Print

Everclear bringing Summerland Tour to Stage AE in June

Written by Scott Mervis on .

everclear2It's safe to say that any package tour with the word "summer" in it is welcome right now.

The 2014 Summerland Tour, named for an Everclear song, has the '90s alt-rock band best known for "Santa Monica" headlining once again with Soul Asylum, Eve 6 and Spacehog.

It stops at Stage AE Outdoors on June 20. Tickets are $25 advance and go on sale Friday at all Ticketmaster locations, charge by phone at 800-745-3000 or online at www.ticketmaster.com.

Last summer, Everclear split off from Sugar Ray's Under the Sun Tour to do its own thing.

'It didn't work for me," Everclear frontman Art Alexakis told the PG about Under the Sun. "I didn't have fun. I had fun sometimes, but it was too poppy. It wasn't the kind of bands I wanted to do. I wanted to do something that was more rock. That's what I liked about the era we all came out of, even though I liked Sugar Ray back in the day. Even though they had some pop hits, they were more of a rock band. That wasn't what was going on last year. So I told them I wanted to do my own thing."

Both tours played Stage AE last summer, with Sugar Ray's bash with Smash Mouth drawing a much bigger crowd.

Here is the info they sent out about the Summerland bands:

EVERCLEAR: With hits like the modern rock radio staples "Santa Monica," "Everything to Everyone," "I Will Buy You a New Life," "Father of Mine," and "Wonderful," Everclear has sold more than 9 Million albums globally. Fronted by Art Alexakis, Everclear remains a potent force on the touring circuit. Two years ago the band released Invisible Stars (2012), their first album of new material in six years.

SOUL ASYLUM: Soul Asylum is an American alternative rock band that formed in Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1983. The band recorded three albums with Twin/Tone Records and two with A&M Records to little commercial success. However, in 1992, they released the triple-platinum album Grave Dancers Union, featuring their Grammy Award-winning single "Runaway Train". They also scored a platinum record with the album Let Your Dim Light Shine three years later. In 1998 they recorded Candy from a Stranger. In 2006 they released The Silver Lining. Their most recent effort is entitled Delayed Reaction, which was released July 2012.

EVE 6: Eve 6 is an American rock band from Southern California, who are most well known for their hit singles "Inside Out" and "Here's to the Night". They signed to Fearless Records in the spring of 2011, and released their long-awaited fourth album Speak In Code, containing the singles "Victoria" and "Curtain", in April 2012.

SPACEHOG: Spacehog mixed glam rock influences, including David Bowie and T. Rex, into their wall-of-distorted-guitars sound, a combination that helped the band make a modest dent in the late-'90s alternative rock scene. The quartet formed in New York City in 1993, following British drummer Jonny Cragg's move from Leeds to the Big Apple. Almost immediately after the lineup coalesced, Spacehog attracted the attention of Sire Records and their debut album, Resident Alien, was released by the label in 1995. "In the Meantime" became the band's first hit; attracting audiences in several countries while becoming a number one rock single in America. Three years later, Spacehog issued a third effort, entitled The Hogyssey.

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Print

A Travel Mystery, solved

Written by Elizabeth Bloom on .

I received an interesting email from a reader this weekend, with the subject "A Travel Mystery." He wrote:

"On Saturday, March 1, Maestro [Gianandrea] Noseda was in the orchestra pit until 5:30 p.m. for a Met Opera performance of "Prince Igor". He was scheduled to be on the podium at Heinz Hall at 8:00 p.m. for a concert with the [Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra]. I assume he made it on time.

What are the logistics for getting from Lincoln Center in NYC to Heinz Hall in 2.5 hours?"

It is a good question, so I asked someone at the PSO about it. She wrote: 

"There was a private plane provided by the Met that took the Maestro to New York and back for his appearance there. The weather cooperated and the timing worked perfectly for him to be able to appear in both locations."

Good thing that the weather cooperated (for once this winter). Thanks for the interesting question!

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Print

And the Oscar for best dressed starlet goes to ...

Written by Sara Bauknecht on .

The Oscars are the last stop on the yearly awards show circuit -- and what a fashionable finale it was!

Many saved their best look for last, making the race for the title of Hollywood's best dressed a close one. But there were a few who stood out among the rest. 

