Print

Layer Cake Festival is stacked with talent

Written by Scott Mervis on .

 

Layer-Cake-2016-2 2The Pittsburgh music scene isn’t just like a box of chocolates. It’s also like a layer cake, at least this weekend.

 

The second annual Layer Cake Music Festival, presented by Ziggy Sawdust Productions, goes right up against the Three Rivers Arts Festival with more than 170 regional and national acts, plus 40-some live painters and 20-plus performance artists. It spans Lawrenceville, Millvale and the North Side. A free shuttle service will be available to all who purchase a ticket for Saturday (only).

 

Ticket Prices:

1 venue, 1 day : $15 presale, $20 at the door (no shuttle included)

All venues, 2 days : $30 presale, $40 at the door (shuttle included)

Info at http://layercakefest.com/

 

JUNE 3 - SPIRIT HALL (upstairs)

*Ziggy Sawdust Productions Stage*

*Hosted by GENE STOVALL*

 

5:40 PM The Dovewires

6:20 PM Chris Vipond & The Stanley St. Band

7:00 PM For Dizzier Heights

7:40 PM Jeremy Caywood & The Way Of Life

8:20 PM Devin Moses & The Saved

9:00 PM MICHAEL MONSOUR stand up special

10:00 PM Roulette Waves

11:00 PM 28 North

12:00 AM  The Harlan Twins

 

JUNE 3 - SPIRIT LODGE (downstairs)

*Spirit First Friday Stage*

 

5:40 PM Judas Bull

6:20 PM Douglas and the Iron Lung

7:00 PM As Ladders

7:40 PM Essential Machine

 

8:20 PM Circles and Squares

9:00 PM Proper People

10:00 PM Delicious Pastries

11:00 PM Paddy The Wanderer

12:00 AM Andre Costello & The Cool Minors

 

JUNE 3 - JAMES ST. GASTROPUB - BALLROOM

*FoundSound Music Stage*

 

5:40 PM Stationary Pebbles

6:20 PM Hepcat Dilemma

7:00 PM Jung Bergo

7:40 PM Dhruva Krishna & The Family Band

8:20 PM Spacefish

9:00 PM Manic Soul

10:00 PM Memphis Hill

11:00 PM Cranberry Sanders

12:00 AM Sweet Earth

 

JUNE 3 - JAMES ST. GASTROPUB - DINING ROOM

 

5:40 PM Dennis Malley

6:20 PM Chris Hayworth

7:00 PM Joshua Lee

7:40 PM Nick M

8:20 PM Seth Pfannenschmidt

9:00 PM Corey James

9:40 PM We Hold Hands And We Jump

10:20 PM Bryan McQuaid

11:00 PM Llore

11:40 PM LRAD

 

JUNE 3 - JAMES ST. GASTROPUB  - SPEAKEASY

 

5:40 PM Hannah Jenkins

6:20 PM Victory at The Crossroads

7:00 PM Grandadchilds

7:40 PM Chase and The Barons

8:20 PM The John Trumaine Show

9:00 PM - 12:00 AM - Electro Belly Dance Troupe ft. Amethyst & DJ Get Nasty

 

JUNE 4 - SPIRIT LODGE (downstairs)

*Misra Records Stage*

*hosted by Blair Parker*

 

1:00 PM  Jeremy Papay

1:40 PM  Native Alloys

2:20 PM  Ben Valasek & The Growlers

3:00 PM  Smokey Bellows

3:40 PM  The Rents

4:20 PM  Absolution Key

5:00 PM  Dan Getkin

5:40 PM  Transcontinental Booze Hounds

6:20 PM  Old Game

7:00 PM  Standard Broadcast

7:40 PM  Arlo Aldo

8:20 PM  Oxenfree

9:00 PM  Brian Fitzy

10:00 PM Billy Pilgrim

11:00 PM Eastend Mile

12:00 AM Mars Jackson

 

JUNE 4 - SPIRIT HALL (upstairs)

* Ziggy Sawdust Productions Stage*

 

1:00 PM Shaq Nicholson

1:40 PM Semi-SuperVillains

2:20 PM Amoeba Knievel

3:00 PM Christiane Dolores

3:40 PM The New Mingle

4:20 PM Action Camp

5:00 PM The High Definitions (Columbus)

5:40 PM Dumplings

6:20 PM The Mixus Brothers

7:00 PM The Wire Riots

7:40 PM Kelly Zullo & The Invisible Circus (Columbus)

8:20 PM The Rizzos (Brooklyn)

9:00 PM The Red Western

10:00 PM The Cordial Sins (Columbus)

