Print

Another video in Wolfe sisters case

Written by Liz Navratil on .

A prosecutor played nine surveillance video clips at a preliminary hearing today for Allen Wade, the man accused of killing two sisters in East Liberty.

One key clip hit the chopping room floor before we posted the videos on post-gazette.com, in part because the quality of the video made it hard to discern what was happening.

The video was taken from a Midas shop on Whitfield Street, not far from where Sarah Wolfe's lime green car was found parked after the killings.

It's in black and white and a large white bar runs through parts of it. That's common when stores use older security systems that back their feeds up to tape, rather than electronically.

Police said the video shows a person removing a pair of pants. That will prove crucial as the prosecution attempts to connect videos of a person wearing gray sweatpants and a red shirt using Susan and Sarah Wolfe's bank cards to video that police said depicts Allen Wade, 43, of East Liberty, buying cigarettes at a Sunoco station. Police recovered a pen with the word "Iowa State Prison" on it from a trash can at the gas station.

The video from the Midas store was taken not far from a spot where police said they found a pair of gray sweatpants. The probability that DNA samples taken from the waistband and a blood stain found on those pants match someone other than Wade is one in several quintillion, according to a report read in court.

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Print

This weekend in Pittsburgh style+society: Shopping in Shadyside, 1920s-themed parties and cake

Written by Sara Bauknecht on .

If spring has you in the mood for boutique shopping, you're in luck. In this week's Setting the SEEN Natalie Bencivenga and I talk about a new pop-up shop on Walnut St. specializing in luxe loungewear. Natalie also highlights some of the weekend's hot events, and I give a glimpse at a debut bridal event on Sunday on the North Side.

For the whole scoop check out the video below -- and have a great weekend!

 

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Print

WPIAL well-represented on all-state basketball teams

Written by Mike White on .

The prestigious Post-Gazette Fabulous 5 all-star basketball teams come out Sunday, as well as the all-WPIAL, all-City League and all-section teams.

But the sports writers all-state teams were released today, and the WPIAL has a heavy representation, especially with the players of the year.

Twenty-eight players from the WPIAL - 14 boys and 14 girls - made the all-state teams. Two City League players - one boy and one girl - also were selected. Four WPIAL boys made first-team all-state and six WPIAL girls.

What is most impressive, though, is that of the eight players of the year, six were from the WPIAL, including all four girls players of the year. 

The four WPIAL girls who received player of the year awards are Fox Chapel's Erin Mathias, Blackhawk's Chassidy Omogrosso, Seton-LaSalle's Naje Gibson and Vincentian's Brenna Wise. Seton-LaSalle had three girls make all-state. Besides Gibson, the others were Cassidy Walsh and Yacine Diop.

The two WPIAL boys who were selected player of the year were Hampton's Ryan Luther and Lincoln Park's Maverick Rowan. You can bet New Castle faithful aren't happy that Malik Hooker didn't get player of the year after leading New Castle to a perfect record. And New Castle beat Hampton four times.

New Castle, Seton-LaSalle and Lincoln Park all had two players make all-state. For New Castle, it was Malik Hooker and Anthony Richards. For Seton-LaSalle, it was Dale Clancy and Levi Masua. For Lincoln Park, it was Rowan and Elijah Minnie.

Here are the all-state teams:

 

BOYS

CLASS AAAA 

FIRST TEAM

Sal Biasi, Hazleton, 5-11, sr, 26.7 ppg

Mikal Bridges, Great Valley, 6-7, sr, 18.5 ppg

Malik Hooker, New Castle, 6-1, sr, 21.8 ppg

Rashann London, Roman Catholic, 6-2, sr, 14.6 ppg

Ryan Luther, Hampton, 6-8, sr, 22.1 ppg

Isaiah Washington, Williamsport, 6-3, sr, 21.6 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Levan “Shawn” Alston, Haverford School, 6-3, jr, 16.5 ppg

Sammy Foreman, Martin Luther King, 5-11, jr, 13.8 ppg

Shep Garner, Roman Catholic, 6-1, sr, 12.3 ppg

Mahir Johnson, Chester, 6-2, sr, 18.8 ppg

Jahaad Proctor, Harrisburg, 6-2, jr, 21.5 ppg

Anthony Richards, New Castle, 5-8, sr, 13.0 ppg

Tyrell Sturdivant, Chester, 6-8, sr, 15.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Christopher Bing, Philadelphia Central, 6-5, sr, 18.9 ppg