Best Dressed: Lupita Nyong'o

LupitaOscars 400 

She was the belle of the ball in custom pale blue Prada (and arguably one of the most highly anticipated celebrities to see). She's impressed all awards season with her striking sense of style and didn't disappoint in this pastel parade of pleats.


Most Unexpected Style Statement: Kate Hudson

KateHudson 400

She was the style surprise of the night in an elegant white beaded Versace gown with cape. Her name wasn't among those expected to make a particularly strong style statement on the red carpet, but this fashion pick put her near the top of the best dressed list.


Queen of Darkness: Charlize Theron

20140302theron 400 

Of all the darker gowns that juxtaposed the night's pastel and neutral palettes, this Dior gown took the crown. The plunging neckline and mermaid bottom helped her bring the drama.


Best Salute to Sparkle: Angelina Jolie

AngelinaJolie 400Oscars14 

By her standards, it was a quiet night. No sexy skirt slits or va-va-voom Hollywood glamour to steal the spotlight from partner Brad Pitt. But she showed off a softer side in a cascade of sparkles over sheers by Elie Saab. So chic!


Best Red Carpet Comeback: Sandra Bullock

SandraBullock Oscars2014 

The Sandra Bullock who stunned Sunday in an Alexander McQueen gown was not the same Sandra Bullock we've seen at other awards shows this season. At this one, she excelled at dressing for her body type, hair color and complexion -- and, as a result, she emanated elegance. She managed to redeem herself from recent red carpet picks that felt like forced (and failed) efforts at being trendy, such as her colorblocked gown from the Golden Globes. Nice improvement! 

 

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Print

WR Shelton Gibson not eligible to join WVU team until after spring

Written by Stephen J. Nesbitt on .

buckeyeempire.com

The initial West Virginia depth chart came with few surprises, but one omission caught fans' eyes today: redshirt freshman wide receiver Shelton Gibson was not among the wide receiver ranks.

The answer is a fairly simple one but appears to simply be a matter of omission on the part of West Virginia coach Dana Holgorsen's staff. While the original story was that Gibson redshirted last season, a source told the P-G Sunday that Gibson never received his initial eligibility last fall — the former four-star wideout was a partial qualifier by NCAA standards when he came to Morgantown from Cleveland Heights, Ohio.

What does that mean? His high-school coursework didn't line up properly with NCAA requirements. At some point last fall, West Virginia was notified by the NCAA that Gibson did not fully qualify — he was also not a non-qualifier, though, which would have meant he would lose a year of eligibility.

Instead, as a partial qualifier must sit out the entire year (through May) and is not allowed to practice with the team. As long as his grades hold up, the year would count as his redshirt season and he return this fall and still have four years of eligibility remaining.
A team spokesperson confirmed that Gibson did not practice Sunday, was not listed in the initial spring depth chart and would not join the Mountaineers until May.

The short version: Gibson was a partial qualifier last season and therefore was not granted his initial eligibility. He was able to keep his scholarship but could not practice with the team. This one-year ineligibility will be up in May, so he will miss spring camp.


Stephen J. Nesbitt: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , 412-290-2183 and Twitter @stephenjnesbitt.

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Print

Twinsanity plus ..... WPIAL finals rewind

Written by Mike White on .

A brief look back at the WPIAL basketball championships and a look ahead to the PIAA tournament 

You think it was unusual to see the Allderdice boys basketball team play this year with three sets of twins? Well, let's add some more to this Twinsanity. 

Just call it Twinsanity II.

Allderdice won the City League basketball championship to qualify for the PIAA Class AAAA playoffs. The Dragons play in the first round Saturday against Hampton. And Hampton has the two most well-known twins in Pittsburgh area high school basketball in Collin and Ryan Luther.

This didn't even hit me until Allderdice coach Buddy Valinsky pointed it out this morning. Hampton plays Allderdice Saturday at 3 at Obama in East Liberty. Just about everywhere you look on that court you'll be seeing double.

The Allderdice twins are pictured above. They are Kenny and Keith Robinson, TIm and James Jackson and DaVaughn and JaVaughn Moultrie.

