Print

Four from WPIAL first-team all-state

Written by Mike White on .

Four basketball players from the WPIAL are first-team all-state selections.

Highlands junior guard Micah Mason and South Fayette senior forward Mike Lamberti were first-team all-state selections in Class AAA. Beaver Falls' Sheldon Jeter was first-team in Class AA and Lincoln Park's Chaquille Pratt made the top team in Class A.

Some other WPIAL players were second- and third-team selections. All of the all-state selections are listed below.

Also, the WPIAL had two coaches selected coaches of the year in the state - Montour's Adam Kaufman (AAA) and Vincentian's George Yokitis (A). Kaufman won the WPIAL Class AAA title and guided the Spartans to the PIAA title game in Class AAA. Yokitis won the WPIAL Class A championship and guided the Royals to the PIAA semifinals.

Just a note about the future. The Post-Gazette Fabulous 5, all-WPIAL and all-section teams will be in Sunday's paper (boys and girls). The girls all-state teams will be released at a later date.

CLASS AAAA

First Team

Name, School Ht. Cl. PPG

Ryan Arcidiacono, Neshaminy 6-4 Jr. 20.4

Jaylen Bond, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 6-7 Sr. 19.0

Aaron Brown, Penn Wood 6-5 Sr. 19.0

Darrun Hilliard, Bethlehem Liberty 6-5 Sr. 19.8

Kelvin Parker, York 6-4 Sr. 19.7

Devin Thomas, Central Dauphin 6-8 Jr. 21.4

Second Team

Name, School Ht. Cl. PPG

Cory Blake, Rustin 6-4 Sr. 16.0

Jalen Cannon, Allentown Allen 6-5 Sr. 20.0

Devon Cottrell, Gateway 6-7 Sr. 18.1

Anthony Dallier, North Allegheny 6-6 Jr. 24.0

Eddie Mitchell, LaSalle College 6-0 Sr. 16.1

Aaron Morgan, Council Rock North 6-0 Jr. 14.6

Terry Turner, Scranton 6-7 Jr. 17.1

Third Team

Name, School Ht. Cl. PPG

Tynell Fortune, Pocono Mnt. West 5-9 Sr. 20.0

Four McGlynn, Dallastown 6-1 Sr. 23.8

Maurice Nelson, Chester 5-11 Sr. 13.8

Jordan Swauger, Hollidaysburg 6-3 Sr. 19.3

Geno Thorpe, Shaler 6-3 So. 17.5

Erikk Wright, Chester 6-3 Jr. 10.8

Mike Zangari, Red Land 6-9½ Jr. 18.7

Player of Year — Jaylen Bond, Plymouth-Whitemarsh.

Coaches of Year — Larry Yarbray, Chester.

CLASS AAA

First Team

Name, School Ht. Cl. PPG

Lamin Fulton, Neumann-Goretti 5-9 Sr. 15.5

Juan'ya Green, Archbishop Carroll 6-3 Sr. 20.8

Mike Lamberti, South Fayette 6-6 Sr. 18.9

Micah Mason, Highlands 6-3 Jr. 34.0

Andrew Nicholas, Eastern York 6-6 Sr. 21.4

Jerrell Wright, Dobbins Tech 6-8 Sr. 20.0

Second Team

Name, School Ht. Cl. PPG

Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman, Allentown C.C. 6-3 Fr. 14.0

Peter Alexis, Holy Redeemer 6-11 Sr. 20.5

John Davis, Neumann-Goretti 6-4 So. 13.4

A.J. Dean, Susquehanna Township 6-4 Sr. 21.0

Joe Getz, Archbishop Wood 6-0 Sr. 21.0

Brendan Kilpatrick, Malvern Prep 6-5 Jr. 16.2

Josh Valentic, Trinity 6-5 Sr. 30.3

Third Team

Name, School Ht. Cl. PPG

Lamont Clark, Octorara 5-10 Sr. 15.5

Luke Gallaher, Forest Hills 6-0 Sr. 24.2

Derrick Stewart, Neumann-Goretti 6-5 Jr. 11.7

Austin Tillotson, Eastern York 6-0 Sr. 13.9

Phil Wenger, Lancaster Catholic 6-1 Sr. 12.6

Devin Wilson, Montour 6-3 So. 12.6

Pat Zedreck, South Fayette 6-0 Sr. 15.5

Player of Year — Juan'ya Green, Archbishop Carroll.

