Print

Baseball all-stars named

Written by Mike White on .

Rosters have been announced for the annual WPIAL Baseball Coaches Association All-Star Games.

The games are Sunday, June 10 at the Burkett Complex in Robinson Township. Class A will play Class AA at 1 p.m. The second game matches Class AAA and AAAA at 4 p.m.

Eighty players were picked for the games. Hempfield's Cody Dalicandro and Blackhawk's Matt Emge were selected to the games, but can not participate because of prior commitments.

This is a nice event for area baseball, and all players will be honored at a banquet June 8 at the Airport Marriott. The banquet is open to the public. For information, contact Tony Villiotti at 412-429-0546.

The players are listed below, but before we get to those, one piece of news. All WPIAL baseball playoff games scheduled for today have been postponed until tomorrow because of the rain. The quarterfinals are now scheduled for Wednesday.

Here are the All-Star selections:

Class AAAA

Anthony Cinello Bethel Park
Russell Clark Pine-Richland
Eddie Dutkewycz Albert Gallatin
Jack Elliott Upper St Clair
Andrew Erenberg Peters Township
Anthony Fanelli Hempfield
Mick Fennell Butler
Anthony Garofalo Plum
Ian Happ Mt Lebanon
Luke Koshinksy Plum
Zach Krivda McKeesport
Max McDowell Norwin
Ryan Mincher Shaler
Ben Nolan Bethel Park
Cam Onderko Norwin
Nick Opferman Baldwin
Troy Schoeppner Upper St Clair
Matt Smith Seneca Valley
Mike Wilcox Upper St Clair
Matt Wolczko Kiski Area

Coaches - Andy Maddix North Allegheny; Rick Satcho McKeesport; Todd Schiffhauer North Allegheny; Eric Semega Seneca Valley

Class AAA

Hunter Bigler Trinity
Cory Callan Hampton
Tyler Craig Blackhawk
Tyler Drusbasky Ringgold
Zac Heide Mount Pleasant
Christian Herstine Beaver
Shane Hertzog Mount Pleasant
Dan Jena South Park
Everett Lesko West Mifflin
Anthony Marks Montour
Mac Megahan Knoch
Mike Megahan Moon
Mike Nowicki Greensburg-Salem
Ryan Ruffing Thomas Jefferson
Greg Schneider Thomas Jefferson
Nate Steel Hopewell
John Szmed Greensburg-Salem
C J Weigand Mars
Trevor Williams West Allegheny
Zarley Zalewski Valley

Coaches - George Bradley Knoch; Bruce Herstine Beaver; Rich Krivanek Thomas Jefferson; Jeff Kuzma West Mifflin

Class AA

Brad Appleby Greensburg CC
Shane Conley Carlynton
Ryan Dunn Freeport
Todd Fennick Laurel
Brandon Galley Southmoreland
Tanner Garry Fort Cherry
Joey Giles Sto-Rox
Phil Gnus Brownsville
Rob Hardy Riverside
Kevin Hart Seton LaSalle
Ben Hartz Shady Side Academy
Rick Jones Laurel
Christian Kerns Ellwood City
Joe Monica Waynesburg
Fran O'Connor Freedom
Jordan Price Freedom
Alex Swauger Waynesburg
C J Testarella Riverview
Coty Villinger Southmoreland
Brent Williams Fort Cherry

Coaches - Dan O'Leary Freedom, Skooter Roebuck Brownsville, Jason Sharp Carlynton, Mark Suckfiel South Allegheny,
Eric Verdi Laurel

Class A

Matt Bakewell California
Nick Clarke Carmichaels
Sean Cotton California
Coby Croft Avonworth
Tyler Delval Bentworth
Brandon Duerr Our Lady of Sacred Heart
Alain Girman Serra Catholic
Evan Gourley Vincentian Academy
Joe Killian Springdale
Mike Knox Beth-Center
Chris Koryak Vincentian Academy
Brandon Lesko Jefferson-Morgan
Jake Miller North Catholic
Zach Miller North Catholic
Tyler Sabatula Beth-Center
John Sansone Neshannock
John Shaw Avella
Nick Smydo Bentworth
Alex Strittmatter Neshannock
Tyler Swarmer Leechburg

Coaches - Phil Coffin Avonworth, Brian Dzurenda Serra Catholic, Mike Kirkwood Neshannock
Randy Miller North Catholic

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.