It should be an interesting game. Allderdice will be at a big size disadvantage, but I think the Dragons might give Hampton a game. It's not easy to come back after the WPIAL loss, although Hampton is experience at it. This is the third year in a row that Hampton lost in the WPIAL title game and will play a City League team in the first round.

PIAA brackets

The schedule for all first-round PIAA games is at the bottom of the blog. Games are Friday and Saturday.

MVPs, all-tourney teams

The WPIAL doesn't pick an MVP or all-tourney team from the WPIAL championships. So I will. This is solely from the championship games.

BOYSElijah Minnie

MVP - Elijah Minnie, Lincoln Park (pictured). I know, I know he's 6-8 and 7-8 inches bigger than every Monessen player. But still, a triple double in a title game is rather impressive no matter who it is against. He had 20 points, 16 rebounds and 11 blocks. I will always remember one of those blocks ending up in the third row of seats.

ALL-TOURNEY - Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park; Jacob St. George, Central Valley; Mike Sims, Central Valley; Jerrad Tuite, Chartiers Valley; Matty McConnell, Chartiers Valley; Dale Clancy, Seton-LaSalle; Levi Masua, Seton-LaSalle (for his defense); Billy Hipp, Greensburg Central Catholic; Stew Allen, New Castle; Drew Allen, New Castle; Malik Hooker, New Castle (even though he scored only six points he still greatly affected the game).

GIRLS

Brenna WiseMVP - Brenna Wise, Vincentian (pictured). A few others also could have deserved this. But Wise is a do-everything player for Vincentian. She has been strong on the inside since her freshman year, but she has added an outside game, evidenced by her three 3-pointers in the Class A final. She finished with 25 points and 13 rebounds. 

ALL-TOURNEY - Yacine Diop, Seton-LaSalle; Shaunay Edmonds, Seton-LaSalle; Sydney Bordonaro, Burrell; Allison McGrath, South Park; Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk; Bridgette Shaffer, Blackhawk, Halle Denman, Blackhawk; Maria Palarino, Penn-Trafford; Monica Burns, Hempfield.

Ben watches

I don't remember a WPIAL title game that created such ticket demand as the New Castle-Hampton game. The contest was sold out. It even brought out Steelers QB Ben Roethlisberger (wonder if he had a ticket?). Pitt coach Jamie Dixon came straight from his team's game at Notre Dame. Dixon and Roethlisberger sat next to each other on the floor under one of the baskets.

ben jamie 1 450x302

Boy-girl talk

Seton-LaSalle became the 13th school in WPIAL history to sweep the boys and girls championships. Here is a list of the others:

1985 – Beaver Falls
1987 – Penn Hills
1987 - Aliquippa
1988 – Aliquippa
1996 – Blackhawk
1996 – Upper St. Clair
1999 – Blackhawk
2000 – Blackhawk
2005 – Moon
2009 – North Catholic
2010 – Mt. Lebanon
2013 – Vincentian

PIAA schedule

Here is the schedule for PIAA first-round games.