Chris Clover, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-3, jr, 21.9 ppg

Kason Harrell, Hempfield (D-7), 6-2, jr, 23.9 ppg

Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep, 6-2, sr, 20.4 ppg

Cameron Jones, Pennsbury, 6-1, jr, 17.8 ppg

D.J. Porter, Obama Academy, 6-5, sr, 22.4 ppg

Lamar Stevens, Haverford School, 6-6, so, 15.1 ppg

Ryan LutherPLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ryan Luther, Hampton (pictured)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ralph Blundo, New Castle

CLASS AAA

FIRST TEAM

Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-4, sr, 23.5 ppg

Nana Foulland, Berks Catholic, 6-9, sr, 20.5 ppg

Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll, 6-6, jr, 15.9 ppg

Nehemiah “Bud” Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 6-0, so, 17.8 ppg

Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, sr, 21.6 ppg

J.C. Show, Abington Heights, 6-3, sr, 17.7 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Ernest Aflakpui, Archbishop Carroll, 6-9, jr, 10.4 ppg

Milik Gantz, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-3, jr, 12.3 ppg

Dyllon Hudson-Emory, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-6, sr, 19.8 ppg

Lamarr “Fresh” Kimble, Neumann-Goretti, 5-10 jr, 11.4 ppg

Tyrell Long, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt, 6-5, sr, 21.5 ppg

Matty McConnell, Chartiers Valley, 6-0, jr, 21.8 ppg

Pat Smith, Archbishop Wood, 6-5, sr, 17.0 ppp

THIRD TEAM

Troy Harper, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, sr, 12.2 ppg

Sean Lloyd, Imhotep Charter, 6-4, sr, 10.9 ppg

Gabe Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 5-10, sr, 10.9 ppg

Evan Maxwell, Abington Heights, 6-10, sr, 11.1 ppg

Sean O’Brien, Penn Charter, 6-2, sr, 18.5 ppg

James Suber, Philadelphia Electrical, 6-6, sr, 11.5 ppg

Austin Tilghman, Archbishop Carroll, 6-1, sr, 10.2 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti

COACH OF THE YEAR: Vince Rogers, Susquehanna Twp.

CLASS AA

FIRST TEAM

Dominick Antonelli, Trinity, 6-1, sr, 16.4 ppg

Dale Clancy, Seton-LaSalle, 5-9, sr, 15.6 ppg

Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution, 6-6, jr, 15.7 ppg

Jared Nickens, Westtown, 6-6, sr, 14.6 ppg

Tyriek Steward, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 6-2, sr, 17.0 ppg

Kimar Williams, Constitution, 6-1, jr, 12.2 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Brian Graytok, Greensburg Central Catholic, 6-1, sr, 17.5 ppg

Tim Guers, Germantown Academy, 6-3, jr, 16.9 ppg

Omar Little, Loyalsock, 6-0, jr, 16.2 ppg

Levi Masua, Seton-LaSalle, 6-5, sr, 10.8 ppg

Tannor Reed, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 6-2, sr, 22.6 ppg

Trey Staunch, West Middlesex, 6-3, jr, 21.8 ppg

Nemo Trexler, Bishop McCort, 6-5, sr, 19.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Connor Callejas, Holy Cross, 5-8, sr, 18.3 ppg

Kyle Datres, Loyalsock, 6-0, jr, 9.4 ppg

Brandon Gripp, Tyrone, 6-1, sr, 24.5 ppg

Jonathan Lawton, Friends Central, 6-1, jr, 23.7 ppg

Nick Lorenz, East Juniata, 6-1, sr, 24.6 ppg

Georgios Papagiannis, Westtown, 7-1, jr, 13.3 ppg

Josh Trumpy, Trinity, 6-6, 19.4 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution

COACH OF THE YEAR: Robert Moore, Constitution

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM

Samir Doughty, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4, jr, 17.3 ppg

Alize Johnson, St. John Neumann, 6-5, sr, 24.3 ppg

Terry Larrier, Phelps, 6-8, sr, 21.0 ppg

Elijah Minnie, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-9, sr, 15.8 ppg

Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-7, so, 24.3 ppg

Mike Watkins, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-9, sr, 11.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Aondofa Anyam, Church Farm, 5-10, sr, 16.4 ppg

Cameron Grumley, Johnsonburg, 5-9, sr, 21.5 ppg

Cameron Johnson, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 6-6, sr, 27.8 ppg

Brandon Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9, jr, 20.1 ppg

Nick Miller, Western Beaver, 6-2, sr, 30.1 ppg

Montrel Morgan, New Hope Academy, 6-2, so, 19.1 ppg

Cole Peterson, Johnsonburg, 5-10, sr, 20.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Marcus Lee, Bishop Carroll, 6-6, sr 15.6 ppg

Dylan Mahmod, Mahanoy Area, 6-1, sr, 13.5 ppg

Eric Marbury, Pius X, 5-11 jr, 17.8 ppg

Dom Robb, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-7, sr, 18.0 ppg

Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First Christian, 6-11, sr, 12.8 ppg

Ryan Wolf, Vincentian, 5-9, jr, 25.3 ppg

Anthony Wright-Downing, Sankofa Freedom, 6-2, sr, 25.1 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter (pictured)Maverick Rowan

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Javens, Lincoln Park Charter 

GIRLS

CLASS AAAA

First team

Jackie Benitez, Poncono Mountain West, 5-9, Jr., 23.3

Aminah “Mia” Farmer, Cardinal O’Hara, 5-9, Sr., 17.0

Kelly Jekot, Cumberland Valley, 5-11, So., 14.4

Alex Louin, Mount St. Joseph’s, 6-0, Sr., 17.0

Erin Mathias, Fox Chapel, 6-3, Sr., 16.5

Nicole Munger, Central Bucks West, 5-9, Jr., 15.5

Sammy Stipa, Spring-Ford, 5-5, Sr., 13.6

Second team

Cecily Carl, Mechanicsburg, 6-3, Jr., 16.3

Adashia Franklyn, Bayard Rustin, 6-1, Sr., 14.8

Alayah Hall, Dover, 5-7, Sr., 17.7

Kyla Irwin, State College, 6-1, So., 19.8

Maria Palarino, Penn-Trafford, 5-10, Jr., 18.3

Maddie Torresin, Cumberland Valley, 6-1, Sr., 15.4

Third team

Sajanna Bethea, Pennsbury, 6-0, Sr., 16.8

Carly Brew, Wilson (West Lawn), 5-11, Sr., 13.5

Sierra Fordham, Allderdice, 5-5, Sr., 22.9

Darby Lee, Altoona, 6-1, Sr., 16.2

Ashley Jones, Cheltenham, 5-7, Fr., 21.9

Avery Marz, Wilson (West Lawn), 5-7, Sr., 12.6

Vicky Tumasz, North Penn, 5-6, Sr., 15.0Erin Mathias

Player of the year -- Erin Mathias, Fox Chapel (pictured)

Coach of the year -- Bill Wolf, Cumberland Valley

CLASS AAA

First team

Nikki Arbanas, Hickory, 5-7, Sr., 19.6

Tricia Byrne, Scranton Prep, 5-7, Sr., 15.8

Alexis Lewis, Holy Redeemer, 5-9, Jr., 27.0

Alyssa Monaghan, Bonner-Prendergast, 5-7, Jr., 17.5

Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk, 5-5, Jr., 21.6

Megan Smith, West Perry, 6-0, Sr., 20.7

Kalista Walters, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-0, Jr., 21.2

Second team

Seairra Barrett, Central Valley, 6-0, Sr., 24.5

Cami Boehner, Gettysburg, 5-7, Sr., 21.9

Quieterriua Gross, Meyers, 5-11, Sr., 22.3

Amber Renz, Danville, 6-0, So., 21.5

Carly Richardson, Palmyra, 5-11, Sr., 10.0

Angelina Starr, Franklin, 5-9, Sr., 21.3

Halie Torris, South Park, 5-11, Sr., 16.4

Third team

Aubree Brown, Archbishop Wood, 6-0, Jr., 8.1

Bailey Greenberg, Archbishop Wood, 5-11, So., 10.0

Madeline McDonald, Southern Lehigh, 5-11, Sr., 16.7

Allison McGrath, South Park, 5-10, So., 17.2

Maddie Ritsick, Crestwood, 5-11, So., 18.7

Chelsea Woods, Freire Charter, 6-0, Sr., 32.6

Chassidy OmogrossoPlayer of the year -- Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk (pictured)