11:00 PM Bad Custer

12:00 AM Low Cut Connie (Philly)

 

JUNE 4 - JAMES ST GASTROPUB - (upstairs)

 

1:00 PM All in Uniform

1:40 PM Dead For Decades

2:20 PM The Shift

3:00 PM The YJJ's

3:40 PM Ugly Blondes

4:20 PM String Machine

5:00 PM Portrait People

5:40 PM Playing To Vapors

6:20 PM William Forrest

7:00 PM Sikes & The New Violence

7:40 PM There You Are

8:20 PM The Me Toos

9:00 PM City Steps

10:00 PM Bat Zuppel

11:00 PM The Nox Boys

12:00 AM Paint Fumes

 

JUNE 4 - JAME ST. GASTROPUB - SPEAKEASY

1:40 PM Bad Friend Ben

2:20 PM Strange Monsters

3:00 PM Street Pigeons

3:40 PM Old Soles & The Seedy Players

4:20 PM Adam Murphy & The River Society

5:00 PM Elkhound

5:40 PM The Telephone Line

6:20 PM The Rungs

7:00 PM The Bleil Brothers

7:40 PM Harry Johnston

8:20 PM Two Tall Twins

9:00 PM Jessica Lee

10:00 PM Morgan Erina

11:00 PM The Hills & The Rivers

12:00 AM Chillent

 

JUNE 4 - JAMES ST. GASTROPUB - DINING ROOM

 

1:00 PM Linda Kellner

1:40 PM Crystal Lee Morgan

2:20 PM Samantha Sears

3:00 PM Aaron Lefebvre

3:40 PM Chiodi Trio

4:20 PM Mike Cali

5:00 PM Abby Adams

5:40 PM Andy Van Lewis

6:20 PM Julia Devine

7:00 PM Pint & A Half

7:40 PM Mike Hickey

8:20 PM Scott & Rosanna

9:00 PM Adam Burrows

9:40 PM J.D. Rau

10:20 PM   Avi Diamond

11:00 PM   Daryl Shawn

11:40 PM    Mike Vial

 

JUNE 4 - MR. SMALL's THEATER

*Epicast TV stage*

 

5:40 PM Brewer's Row

6:20 PM James Drake & Chris Taylor Trio

7:00 PM The Clock Reads

7:40 PM Nameless in August

8:20 PM Different Places in SPACE

9:00 PM Wreck Loose

10:00 PM Derek Woodz Band

11:00 PM Arkesh

12:00 AM Misaligned Mind

 

JUNE 4 - MR. SMALL'S THEATER - Restaurant Stage

*Epicast TV stage*

5:40 PM Kiera Zer

6:20 PM Amuck

7:00 PM LAZYBLACKMAN

7:40 PM Leftfield

8:20 PM Moemaw Naedon

9:00 PM Nerdboy

9:40 PM HollyHood

10:20 PM Jacquea Mae

11:00 PM Gallo Locknez

11:40 PM Gene Stovall

 

JUNE 4 - MR. SMALL'S THEATER Funhouse stage

*Epicast TV Stage*

 

5:40 PM MVT

6:20 PM Panophonic

7:00 PM Bring Her

7:40 PM Steelesque

8:20 PM Grave Pool (Nashville)a

9:00 PM Glo Phase

10:00 PM Metacara

11:00 PM George Morris (Detroit)

12:00 AM AMRCNDREAMING

 

JUNE 4 - CATTIVO DOWNSTAIRS

1:40 PM Stone Cold Killer

2:20 PM Red Room Effect

3:00 PM God Hates Unicorns

3:40 PM The Danzas

4:20 PM Vertigo Go

5:00 PM Those Gorgeous Bastards

5:40 PM Swiss Army

6:20 PM Thee Minks

7:00 PM WhiteChapel Jack

7:40 PM The Long Knives

8:20 PM The Filthy Lowdown

9:00 PM Solarburn

10:00 PM GASH

11:00 PM Only Flesh

12:00 AM Killer of Sheep

 

JUNE 4 - CATTIVO - UPSTAIRS

*Redfishbowl Stage*

 

1:40 PM The Full Counts

2:20 PM Vit DeBacco

3:00 PM Pro Wrestler

3:40 PM Sun Hound

4:20 PM Blithehound

5:00 PM Blue Clutch

5:40 PM Brahctopus

6:20 PM Mud Guppies

7:00 PM Tommy Magik & The Wonderfuls

7:40 PM Flock of Walri

8:20 PM Coya Hill

9:00 PM Lone Wolf Club

10:00 PM Decaffeinated Grapefruit

11:00 PM Chrome Moses

12:00 AM Mixtape Madness

 

Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.