BOYS 
PIAA CLASS AAAA
FIRST ROUND
Western Region
Saturday — York William Penn (22-6) vs. Haverford (15-10) at Dallastown Area, 6:30 p.m.; Emmaus (18-8) vs. Abington (22-5) at Parkland, 7:30 p.m.; Pennsbury (22-5) vs. West Lawn Wilson (26-3) at Concil Rock South, 4:30 p.m.; Martin Luther King (23-5) vs. Cumberland Valley (19-7) at South Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m.; New Castle (26-0) vs. Bethel Park (18-6) at Chartiers Valley, 3 p.m.; Altoona (13-9) vs. North Allegheny (21-4) at Hollidaysburg, 5:30 p.m.; Allderdice (19-5) vs. Hampton (22-4) at Obama Academy, 3 p.m.; McDowell (22-3) vs. Kiski Area (17-6) at General McLane, 4 p.m.
Eastern Region
Saturday — Chester (22-5) vs. Carlisle (18-8) at Coatesville, 4:30 p.m.; Hazleton (21-4) vs. Stroudsburg (16-11) at Berwick, 5 p.m.; West Chester Rustin (17-10) vs. Central York (24-4) at Coatesville, 3 p.m.; Parkland (21-5) vs. Central Bucks West (15-12) at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.; Roman Catholic (22-4) vs. Oxford (21-6) at Archbishop Carroll, 3:30 p.m.; Hershey (18-8) vs. Lower Merion (19-7) at Milton Hershey, 5 p.m.; Conestoga (23-4) vs. La Salle College (19-6) at Spring-Ford, 3 p.m.; Cedar Crest (25-5) vs. Spring-Ford (22-4) at Milton Hershey, 6:30 p.m.
PIAA CLASS AAA
FIRST ROUND
Western Region
Friday — Susquehanna Township (19-7) vs. Imhotep Charter (20-6) at Central Dauphin East, 8 p.m.; Pottsville (23-5) vs. Lower Moreland (16-8) at Blue Mountain, 7 p.m.; Somerset (16-8) vs. Lancaster Mennonite (20-7) at Richland, 6 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (24-2) vs. Erie Strong Vincent (17-8) at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.; Central Valley (22-3) vs. Mars (15-9) at Moon, 7:30 p.m.; Erie East (20-5) vs. Thomas Jefferson (22-3) at Mercyhurst Univ., 7:30 p.m.; Punxsutawney (14-9) vs. Uniontown (21-2) at DuBois, 7 p.m.; Farrell (22-3) vs. Montour (16-8) at Sharon, 7:30 p.m..
Eastern Region
Friday — Neumann-Goretti (22-4) vs. Berks Catholic (24-5) at Archbishop Ryan, 7:30 p.m.; Shamokin (22-3) vs. Wilkes-Barre GAR (20-6) at Shikellamy Fieldhouse, 7:30 p.m.; Pittston Area (18-8) vs. Bishop McDevitt (26-2) at Wyoming Area, 6 p.m.; Allentown Central Catholic (27-0) vs. West York (24-4) at Allen, 7:30 p.m.; Abington Heights (25-1)vs. Central Columbia (18-7) at Lackawanna College, 7:30 p.m.; Manheim Central (24-4) vs. Archbishop Carroll (21-4) at Garden Spot, 8 p.m.; Philadelphia Electrical (16-11)vs. Blue Mountain (21-6) at Archbishop Carroll, 7:30 p.m.; Holy Ghost Prep (20-5) vs. Bermudian Springs (22-4) at Cheltenham, 8 p.m..
PIAA CLASS AA
FIRST ROUND
Western Region
