Print

Westmoreland Symphony’s Young Artist Competition results

Written by Andrew Druckenbrod on .

Presser:

 

Area Students Win Trib Total Media Young Artists Competition

 

The Westmoreland Symphony Orchestra is proud to announce the 2013 Young Artists Competition Winners’ recital to take place on Sunday, February 17, 2013 at 3:00 p.m. at Seton Hill University’s Performing Arts Center, in downtown Greensburg.  The recital is free and open to the public.

 

On Sunday, February 10, twenty-three finalists competed for cash prizes and a chance to perform on the Winners’ Recital.  The winners include:

 

Level I – up to Grade 9

 

Piano:

1st place – Fiona Stauffer (Franklin Regional MS 8th grader) – student of Jeffry Harris

2nd place – Lily Wang (Franklin Regional MS 7th grader) – student of Tatyana Gelman

3rd place – Kurlya Yan (Franklin Regional HS freshman) - student of Tatyana Gelman        

Honorable Mention - Anna Hu (Latrobe JH 8thth grader) – student of Edward Kuhn

Honorable Mention – Max Wang (Newlonsburg Elementary 4th grader) - student of Tatyana

      Gelman

 

Instrumental:

1st place – Arthini Pulenthiran, violin (Franklin Regional HS freshman) – student of

      Ramona Coppage

2nd place – Megan McKelvey, clarinet (Franklin Regional HS freshman) – student of

      Natalie Williams

Honorable Mention – Faith Dent, violin– (Harrold Middle School 8th grader) student of Ramona

      Coppage (and the late Mary Volker)

Honorable Mention – Kevin Lee, violin (Penn Middle School) – student of Jennifer Dail

Honorable Mention – Rebecca Scimio, flute (Franklin Regional 8th grader) – student of Dan

      Parasky         

               

Vocal:

1st place – Megan Swift (Franklin Regional 6th grader) – student of Amy McDaniel

2nd place – Libby Krieger (Franklin Regional 7th grader) – student of Jennifer Dail

 

 

Level II – Grades 10-12

 

Piano:

2nd place – Miko Reyes (Latrobe SH junior) – student of Jacqueline Herbein

Honorable Mention – Taylor Cannon (Hempield Area SH senior) – student of Cheryl Hull

 

Instrumental:

Tie for1st place – Stephen Simpson, alto sax (Franklin Regional HS sophomore) – student of Jim

      Sheppard

Tie for 1st place – Benjamin Catalano, mallet percussion (Greensburg Central Catholic junior) –

      student of RJ Heid

 

Vocal:

1st place – Anishaa Sivakumar (Franklin Regional HS freshman*) – student of Amy McDaniel

Tie for 2nd place – Sabina Balsamo (PA Cyber Charter School senior) – student of Daniel Teadt

Tie for 2nd place – Savannah McElhaney (Latrobe JH sophomore) – student of Nicole Wolfgang

 

All students listed will present a recital of pieces chosen by the judges from their audition programs.  Finals judges were: Kathleen Campbell (Seton Hill Music Dept. saxophonist/WW specialist), Dr. Maureen Miller (Seton Hill Community Music Program, former Ball State University Vocal Professor) and Paul Sisco (Chatham University Music Dept, and concert pianist)

                                                               

The Westmoreland Symphony’s Young Artist Competition has been in existence since the 1980s. In 2002, its format was changed from a concerto competition to a solo competition.  It is now open to students who reside or take their private music lessons in Westmoreland or Fayette Counties.

 

For more information contact the Westmoreland Symphony Office at 724-837-1850 or email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.