Coach of the year -- Steve Lodovico, Blackhawk 

CLASS AA

First team

Sydney Bordonaro, Burrell, 5-7, Jr., 16.1

Ciana Cryor, Neumann-Goretti, 5-5, Jr., 12.5

Megan Eripret, Salisbury, 6-3, Jr., 22.5

Naje Gibson, Seton-LaSalle, 6-0, Sr., 11.1

Sianna Martin, Neumann-Goretti, 5-8, Jr., 12.2

Cassidy Walsh, Seton-LaSalle, 5-9, Jr., 11.1

Sammie Weiss, McGuffey, 5-11, Jr., 23.4

Second team

Ella Awojobo, Neumann-Goretti, 6-0, Sr., 7.9

Maddie Comly, Delone Catholic, 5-7, Jr., 18.5

Yacine Diop, Seton-LaSalle, 5-10, Sr., 14.0

Becky Evans, Pine Grove, 5-3, Sr., 21.6

Lori Horton, Williamson, 6-3, Sr., 16.5

Reighly Melochick, Minersville, 5-7, Sr., 19.8

Emily Merryman, Cranberry, 5-5, Sr., 26.7

Third team

Carolyn Appleby, Greensburg Central Catholic, 5-5, Jr., 20.7

LeAnn Gibson, Karns City, 5-9, So., 16.4

Brooke Hinderliter, Redbank Valley, 5-8, So., 19.8

Margaret Anne Hubbell, Germantown Academy, 5-10, Sr., 17.9

Chelsey Koren, Blairsville, 5-11, Jr., 20.8

Mariah Maciejewski, Dunmore, 5-10, Jr., 12.3

Steph Shamburg, Warrior Run, 6-0, Sr., 15.5Naje Gibson

Player of the year -- Naje Gibson, Seton-LaSalle (pictured)

Coach of the year -- Spencer Stefko, Seton-LaSalle 

CLASS A

First team

Tamesha “Sox” Alexander, Shipley, 5-6, Sr., 9.2

Lauren Carey, Old Forge, 5-7, Sr., 13.2

Macey Hollenshead, Southern Fulton, 5-6, Sr., 17.0

Maria Morgan, Bucktail, 5-7, Jr., 27.5

Megan Trenholm, St. John Neumann, 5-7, Sr., 17.4

Brenna Wise, Vincentian, 6-1, Jr., 19.5

Second team

Lili Benzel, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-8, Fr., 18.6

Angelica Bertola, Notre Dame (East Stroudsburg), 5-4, Sr., 22.7

Madi Bower, Millville, 5-11, Jr., 25.4

Madison Johnson, Keystone, 5-9, Jr., 16.9

Becca Lathrop, Port Allegany, 5-9, Sr., 16.4

Emma Spinelli, Shade, 5-2, So., 22.4

Third team

Jana Goodman, Phil-Mont Christian, 6-1, Sr., 16.8

Keyen Green, Phil-Mont Christian, 6-1, So., 13.7

Mallory Heinle, St. Joseph’s (Pittsburgh), 6-1, Sr., 23.6

Taylor Hood, Kennedy Catholic, 5-5, Sr., 12.2

Olivia McCabe, Portage, 6-1, Sr., 14.5

Bronwyne Mellott, McConnellsburg, 5-10, Fr., 22.2Brenna Wise

Maci Thornton, Clarion, 5-5, Jr., 15.6

Player of the year -- Brenna Wise, Vincentian (pictured)

Coach of the year -- Ron Moncrief, Vincentian

 

 

 

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Print

Something's Rotten about this 'Jesus Christ Superstar'

Written by Scott Mervis on .

john-lydon

Buried in the middle of the second paragraph of the press release about the touring “Jesus Christ Superstar” is this little bombshell:

“English singer-songwriter and lead singer in Public Image Ltd. (PiL) and Sex Pistols, John Rotten Lydon, will play ‘King Herod’.”

This is absolutely classic (!) starting with the dainty reference to Rotten as “English singer-songwriter.”

“I’m here to sing with the King of the Jews, who could ask for anything more?” the punk rocker says in the release.