Saturday — Seton-LaSalle (25-1) vs. Penns Valley (19-6) at Penn Hills, 5:30 p.m.; Brookville (11-14) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (18-7) at Clarion Univ., 7 p.m.; Richland (20-5) vs. Quaker Valley (21-3) at Central Cambria, 5:30 p.m.; Fairview (22-3) vs. Aliquippa (18-6) at General McLane, 6 p.m.; Conemaugh Township (21-5) vs. Summit Academy (16-6) at Univ. of Pitt-Johnstown, 7 p.m.; Martinsburg Central (16-6) vs. Beaver Falls (18-7) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 5:30 p.m; Greensburg Central Catholic (22-3) vs. Bald Eagle Area (20-5) at Hempfield, 5:30 p.m.; West Middlesex (20-5) vs. Neshannock (18-6) at Slippery Rock Univ., 7 p.m..
Eastern Region
Saturday — Constitution (23-5) vs. Columbia (16-9) at South Philadelphia, 5 p.m.; Lewisburg (23-3) vs. Mid Valley (22-4) at Shikellamy Fieldhouse, 7:30 p.m.; Bristol (16-8) vs. High School of the Future (21-3) at Concil Rock South, 3 p.m.; Holy Cross (20-6) vs. Hanover (19-7) at Scranton, 6 p.m.; Wilkes-Barre Meyers (19-7) vs. Towanda (22-3) at Wilkes Univ., 6 p.m.; West Catholic (11-13) vs. Palumbo (17-6) at Philadelphia Univ., 5 p.m.; Camp Hill Trinity (12-12) vs. Loyalsock (24-3) at Central Dauphin East, 7:30 p.m.; Notre Dame-Green Pond (17-9) vs. Del-Val Charter (17-7) at Parkland, 6 p.m.
PIAA CLASS A
FIRST ROUND
Western Region
Friday — Lincoln Park (25-1) vs. Johnsonburg (21-4) at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (19-6) vs. Forbes Road (16-8) at Allen Fieldhouse, 8 p.m.; Elk County Catholic (22-3) vs. Homer-Center (22-3) at Clarion Univ., 6 p.m.; Cochranton (21-3) vs. Vincentian (22-3) at Meadville, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (25-0) vs. Clarion-Limestone (21-4) at Richland, 7:30 p.m.; Monessen (20-6) vs. Erie First Christian (15-9) at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Berlin Brothersvalley (23-2) vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (15-10) at Univ. of Pitt-Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.; Ridgway (20-5) vs. Kennedy Catholic (14-9) at Clarion Univ., 7:30 p.m..
Eastern Region
Friday — New Hope Academy (14-9) vs. Sankofa Freedom (9-16) at Dallastown, 7:30 p.m.; Old Forge (11-12) vs. Pius X (19-4) at Wyoming Area, 7:30 p.m.; New Media Charter (14-5) vs. Phil-Mont Christian (16-10) at Archbishop Carroll, 6 p.m.; St. John Neumann (27-0) vs. Greenwood (18-7) at Williamsport, 7 p.m.; Church Farm (23-4) vs. Lebanon Catholic (17-8) at Cheltenham, 5 p.m.; Mahanoy Area (24-2) vs. Galeton (20-5) at Martz Hall, 7:30 p.m.; Mount Calvary (22-4) vs. Sullivan County (19-6) at Central Dauphin East, 6:30 p.m.; Math, Civics & Sciences (11-14) vs. Delco Christian (9-16) at South Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m..

