Print

Mt. Lebanon, Chartiers Valley in top 10 of state rankings

Written by Mike White on .

By Mike White | Sunday, Feb. 21, 2010, 8:25 p.m.

The Mt. Lebanon and Chartiers Valley boys' basketball teams are ranked in the top 10 in the state by the Middle Atlantic Sports News/LLHOOPS.com rankings.

These rankings, compiled for a number of years by Jerry Shenk, are interesting because these are rankings for the state overall, and not by classification. Mt. Lebanon is a WPIAL Class AAAA team and Chartiers Valley WPIAL Class AAA.

Here are the rankings.

1. Philadelphia Neumann-Goretti (22-1) (PCL/District 12 AAA)

Wins: Philadelphia Cardinal Dougherty 100-68, In the Philadelphia Catholic League Quarterfinals - Philadelphia Cardinal Dougherty 89-58.

Losses: NONE

2. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (22-1) (District 1 AAAA)

Wins: In the District 1 AAAA Round of 32 - West Chester East 70-28.

Losses: NONE

3. Penn Wood (19-3) (District 1 AAAA)

Wins: In the District 1 AAAA Round of 32 - Oxford 80-36.

Losses: NONE

4. Radnor Archbishop Carroll (20-3) (PCL/District 12 AAA)

Wins: In the Philadelphia Catholic League Quarterfinals - Philadelphia Archbishop Wood 61-40.

Losses: NONE

5. Mount Lebanon (21-1) (WPIAL/District 7 AAAA)

Wins: NONE

Losses: NONE

6. Philadelphia Strawberry Mansion (22-0) (PPL/District 12 AA)

Wins: Philadelphia Sayre 83-36, Philadelphia Del-Val Charter 77-51, Philadelphia Communications Tech 72-66, Philadelphia Vaux 59-52.

Losses: NONE

7. Philadelphia Communications Tech (18-2) (PPL/District 12 AA)

Wins: Philadelphia Bracetti 70-36.

Losses: Philadelphia Strawberry Mansion 72-66.

8. Philadelphia Imhotep Charter (16-5) (PPL/District 12 AA)

Wins: Philadelphia Hope Charter 63-46, Philadelphia Vaux 52-43.

Losses: NONE

9. Philadelphia Frankford (19-2) (PPL/District 12 AAAA)

Wins: Philadelphia Overbrook 66-33, Philadelphia Kensington 91-42, Philadelphia University City 70-54, Philadelphia Northeast 63-51, Philadelphia Edison 70-39.

Losses: NONE

10. Chartiers Valley (21-1) (WPIAL/District 7 AAA)

Wins: Pittsburgh North Catholic 87-48, Moon 88-56.

Losses: NONE

11. Philadelphia LaSalle (18-4) (PCL/District 12 AAAA)

Wins: In the Philadelphia Catholic League Quarterfinals - Philadelphia North Catholic 54-43.

Losses: NONE

12. Hampton (18-2) (WPIAL/District 7 AAA)

Wins: Deer Lakes 84-61.

Losses: NONE

13. Hempfield (24-0) (District 3 AAAA)

Wins: In the Lancaster-Lebanon Quarterfinals Lampeter-Strasburg 52-45, In the Semifinals Elizabethtown 57-42, In the Championship Cocalico.

Losses: NONE

14. Eastern York (24-0) (District 3 AAA)

Wins: In the York/Adams Quarterfinals Central York 60-35, In the Semifinals West York 87-46, In the Championship York 62-55.

Losses: NONE

15. Reading (23-2) (District 3 AAAA)

Wins: In the Berks Conference Quarterfinals Wyomissing 66-43, In the Semifinals Reading Central Catholic 62-57, In the Championship Daniel Boone 64-55.

Losses: NONE

16. Coatesville (20-4) (District 1 AAAA)

Moves back in ratings after a 104-98 triple-overtime win over West Chester Bayard Rustin in the Chest-Mont League Championship and a 70-51 win over Hatboro-Horsham in the District 1 AAAA Round of 32.

17. West Chester Bayard Rustin (19-2) (District 1 AAAA)

Wins: In the District 1 AAAA Round of 32 - Cheltenham 53-41.

Losses: In the Chest-Mont Championship Coatesville 104-98 (3OT).

18. Philadelphia St. Joseph’s Prep (17-7) (PCL/District 12 AAAA)

Moves back in ratings after overcoming 26-13 second half deficit to defeat Philadelphia Roman Catholic 42-41 in the Philadelphia Catholic League Quarterfinals.

19. Loyalsock (20-2) (District 4 AA)

Wins: Midd-West 87-54, South Williamsport 65-44.

Losses: NONE

20. Hughesville (20-2) (District 4 AA)

Wins: Lewisburg 52-28, Southern Columbia 58-40, Montoursville 65-36.

Losses: NONE

 

 

 

 

DROPPED OUT:

Philadelphia Roman Catholic (15-8) (PCL/District 12 AAAA) After a season ending loss In the Philadelphia Catholic League Quarterfinals to Philadelphia St. Joseph’s Prep 42-41.….Pocono Mountain West (20-4) (District 11 AAAA) After a loss in the Mountain Valley League Championship to Pocono Mountain East 74-54.

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.