Coach of Year — Adam Kaufman, Montour.

CLASS AA

First Team

Name, School Ht. Cl. PPG

David Appolon, Imhotep Charter 6-3 Sr. 10.3

Devin Coleman, Friends Central 6-3 Sr. 15.6

Amile Jefferson, Friends Central 6-8 Jr. 17.7

Sheldon Jeter, Beaver Falls 6-7 Jr. 24.9

Daniel Ochefu, Westtown 6-9 Jr. 16.0

Ameen Tanksley, Imhotep Charter 6-5 Sr. 12.7

Second Team

Name, School Ht. Cl. PPG

Erik Copes, Imhotep Charter 6-8 Sr. 7.8

Jimmy Hammer, Germantown Academy 6-2 Sr. 19.5

Ky Howard, Shipley School 6-3 Sr. 18.9

Cam Johnson, Monessen 6-6 Sr. 12.5

Jerry Kincel, Taylor Riverside 6-2 Jr. 22.3

Kevin Montminy, Penns Valley 6-3 Sr. 21.5

Jesse Reed, Greensburg C.C. 6-5 Sr. 18.5

Third Team

Name, School Ht. Cl. PPG

Tommy Armillay, Taylor Riverside 6-3 Sr. 15.3

Tyler Bogaczyk, Loyalsock 6-5 Sr. 18.0

Matt Brozewicz, Seneca 6-4 Sr. 27.7

Brady Burke, Pine Grove 6-5 Sr. 14.8

Rich Hoskins, Communications Tech 6-1 Jr. 14.2

Zach Vigneault, Central Cambria 6-1 Sr. 28.5

Pete Yingst, Hanover 5-10 Sr. 22.8

Player of Year — Amile Jefferson, Friends Central.

Coach of Year — Andre Noble, Imhotep Charter.

CLASS A

First Team

Name, School Ht. Cl. PPG

Rakeem Christmas, Acad. of New Church 6-9 Sr. 9.4

Savon Lloyd-Goodman, Acad.of New Church 6-5 Jr. 13.4

Donovon Jack, Reading C.C. 6-9 Jr. 16.2

Chaquille Pratt, Lincoln Park 6-3 Sr. 22.7

Jabril Trawick, Abington Friends 6-5 Sr. 20.4

Damien Williams, Phelps 6-5 Jr. 16.1

Second Team

Name, School Ht. Cl. PPG

Warren Dogan, Math, Civics & Sciences 6-2 Sr. 12.5

Dylan Gravatt, Rocky Grove 6-4 Sr. 21.9

Xavier Harris, Constitution 6-5 Sr. 14.6

Wes Lyons, Millville 6-5 Sr. 27.6

Daiquan Walker, Constitution 6-1 Jr. 17.7

Devontae Watson, Lincoln Park 6-10 Jr. 16.0

Jeremiah Worthem, M, C & Sciences 6-6 So. 14.8

Third Team

Name, School Ht. Cl. PPG

Luke Berguson, Mansfield 6-3 Sr. 18.1

John Bray, Vincentian 6-4 Sr. 19.2

Craig Ciranni, Homer-Center 6-4 Sr. 23.9

Marcus Dawkins, Reading C.C. 6-3 Sr. 14.2

Cameron Hinkel, Greenwood 6-3 Sr. 15.0

Markeith Mont, World Communications 6-5 Sr. 17.1

Howard Sellars, Church Farm 6-0 So. 15.0

Player of Year — Rakeem Christmas, Academy of the New Church.

Coach of Year — George Yokitis, Vincentian.

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.