GIRLS

PIAA CLASS AAAA
FIRST ROUND
Western Region
Friday — West Lawn Wilson (22-7) vs. Methacton (19-8) at Garden Spot, 6 p.m.; Pocono Mountain West vs. Abington (19-8) at Stroudsburg, 7 p.m.; Spring-Ford (22-5) vs. Red Lion (17-8) at Coatesville, 7:30 p.m.; Philadelphia Northeast (17-5) vs. Mechanicsburg (22-6) at Archbishop Ryan, 6 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (20-6) vs. North Allegheny (22-2) at Baldwin, 6 p.m; State College (17-7) vs. Mt. Lebanon (16-6) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 6:30 p.m.; Obama Academy (14-6) vs. Hempfield (17-9) at Allderdice, 7 p.m.; McDowell (15-7) vs. Fox Chapel (19-5) at Mercyhurst Univ., 6 p.m..
Eastern Region
Friday — North Penn (24-3) vs. Lebanon (21-7) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 7:30 p.m.; Wallenpaupack vs. Northampton at North Pocono, 7 p.m.; West Chester Rustin (21-6) vs. Manheim Township (27-2) at Coatesville, 6 p.m.; Parkland vs. Central Bucks East (16-10) at Allen, 6 p.m.; Archbishop Carroll (14-9) vs. Garnet Valley (25-2) at Lansdale Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Cumberland Valley (23-5) vs. Central Bucks West (20-6) at Central Dauphin East, 5 p.m.; Mount St. Joseph (24-3) vs. Cardinal O'Hara (17-8) at Cheltenham, 6:30 p.m.; Dover (24-3) vs. Bishop Shanahan (21-6) at South Western, 7:30 p.m.
PIAA CLASS AAA
FIRST ROUND
Western Region
Saturday — Susquehannock (23-5) vs. Palmyra (22-4) at Dallastown, 5 p.m.; Mastery North Charter (15-9) vs. Merion Mercy (15-11) at Philadelphia Univ., 3:30 p.m.; Huntingdon (20-5) vs. Mount Pleasant (15-9) at Hollidaysburg, 4 p.m.; Bradford (21-2) vs. Elizabeth Forward (20-4) at Univ. of Pitt-Bradford, 5 p.m.; Blackhawk (23-2) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (19-6) at Moon, 4 p.m.; West Mifflin (18-6) vs. Villa Maria (21-3) at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.; South Park (21-5) vs. Trinity (17-7) at Moon, 5:30 p.m.; Hickory (25-0) vs. Johnstown (11-14) at Slippery Rock Univ., 5:30 p.m.
Eastern Region
Saturday — Archbishop Wood (21-3) vs. Berks Catholic (19-7) at Archbishop Carroll, 5 p.m.; Malvern Villa Maria (15-10) vs. Lancaster Catholic (25-3) at Spring-Ford, 4:30 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic vs. Bonner-Prendergast (19-6) at Freedom, 6 p.m.; Scranton Prep vs. Danville (21-4) at Marywood Univ., 7:30 p.m.; West Perry (21-5) vs. Freire Charter (13-12) at Northern York, 7:30 p.m.; Abington Heights vs. Allentown Central Catholic at Marywood Univ., 6 p.m.; Mifflinburg (20-5) vs. Holy Redeemer at Shikellamy Fieldhouse, 6 p.m.; Radnor (14-12) vs. Fleetwood (23-5) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 3 p.m.
PIAA CLASS AA
FIRST ROUND
Western Region
Friday — Seton-LaSalle (22-4) vs. Blairsville (23-2) at Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.; Mercer (18-6) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (19-5) at Sharon, 6 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (19-6) vs. Juniata (23-3) at Moon, 6 p.m.; Karns City (23-1) vs. Girard (19-6) at Clarion H.S., 7 p.m.; Bellwood-Antis (23-3) vs. McGuffey (20-4) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 5 p.m.; Burrell (25-1) vs. Clarion-Limestone (16-9) at North Hills, 6 p.m.; Tussey Mountain (23-1) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (16-8) at Univ. of Pitt-Johnstown, 6 p.m.; General McLane (22-3) vs. Neshannock (22-2) at Meadville, 6 p.m.
Eastern Region
Friday — Neumann-Goretti (25-0) vs. Camp Hill (18-7) at South Philadelphia, 6 p.m.; Minersville vs. Central Columbia (15-10) at Martz Hall, 6 p.m.; Delone Catholic (20-5) vs. Holy Cross at South Western, 6 p.m.; St. Basil (21-5) vs. Benjamin Franklin (12-3) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 6 p.m.; York Catholic (23-4) vs. Philadelphia Academy (11-5) at Dallastown Area, 6 p.m.; Dunmore vs. Warrior Run (21-6) at Lackawanna College, 6 p.m.; Imhotep Charter (22-3) vs. Salisbury at Lansdale Catholic, 6 p.m.; Mount Carmel (23-4) vs. Montrose at Shikellamy Fieldhouse, 6 p.m.
PIAA CLASS A
FIRST ROUND
Western Region
Saturday — Vincentian (22-3) vs. Port Allegany (23-1) at Chartiers Valley, 5 p.m.; Portage vs. Berlin Brothersvalley (21-4) at Central Cambria, 4 p.m.; Keystone vs. Claysburg-Kimmel at Clarion Univ., 4 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic (21-2) vs. California (19-4) at Slippery Rock Univ., 4 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (20-5) vs. Venango Catholic (19-6) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 4 p.m.; Serra Catholic (23-3) vs. Cochranton (19-5) at Hempfield, 4 p.m.; Southern Fulton (23-3) vs. Quigley Catholic (18-6) at Univ. of Pitt-Johnstown, 5:30 p.m.; Clarion (20-5) vs. Frazier (16-6) at Clarion Univ., 5:30 p.m.
Eastern Region
Saturday — Steelton-Highspire (10-16) vs. St. John Neumann (17-8) at Northern, 6 p.m.; Parkway West vs. Jenkintown (19-7) at Lansdale Catholic, 4 p.m.; Old Forge vs. Harrisburg Christian (25-2) at Scranton, 7:30 p.m.; Marian Catholic vs. Northeast Bradford (20-5) at Martz Hall, 6 p.m.; Millville (24-0) vs. Upper Dauphin (13-12) at Danville Area, 6 p.m.; Phil-Mont Christian (21-4) vs. Shenandoah at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 4:30 p.m.; Halifax (19-6) vs. Math, Civics & Sciences at Central Dauphin East, 6 p.m.; Shade (21-5) vs. Bishop Carroll (11-12) at Univ. of Pitt-Johnstown, 4 p.m..

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.