Print

Duh! 'Avatar' wins big at Visual Effects awards

Written by Barbara Vancheri on .

Oscar ballots are due Tuesday and only two big shows remain:  the Indie Spirits on Friday night and, of course, the Academy Awards on Sunday. Here is the info from the Visual Effects Society which held its bash on Sunday night:

VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY (VES) ANNOUNCES WINNERS
OF 8th ANNUAL VES AWARDS

AVATAR WINS BIG WITH SIX AWARDS
UP NABS THREE

Los Angeles, February 28, 2010 - The Visual Effects Society announced the winners of the 8th Annual VES Awards tonight at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles, California. The annual event recognizes outstanding visual effects in more than twenty categories of film, animation, television, commercials and video games.

Filmmakers, producers and guests joined more than a thousand attendees from the visual effects industry for the sold-out gala which honored James Cameron with the VES Lifetime Achievement Award and Dr. Ed Catmull with the Georges Méliès Award for Pioneering.

Avatar was the evening's big winner taking home six awards including Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture. The animated feature film Up was honored with three awards including Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture.

The 2010 VES Awards will premiere on Friday, March 5 at 10pm ET/PT on REELZCHANNEL.

The following is the complete list of winners of the 8th Annual VES Awards:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture
Avatar
Joe Letteri, Joyce Cox, Eileen Moran, Richard Baneham

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
Sherlock Holmes
Jonathan Fawkner, Chas Jarrett, David Vickery, Dan Barrow

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Up
Pete Docter, Jonas Rivera, Steve May, Gary Bruins

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
Disney Prep and Landing - Gadgets, Globes, and other Garish Gizmos
Dorothy McKim, Scott Kersavage, David Hutchins, Kee Suong

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Battlestar Galactica Season 4 -Ep. 421 "Daybreak"
Michael Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Jesse Toves, Dave Morton

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
CSI Crime Scene Investigation - Ep. 1001 Opening Sequence
Rik Shorten, Sabrina Arnold, Steve Meyer, Derek Smith

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
Avatar - Neytiri Drinking
Joe Letteri, Joyce Cox, Eileen Moran, Thelvin Cabezas

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Audi - Intelligently Combined
Jay Barton, Rafael F. Colon, Ronald Herbst, Chris Fieldhouse

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Dance of the Dragons - Eastern
Derry Frost, Michael Morreale

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 Gulag Extraction
Mark Rubin, Richard Kriegler, Robert Gaines, David Johnson

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer
Halo 3: ODST - The Life
Robert Moggach, Ryan Meredith, Jens Zalzala, Michael Pardee

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Avatar - Neytiri
Joe Letteri, Andrew R. Jones, Jeff Unay, Zoe Saldana

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Up - ‘Carl'- No Dad Scene
Ed Asner, Ron Zorman, Brian Tindall, Carmen Ngai

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
AMF - The Caterpillar
Robert Sethi, Jamie O'Hara, Becky Porter, Steve Beck

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Up
Jason Johnston, Alexis Angelidis, Jon Reisch, Eric Froemling

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture
Avatar - Pandora
Yvonne Muinde, Brenton Cottman, Peter Baustaedter, Jean-Luc Azzis

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Kaiser Permanente - Emerald City
Ben Walker, David Woodland, Kim Taylor, Ben Walsh

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture
Avatar - Samson/Home Tree/Floating Mountains/Ampsuit
Paul Jenness, Rainer Zoettl, John Stevenson-Galvin, Simon Cheung

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture
Avatar - Jungle/Biolume
Eric Saindon, Shadi Almassizadeh, Dan Cox, Ula Rademeyer

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial                                                                  
V - Pilot "Atrium and Ship Interiors"
Chris Zapara, Chris Irving, David Morton, Trevor Adams

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture                                                                 
District 9
Shervin Shogian, Hamish Schumacher, Janeen Elliott, Simon Hughes

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial                                                                                 
CSI Crime Scene Investigation - Ep. 1001 Opening Sequence
Derek Smith, Christina Spring, Steve Meyer, Zach Zaubi

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project 
They Will Come to Town
Thilo Ewers

 

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.