central Cambria, 5:30 p.m.; Bradford (21-2) vs. Blackhawk (24-1) at Pitt-Bradford, 6:30 p.m.; South Park (23-3) vs. Hickory (21-4) at Baldwin, 4:30 p.m; Hopewell (21-4) vs. Villa Maria (22-3 at North Allegheny, 4:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (22-3) vs. Central Valley (18-5) at Baldwin, 3 p.m.; Franklin (24-1) vs. Ligonier Valley (16-7) at Slippery Rock University, 4:30 p.m.
 
Eastern Region
Saturday — Phila. Prep Charter (17-2) vs. Eastern York (18-7) at South Philadelphia, 5 p.m.; Merion Mercy (16-10) vs. Gettysburg (19-5) at Spring-Ford, 4:30 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic (24-2) vs. Bonner-Prendergast Catholic (16-8) at William Tennant, 4:30 p.m.; Honesdale (23-3) vs. Danville (22-5) at Marywood University, 7 p.m.; Palmyra (25-0) vs. Freire Charter (14-11) at Garden Spot, 5 p.m.; Scranton Prep (25-2) vs. Southern Lehigh (21-4) at Marywood University, 4 p.m.; Athens (21-4) vs. Holy Redeemer (20-7) at Williamsport, 4:30 p.m.; Malvern Villa Maria (19-4) vs. West York (20-5) at Norristown, 4:30 p.m.
 
PIAA CLASS AA
FIRST ROUND
 
Western Region
Friday — Bishop Canevin (22-4) vs. Westmont Hilltop (21-5) at North Hills, 6 p.m.; General McLane (22-3) vs. Jeannette (17-7) at Edinboro University, 6 p.m.; Burrell (22-3)  vs. Bellwood-Antis (24-3) at Plum, 6 p.m.; Brookville (24-3) vs. Sharpsville (17-8) at Clarion University, 5 p.m.; Blairsville (24-1) vs. Greensburg C.C. (17-7) at Central Cambria 5 p.m.; Seton-LaSalle (24-2) vs. Kane (20-5) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Everett (18-6) vs. Mohawk (17-7) at Pitt-Johnstown, 6 p.m.; North East (22-3) vs. McGuffey (20-3) at Gannon University, 6:30 p.m.
 
Eastern Region
Friday — Neumann-Goretti (13-11) vs. Annville-Cleona (16-9) at Archbishop Ryan, 6 p.m.; Notre Dame-Green Pond (20-5) vs. Southern Columbia (19-6) at Catasauqua, 6 p.m.; Delone Catholic (19-6) vs. Holy Cross (19-7) at Dallastown, 6 p.m.; St. Basil (17-7) vs. High School of the Future (7-1) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 6:30 p.m.; York Catholic (24-1) vs. Parkway Center City (9-4) at Dallastown, 7:30 p.m.; Dunmore (20-6) vs. Muncy (18-7) at Scranton, 6 p.m.; Imhotep Charter (15-5) vs. Pine Grove (22-4) at South Philadelphia, 6 p.m.; Mount Carmel (22-4) vs. Wilkes-Barre GAR (14-11) at Shamokin, 6 p.m.
 
PIAA CLASS A
FIRST ROUND
 
Western Region
Saturday — Vincentian (25-1) vs. Keystone (20-5) at Gateway, 6 p.m; Portage (22-3) vs. Berlin Brothersvalley (22-4) at Central Cambria, 4 p.m.; Port Allegany (21-4) vs. Penns Manor (17-8) at Pitt-Bradford, 5 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic (22-2) vs. North Catholic (15-10) at Slippery Rock University; Bishop Guilfoyle (24-2) vs. Johnsonburg (17-8) at Altoona, 5:30 p.m.; Serra Catholic (23-3) vs. Cochranton (16-9) at Gateway, 3 p.m.; Conemaugh Townshhip (21-4) vs. Quigley Catholic (18-6) at Pitt-Johnstown, 5:30 p.m.; Clarion (22-3) vs. Winchester Thurston (13-9) at Clarion University, 6 p.m.
 
Eastern Region
Saturday — Steelton-Highspire (23-4) vs. Northeast Bradford (16-9) at Northern York, 6:30 p.m.; Paul Robeson (9-3) vs. Jenkintown (20-5) at Archbishop Carroll, 3:30 p.m.; Old Forge (24-0) vs. High Point (14-5) at Marywood University 5:30 p.m.; Tri-Valley (22-3) vs. Sayre (21-4) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7 p.m.; Lourdes Regional (20-5) vs. Upper Dauphin (11-15) at Williamsport, 6 p.m.; Girard College (20-4) vs. Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (8-3) at Milton Hershey, 5 p.m.; Halifax (15-9) vs. Motivation (9-5) at Milton Hershey, 5 p.m.; Southern Fulton (23-3) vs. Juniata Valley (17-9 at Pitt-Johnstown, 4 p.m.
 

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.