His previous experience for this would be working with Malcolm McLaren — Jewish King of the Punks in England. (As for acting, he was most notably in the 1983 film "Corrupt" with Harvey Keitel, and you have to figure this is better than him playing a hippie in "Hair.")

Herod has all of one song in “JCS,” but Rotten is likely to draw an inordinate amount of the attention for this production.

The 50-plus city tour, which hits Consol Energy Center on Aug. 12, also stars Brandon Boyd of Incubus as Judas, ‘N Sync vocalist JC Chasez, as Pontius Pilate, Destiny’s Child Michelle Williams as Mary Magdalene and young Brit Ben Forster, who won England’s ITV Superstar competition in 2012, as Jesus. There will be more 50 cast and musicians on stage.

Andrew Lloyd Webber notes in the release: “Jesus Christ Superstar began life as a rock album...probably because nobody believed back in 1969 that you could present a stage musical about the last days of the life of Jesus Christ. I shall never forget its first live performance in the Civic Arena, Pittsburgh on July 12th 1971. Of course JCS subsequently became a legit theatre stalwart, but I, personally, have always hankered after seeing it again in the arenas where it started.”

Deep Purple singer Ian Gillan sang on the original album, but that first arena tour featured Jeff Fenholt (who became a Christian evangelist and claimed to be a member of Black Sabbath briefly in 1985) as Jesus, Carl Anderson as Judas, and Yvonne Elliman as Mary Magdalene (the latter two also played in the film and Broadway versions).

Co-creator Tim Rice added: “In 1971 Andrew and I were thrilled by the first-ever Jesus Christ Superstar tour of the United States. We certainly did not imagine then that 43 years later we would be witnessing another America-wide tour of our first big hit show. We are delighted and grateful that enthusiasm for Superstar has been maintained over the years and this new production presents the work in its most powerful format — as a true rock experience.”

Boyd noted: “I grew up on Andrew Lloyd Webber’s classics and never imagined I would be playing a role in one, let alone with such an incredibly diverse cast of players. Truly an honor!”

The tour kicks off on June 9 and runs through Aug. 17, so Pittsburgh is at the tail end.

We’ll have to hope that Jesus or one of his disciples doesn’t strangle the abrasive Rotten before they get here.

Me? I'm only going if this ends with an encore medley of Sex Pistols/'N Sync/Incubus songs.

Tickets details will be announced soon. American Express® Card Members can purchase tickets before the general public beginning Friday, April 4 at 10am local time. They range from $29.50 to $125 plus applicable fees and service charges. In addition, a limited number of Gold Circle tickets and Superstar Premium VIP packages are available.

 

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Print

Trend spotting at Fashion for the Wild at Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium

Written by Sara Bauknecht on .

top

Fashion was out in full force Thursday night at the Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium's first Fashion for the Wild benefit event.

Influential fashionistas from across Pittsburgh were present, either displaying their designs at vendor booths, modeling or showing off their collections in a fashion show emceed by Sally Wiggin and David Conrad.

The aquarium where the event was held was filled with fashion eye candy. Here are some of the top trends spotted during the night:

Colorful prints: Collections by Lana Neumeyer, Tidal Cool Creations and Jazmin Jackson were peppered with eye-catching prints in bright colors. Ms. Jackson dabbled a lot in blacks and golds (references to Pittsburgh perhaps?), while Ms. Neumeyer's designs brought the flavor of her native country of Brazil with bold florals in warm hues. 

Cozy chic: Kiya Tomlin's sweatshirt dresses prove comfort and chicness can combine. Super soft fabrics in a few colors and cuts allow ladies to find a look that suits their style.

A sprinkle of sparkle: The table of sparkly accessories from Sabika's spring/summer line attracted a lot of attention as women gathered around to try on the Swarovski pieces in rich shades of blue, pale pink and silver.

Statement scarves: Never mind those who say scarves are just for winter. Wraps in seasonal shades or floral prints and stripes, like those from Carabella boutique in Oakmont, are a simple way to switch up a look.

Bold cuffs: Arm cuffs etched with creative designs were among the offerings from luxe handbag and jewelry designer Sandra Cadavid.

jewelSparkly Swarovski jewelry by Sabika.

 clutchClassic envelope clutches by Sandra Cadavid.

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.